Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


Nominations & Winners by Category:
Best Picture

Listed below are the Academy Award nominations and winners in the category of Best Picture. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to the winner for each year. Click on the name of a film or person in the list to display more information about that film or person. Or, click on a category in the column on the right to display the nominees and winners in that category.

1927-28  (1st)

The Racket, The Caddo Company; Paramount Famous Lasky.
7th Heaven, Fox.
Winner markerWings, Paramount Famous Lasky.
NOTE: For the 1927-28 (1st) through the 1950 (23rd) Awards, the “Best Picture” (AKA “Outstanding Picture” or “Outstanding Production”) award was given to the production company or studio that produced the winning film. For the 1951 Awards through the present, the award goes to the producers credited on the film.

1928-29  (2nd)

Alibi, Art Cinema; United Artists.
Winner markerThe Broadway Melody, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Hollywood Revue, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
In Old Arizona, Fox.
The Patriot, Paramount Famous Lasky.

1929-30  (3rd)

Winner markerAll Quiet on the Western Front, Universal.
The Big House, Cosmopolitan; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Disraeli, Warner Bros.
The Divorcee, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Love Parade, Paramount Famous Lasky.

1930-31  (4th)

Winner markerCimarron, RKO Radio.
East Lynne, Fox.
The Front Page, The Caddo Company; United Artists.
Skippy, Paramount Publix.
Trader Horn, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

1931-32  (5th)

Arrowsmith, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; United Artists.
Bad Girl, Fox.
The Champ, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Five Star Final, First National.
Winner markerGrand Hotel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
One Hour with You, Paramount Publix.
Shanghai Express, Paramount Publix.
The Smiling Lieutenant, Paramount Publix.

1932-33  (6th)

Winner markerCavalcade, Fox.
A Farewell to Arms, Paramount. [came in 2nd]
42nd Street, Warner Bros.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang, Warner Bros.
Lady for a Day, Columbia.
Little Women, RKO Radio. [came in 3rd]
The Private Life of Henry VIII, London Films; United Artists. (United Kingdom)
She Done Him Wrong, Paramount.
Smilin’ Through, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
State Fair, Fox.

1934  (7th)

The Barretts of Wimpole Street, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [came in 2nd]
Cleopatra, Paramount.
Flirtation Walk, First National.
The Gay Divorcee, RKO Radio.
Here Comes the Navy, Warner Bros.
The House of Rothschild, 20th Century; United Artists. [came in 3rd]
Imitation of Life, Universal.
Winner markerIt Happened One Night, Columbia.
One Night of Love, Columbia.
The Thin Man, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Viva Villa!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The White Parade, Jesse L. Lasky; Fox.

1935  (8th)

Alice Adams, RKO Radio.
Broadway Melody of 1936, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Captain Blood, Cosmopolitan; First National. [came in 3rd]
David Copperfield, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Informer, RKO Radio. [came in 2nd]
Les Miserables, 20th Century; United Artists.
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, Paramount.
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Warner Bros.
Winner markerMutiny on the Bounty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Naughty Marietta, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Ruggles of Red Gap, Paramount.
Top Hat, RKO Radio.

1936  (9th)

Anthony Adverse, Warner Bros.
Dodsworth, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; United Artists.
Winner markerThe Great Ziegfeld, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Libeled Lady, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Columbia.
Romeo and Juliet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
San Francisco, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Story of Louis Pasteur, Cosmopolitan; Warner Bros.-First National.
A Tale of Two Cities, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Three Smart Girls, Universal.

1937  (10th)

The Awful Truth, Columbia.
Captains Courageous, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Dead End, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; United Artists.
The Good Earth, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
In Old Chicago, 20th Century-Fox.
Winner markerThe Life of Emile Zola, Warner Bros.
Lost Horizon, Columbia.
One Hundred Men and a Girl, Universal.
Stage Door, RKO Radio.
A Star Is Born, Selznick International Pictures; United Artists.

1938  (11th)

The Adventures of Robin Hood, Warner Bros.-First National.
Alexander’s Ragtime Band, 20th Century-Fox.
Boys Town, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Citadel, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)
Four Daughters, Warner Bros.-First National.
Grand Illusion, Realization D’Art Cinematographique; World Pictures. (France)
Jezebel, Warner Bros.
Pygmalion, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)
Test Pilot, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Winner markerYou Can’t Take It with You, Columbia.

1939  (12th)

Dark Victory, Warner Bros.-First National.
Winner markerGone with the Wind, Selznick International Pictures; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)
Love Affair, RKO Radio.
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Columbia.
Ninotchka, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Of Mice and Men, Hal Roach; United Artists.
Stagecoach, Walter Wanger; United Artists.
The Wizard of Oz, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Wuthering Heights, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; United Artists.

1940  (13th)

All This, and Heaven Too, Warner Bros.
Foreign Correspondent, Walter Wanger; United Artists.
The Grapes of Wrath, 20th Century-Fox.
The Great Dictator, Charles Chaplin Productions; United Artists.
Kitty Foyle, RKO Radio.
The Letter, Warner Bros.
The Long Voyage Home, Argosy-Wanger; United Artists.
Our Town, Sol Lesser; United Artists.
The Philadelphia Story, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Winner markerRebecca, Selznick International Pictures; United Artists.

1941  (14th)

Blossoms in the Dust, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Citizen Kane, Mercury; RKO Radio.
Here Comes Mr. Jordan, Columbia.
Hold Back the Dawn, Paramount.
Winner markerHow Green Was My Valley, 20th Century-Fox.
The Little Foxes, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.
The Maltese Falcon, Warner Bros.
One Foot in Heaven, Warner Bros.
Sergeant York, Warner Bros.
Suspicion, RKO Radio.

1942  (15th)

The Invaders, Ortus; Columbia. (United Kingdom)
Kings Row, Warner Bros.
The Magnificent Ambersons, Mercury; RKO Radio.
Winner markerMrs. Miniver, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Pied Piper, 20th Century-Fox.
The Pride of the Yankees, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.
Random Harvest, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Talk of the Town, Columbia.
Wake Island, Paramount.
Yankee Doodle Dandy, Warner Bros.

1943  (16th)

Winner markerCasablanca, Warner Bros.
For Whom the Bell Tolls, Paramount.
Heaven Can Wait, 20th Century-Fox.
The Human Comedy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
In Which We Serve, Two Cities; United Artists. (United Kingdom)
Madame Curie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The More the Merrier, Columbia.
The Ox-Bow Incident, 20th Century-Fox.
The Song of Bernadette, 20th Century-Fox.
Watch on the Rhine, Warner Bros.

1944  (17th)

Double Indemnity, Paramount.
Gaslight, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Winner markerGoing My Way, Paramount.
Since You Went Away, Selznick International Pictures; United Artists.
Wilson, 20th Century-Fox.

1945  (18th)

Anchors Aweigh, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Bells of St. Mary’s, Rainbow Productions; RKO Radio.
Winner markerThe Lost Weekend, Paramount.
Mildred Pierce, Warner Bros.
Spellbound, Selznick International Pictures; United Artists.

1946  (19th)

Winner markerThe Best Years of Our Lives, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.
Henry V, J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films; United Artists. (United Kingdom)
It’s a Wonderful Life, Liberty Films; RKO Radio.
The Razor’s Edge, 20th Century-Fox.
The Yearling, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

1947  (20th)

The Bishop’s Wife, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.
Crossfire, RKO Radio.
Winner markerGentleman’s Agreement, 20th Century-Fox.
Great Expectations, J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)
Miracle on 34th Street, 20th Century-Fox.

1948  (21st)

Winner markerHamlet, J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)
Johnny Belinda, Warner Bros.
The Red Shoes, J. Arthur Rank-Archers; Eagle Lion. (United Kingdom)
The Snake Pit, 20th Century-Fox.
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Warner Bros.

1949  (22nd)

Winner markerAll the King’s Men, Robert Rossen Productions; Columbia.
Battleground, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
The Heiress, Paramount.
A Letter to Three Wives, 20th Century-Fox.
Twelve O’Clock High, 20th Century-Fox.

1950  (23rd)

Winner markerAll About Eve, 20th Century-Fox.
Born Yesterday, Columbia.
Father of the Bride, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
King Solomon’s Mines, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.
Sunset Blvd., Paramount.

1951  (24th)

Winner markerAn American in Paris, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Arthur Freed, Producer.
Decision Before Dawn, 20th Century-Fox. Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers.
A Place in the Sun, Paramount. George Stevens, Producer.
Quo Vadis, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Sam Zimbalist, Producer.
A Streetcar Named Desire, Charles K. Feldman Group Productions; Warner Bros. Charles K. Feldman, Producer.

1952  (25th)

Winner markerThe Greatest Show on Earth, Cecil B. DeMille Productions; Paramount. Cecil B. DeMille, Producer.
High Noon, Stanley Kramer Productions; United Artists. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Ivanhoe, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Pandro S. Berman, Producer.
Moulin Rouge, Romulus Films, Ltd. Production; United Artists.
The Quiet Man, Argosy Pictures; Republic. John Ford and Merian C. Cooper, Producers.

1953  (26th)

Winner markerFrom Here to Eternity, Columbia. Buddy Adler, Producer.
Julius Caesar, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. John Houseman, Producer.
The Robe, 20th Century-Fox. Frank Ross, Producer.
Roman Holiday, Paramount. William Wyler, Producer.
Shane, Paramount. George Stevens, Producer.

1954  (27th)

The Caine Mutiny, Stanley Kramer Productions; Columbia. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
The Country Girl, Perlberg-Seaton Production; Paramount. William Perlberg, Producer.
Winner markerOn the Waterfront, Horizon-American Corporation; Columbia. Sam Spiegel, Producer.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Jack Cummings, Producer.
Three Coins in the Fountain, 20th Century-Fox. Sol C. Siegel, Producer.

1955  (28th)

Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, 20th Century-Fox. Buddy Adler, Producer.
Winner markerMarty, Hecht and Lancaster’s Steven Productions; United Artists. Harold Hecht, Producer.
Mister Roberts, Orange Production; Warner Bros. Leland Hayward, Producer.
Picnic, Columbia. Fred Kohlmar, Producer.
The Rose Tattoo, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount. Hal B. Wallis, Producer.

1956  (29th)

Winner markerAround the World in 80 Days, The Michael Todd Co., Inc.; United Artists. Michael Todd, Producer.
Friendly Persuasion, Allied Artists. William Wyler, Producer.
Giant, Giant Production; Warner Bros. George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers.
The King and I, 20th Century-Fox. Charles Brackett, Producer.
The Ten Commandments, Motion Picture Associates, Inc.; Paramount. Cecil B. DeMille, Producer.

1957  (30th)

Winner markerThe Bridge on the River Kwai, A Horizon Pictures Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Sam Spiegel, Producer.
Peyton Place, Jerry Wald Productions, Inc.; 20th Century-Fox. Jerry Wald, Producer.
Sayonara, William Goetz Production; Warner Bros. William Goetz, Producer.
12 Angry Men, Orion-Nova Production; United Artists. Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers.
Witness for the Prosecution, Edward Small-Arthur Hornblow Production; United Artists. Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer.

1958  (31st)

Auntie Mame, Warner Bros.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Avon Productions, Inc.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Lawrence Weingarten, Producer.
The Defiant Ones, Stanley Kramer Productions; United Artists. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Winner markerGigi, Arthur Freed Productions, Inc.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Arthur Freed, Producer.
Separate Tables, Clifton Productions, Inc.; United Artists. Harold Hecht, Producer.

1959  (32nd)

Anatomy of a Murder, Otto Preminger Productions; Columbia. Otto Preminger, Producer.
Winner markerBen-Hur, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Sam Zimbalist, Producer.
The Diary of Anne Frank, 20th Century-Fox. George Stevens, Producer.
The Nun’s Story, Warner Bros. Henry Blanke, Producer.
Room at the Top, Romulus Films, Ltd. Production; Continental Distributing, Inc. (United Kingdom) John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers.

1960  (33rd)

The Alamo, Batjac Production; United Artists. John Wayne, Producer.
Winner markerThe Apartment, The Mirisch Company, Inc.; United Artists. Billy Wilder, Producer.
Elmer Gantry, Burt Lancaster-Richard Brooks Production; United Artists. Bernard Smith, Producer.
Sons and Lovers, Company of Artists, Inc.; 20th Century-Fox. Jerry Wald, Producer.
The Sundowners, Warner Bros. Fred Zinnemann, Producer.

1961  (34th)

Fanny, Mansfield Production; Warner Bros. Joshua Logan, Producer.
The Guns of Navarone, Carl Foreman Production; Columbia. (U.S./United Kingdom) Carl Foreman, Producer.
The Hustler, Robert Rossen Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Robert Rossen, Producer.
Judgment at Nuremberg, Stanley Kramer Productions; United Artists. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Winner markerWest Side Story, Mirisch Pictures, Inc. and B and P Enterprises, Inc.; United Artists. Robert Wise, Producer.

1962  (35th)

Winner markerLawrence of Arabia, Horizon Pictures (G.B.), Ltd.-Sam Spiegel-David Lean Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Sam Spiegel, Producer.
The Longest Day, Darryl F. Zanuck Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Darryl F. Zanuck, Producer.
Meredith Willson’s The Music Man, Warner Bros. Morton Da Costa, Producer.
Mutiny on the Bounty, Arcola Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Aaron Rosenberg, Producer.
To Kill a Mockingbird, Universal-International-Pakula-Mulligan-Brentwood Production; Universal-International. Alan J. Pakula, Producer.

1963  (36th)

America America, Athena Enterprises Production; Warner Bros. Elia Kazan, Producer.
Cleopatra, 20th Century-Fox, Ltd.-MCL Films S.A.-WALWA Films S.A. Production; 20th Century-Fox. Walter Wanger, Producer.
How the West Was Won, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer & Cinerama; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Bernard Smith, Producer.
Lilies of the Field, Rainbow Productions; United Artists. Ralph Nelson, Producer.
Winner markerTom Jones, Woodfall Production; United Artists-Lopert Pictures. (United Kingdom) Tony Richardson, Producer.

1964  (37th)

Becket, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount. (U.S./United Kingdom) Hal B. Wallis, Producer.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Hawk Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Stanley Kubrick, Producer.
Mary Poppins, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista. Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers.
Winner markerMy Fair Lady, Warner Bros. Jack L. Warner, Producer.
Zorba the Greek, Rochley, Ltd. Production; International Classics. (U.S./Greece) Michael Cacoyannis, Producer.

1965  (38th)

Darling, Anglo-Amalgamated, Ltd. Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation. (United Kingdom) Joseph Janni, Producer.
Doctor Zhivago, Sostar S.A.-Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studios, Ltd. Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Carlo Ponti, Producer.
Ship of Fools, Columbia. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Winner markerThe Sound of Music, Argyle Enterprises Production; 20th Century-Fox. Robert Wise, Producer.
A Thousand Clowns, Harrell Production; United Artists. Fred Coe, Producer.

1966  (39th)

Alfie, Sheldrake Films, Ltd. Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom) Lewis Gilbert, Producer.
Winner markerA Man for All Seasons, Highland Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Fred Zinnemann, Producer.
The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming, Mirisch Corporation of Delaware Production; United Artists. Norman Jewison, Producer.
The Sand Pebbles, Argyle-Solar Production; 20th Century-Fox. Robert Wise, Producer.
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Chenault Productions; Warner Bros. Ernest Lehman, Producer.

1967  (40th)

Bonnie and Clyde, Tatira-Hiller Production; Warner Bros.-Seven Arts. Warren Beatty, Producer.
Doctor Dolittle, Apjac Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer.
The Graduate, Mike Nichols-Lawrence Turman Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation. Lawrence Turman, Producer.
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, Columbia. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Winner markerIn the Heat of the Night, Mirisch Corporation Production; United Artists. Walter Mirisch, Producer.

1968  (41st)

Funny Girl, Rastar Productions; Columbia. Ray Stark, Producer.
The Lion in Winter, Haworth Productions, Ltd.; Avco Embassy. (United Kingdom) Martin Poll, Producer.
Winner markerOliver!, Romulus Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) John Woolf, Producer.
Rachel, Rachel, Kayos Production; Warner Bros.-Seven Arts. Paul Newman, Producer.
Romeo and Juliet, B.H.E. Film-Verona Production-Dino De Laurentiis Cinematografica S.p.A. Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom/Italy) Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers.

1969  (42nd)

Anne of the Thousand Days, Hal B. Wallis-Universal Pictures, Ltd. Production; Universal. (United Kingdom) Hal B. Wallis, Producer.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, George Roy Hill-Paul Monash Production; 20th Century-Fox. John Foreman, Producer.
Hello, Dolly!, Chenault Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Ernest Lehman, Producer.
Winner markerMidnight Cowboy, Jerome Hellman-John Schlesinger Production; United Artists. Jerome Hellman, Producer.
Z, Reggane Films-O.N.C.I.C. Production; Cinema V Distributing. (Algeria) Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers.

1970  (43rd)

Airport, Ross Hunter-Universal Production; Universal. Ross Hunter, Producer.
Five Easy Pieces, BBS Productions; Columbia. Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers.
Love Story, The Love Story Company Production; Paramount. Howard G. Minsky, Producer.
M*A*S*H, Aspen Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Ingo Preminger, Producer.
Winner markerPatton, 20th Century-Fox. Frank McCarthy, Producer.

1971  (44th)

A Clockwork Orange, Hawk Films, Ltd. Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom) Stanley Kubrick, Producer.
Fiddler on the Roof, Mirisch-Cartier Productions; United Artists. Norman Jewison, Producer.
Winner markerThe French Connection, Philip D’Antoni Production in association with Schine-Moore Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Philip D’Antoni, Producer.
The Last Picture Show, BBS Productions; Columbia. Stephen J. Friedman, Producer.
Nicholas and Alexandra, A Horizon Pictures Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Sam Spiegel, Producer.

1972  (45th)

Cabaret, ABC Pictures Production; Allied Artists. Cy Feuer, Producer.
Deliverance, Warner Bros. John Boorman, Producer.
The Emigrants, A.B. Svensk Filmindustri Production; Warner Bros. (Sweden) Bengt Forslund, Producer.
Winner markerThe Godfather, Albert S. Ruddy Production; Paramount. Albert S. Ruddy, Producer.
Sounder, Radnitz/Mattel Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Robert B. Radnitz, Producer.

1973  (46th)

American Graffiti, Universal-Lucasfilm, Ltd.-Coppola Company Production; Universal. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer.
Cries and Whispers, Svenska Filminstitutet-Cinematograph AB Production; New World Pictures. (Sweden) Ingmar Bergman, Producer.
The Exorcist, Hoya Productions; Warner Bros. William Peter Blatty, Producer.
Winner markerThe Sting, Universal-Bill/Phillips-George Roy Hill Film Production; Zanuck/Brown Presentation; Universal. Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers.
A Touch of Class, Brut Productions; Avco Embassy. (United Kingdom) Melvin Frank, Producer.

1974  (47th)

Chinatown, Robert Evans Production; Paramount. Robert Evans, Producer.
The Conversation, A Directors Company Production; Paramount. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer.
Winner markerThe Godfather Part II, Coppola Company Production; Paramount. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers.
Lenny, Marvin Worth Production; United Artists. Marvin Worth, Producer.
The Towering Inferno, Irwin Allen Production; 20th Century-Fox/Warner Bros. Irwin Allen, Producer.

1975  (48th)

Barry Lyndon, Hawk Films, Ltd. Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom) Stanley Kubrick, Producer.
Dog Day Afternoon, Warner Bros. Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers.
Jaws, Universal-Zanuck/Brown Production; Universal. Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers.
Nashville, ABC Entertainment-Jerry Weintraub-Robert Altman Production; Paramount. Robert Altman, Producer.
Winner markerOne Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Fantasy Films Production; United Artists. Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers.

1976  (49th)

All the President’s Men, Wildwood Enterprises Inc. Production; Warner Bros. Walter Coblenz, Producer.
Bound for Glory, The Bound for Glory Company Production; United Artists. Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers.
Network, Howard Gottfried-Paddy Chayefsky Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists. Howard Gottfried, Producer.
Winner markerRocky, Robert Chartoff-Irwin Winkler Production; United Artists. Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers.
Taxi Driver, Bill/Phillips Production of a Martin Scorsese Film; Columbia. Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers.

1977  (50th)

Winner markerAnnie Hall, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; United Artists. Charles H. Joffe, Producer.
The Goodbye Girl, Ray Stark Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/Warner Bros. Ray Stark, Producer.
Julia, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox. Richard Roth, Producer.
Star Wars, Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production; 20th Century-Fox. Gary Kurtz, Producer.
The Turning Point, Hera Productions; 20th Century-Fox. Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers.

1978  (51st)

Coming Home, Jerome Hellman Enterprises Production; United Artists. Jerome Hellman, Producer.
Winner markerThe Deer Hunter, EMI Films/Michael Cimino Film Production; Universal. Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers.
Heaven Can Wait, Dogwood Productions; Paramount. Warren Beatty, Producer.
Midnight Express, Casablanca Filmworks Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers.
An Unmarried Woman, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox. Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers.

1979  (52nd)

All That Jazz, Columbia/20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox. Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer.
Apocalypse Now, Omni Zoetrope Production; United Artists. Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers.
Breaking Away, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox. Peter Yates, Producer.
Winner markerKramer vs. Kramer, Stanley Jaffe Productions; Columbia. Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer.
Norma Rae, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox. Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers.

1980  (53rd)

Coal Miner’s Daughter, Bernard Schwartz-Universal Pictures Production; Universal. Bernard Schwartz, Producer.
The Elephant Man, Brooksfilms Limited Production; Paramount. Jonathan Sanger, Producer.
Winner markerOrdinary People, Wildwood Enterprises Inc. Production; Paramount. Ronald L. Schwary, Producer.
Raging Bull, Robert Chartoff-Irwin Winkler Production; United Artists. Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers.
Tess, Renn-Burrill Co-production with the participation of the Societe Francaise de Production (S.F.P.); Columbia. (France/United Kingdom) Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer.

1981  (54th)

Atlantic City, International Cinema Corporation Production; Paramount. (U.S./France/Canada) Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers.
Winner markerChariots of Fire, Enigma Productions Limited; The Ladd Company/Warner Bros. (United Kingdom) David Puttnam, Producer.
On Golden Pond, ITC Films/IPC Films Production; Universal. Bruce Gilbert, Producer.
Raiders of the Lost Ark, Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production; Paramount. Frank Marshall, Producer.
Reds, J.R.S. Production; Paramount. Warren Beatty, Producer.

1982  (55th)

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Universal Pictures Production; Universal. Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers.
Winner markerGandhi, Indo-British Film Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Richard Attenborough, Producer.
Missing, Universal Pictures/Polygram Pictures Presentation of an Edward Lewis Production; Universal. Edward Lewis and Mildred Lewis, Producers.
Tootsie, Mirage/Punch Production; Columbia. Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers.
The Verdict, Fox-Zanuck/Brown Production; 20th Century-Fox. Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers.

1983  (56th)

The Big Chill, Carson Productions Group Production; Columbia. Michael Shamberg, Producer.
The Dresser, Goldcrest Films/Television Limited/World Film Services Production; Columbia. (U.S./United Kingdom) Peter Yates, Producer.
The Right Stuff, Robert Chartoff-Irwin Winkler Production; The Ladd Company through Warner Bros. Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers.
Tender Mercies, EMI Presentation of an Antron Media Production; Universal/A.F.D. Philip S. Hobel, Producer.
Winner markerTerms of Endearment, James L. Brooks Production; Paramount. James L. Brooks, Producer.

1984  (57th)

Winner markerAmadeus, Saul Zaentz Company Production; Orion. Saul Zaentz, Producer.
The Killing Fields, Enigma Productions Limited; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom) David Puttnam, Producer.
A Passage to India, G.W. Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers.
Places in the Heart, Tri-Star Pictures Production; Tri-Star. Arlene Donovan, Producer.
A Soldier’s Story, Caldix Films Production; Columbia. Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers.

1985  (58th)

The Color Purple, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros. Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers.
Kiss of the Spider Woman, H.B. Filmes Production in association with Sugarloaf Films; Island Alive. (Brazil) David Weisman, Producer.
Winner markerOut of Africa, Universal Pictures Limited Production; Universal. Sydney Pollack, Producer.
Prizzi’s Honor, ABC Motion Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox. John Foreman, Producer.
Witness, Edward S. Feldman Production; Paramount. Edward S. Feldman, Producer.

1986  (59th)

Children of a Lesser God, Burt Sugarman Production; Paramount. Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers.
Hannah and Her Sisters, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; Orion. Robert Greenhut, Producer.
The Mission, Warner Bros./Goldcrest and Kingsmere Production; Warner Bros. Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers.
Winner markerPlatoon, Hemdale Film Production; Orion. Arnold Kopelson, Producer.
A Room with a View, Merchant Ivory Production for Goldcrest and Cinecom; Cinecom Pictures. (United Kingdom) Ismail Merchant, Producer.

1987  (60th)

Broadcast News, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox. James L. Brooks, Producer.
Fatal Attraction, Jaffe/Lansing Production; Paramount. Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers.
Hope and Glory, Davros Production Services Limited Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) John Boorman, Producer.
Winner markerThe Last Emperor, Hemdale Film Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Jeremy Thomas, Producer.
Moonstruck, Patrick Palmer & Norman Jewison Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers.

1988  (61st)

The Accidental Tourist, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros. Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers.
Dangerous Liaisons, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros. Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers.
Mississippi Burning, Frederick Zollo Production; Orion. Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers.
Winner markerRain Man, Guber-Peters Company Production; United Artists. Mark Johnson, Producer.
Working Girl, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox. Douglas Wick, Producer.

1989  (62nd)

Born on the Fourth of July, A. Kitman Ho & Ixtlan Production; Universal. A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers.
Dead Poets Society, Touchstone Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners IV; Buena Vista. Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers.
Winner markerDriving Miss Daisy, Zanuck Company Production; Warner Bros. Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers.
Field of Dreams, Gordon Company Production; Universal. Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers.
My Left Foot, Ferndale/Granada Production; Miramax Films. (Ireland) Noel Pearson, Producer.

1990  (63rd)

Awakenings, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia. Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers.
Winner markerDances with Wolves, Tig Production; Orion. Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers.
Ghost, Howard W. Koch Production; Paramount. Lisa Weinstein, Producer.
The Godfather, Part III, Zoetrope Studios Production; Paramount. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer.
Good Fellas, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros. Irwin Winkler, Producer.

1991  (64th)

Beauty and the Beast, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista. Don Hahn, Producer.
Bugsy, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar. Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers.
JFK, Camelot Production; Warner Bros. A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers.
The Prince of Tides, Barwood/Longfellow Production; Columbia. Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers.
Winner markerThe Silence of the Lambs, Strong Heart/Demme Production; Orion. Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers.

1992  (65th)

The Crying Game, Palace Pictures Production; Miramax Films. (United Kingdom) Stephen Woolley, Producer.
A Few Good Men, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia. David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers.
Howards End, Merchant Ivory Productions; Sony Pictures Classics. (United Kingdom/U.S.) Ismail Merchant, Producer.
Scent of a Woman, Universal Release/City Light Films Production; Universal. Martin Brest, Producer.
Winner markerUnforgiven, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros. Clint Eastwood, Producer.

1993  (66th)

The Fugitive, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros. Arnold Kopelson, Producer.
In the Name of the Father, Hell’s Kitchen/Gabriel Byrne Production; Universal. (Ireland) Jim Sheridan, Producer.
The Piano, Jan Chapman & CIBY 2000 Production; Miramax Films. (Australia/France) Jan Chapman, Producer.
The Remains of the Day, Mike Nichols/John Calley/Merchant Ivory Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom) Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers.
Winner markerSchindler’s List, Universal Pictures/Amblin Entertainment Production; Universal. Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers.

1994  (67th)

Winner markerForrest Gump, Steve Tisch/Wendy Finerman Production; Paramount. Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers.
Four Weddings and a Funeral, Working Title Production; Gramercy Pictures. (United Kingdom) Duncan Kenworthy, Producer.
Pulp Fiction, A Band Apart/Jersey Films Production; Miramax Films. Lawrence Bender, Producer.
Quiz Show, Hollywood Pictures Presentation of a Wildwood Enterprises/Baltimore Pictures Production; Buena Vista. Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers.
The Shawshank Redemption, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia. Niki Marvin, Producer.

1995  (68th)

Apollo 13, Imagine Entertainment and Universal Pictures Production; Universal. Brian Grazer, Producer.
Babe, Kennedy Miller Pictures Production; Universal. (Australia) George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers.
Winner markerBraveheart, Icon Productions/Ladd Company Production; Paramount. Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers.
The Postman (Il Postino), Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica Production/Pentafilm/Esterno Mediterraneo/Blue Dahlia Production; Miramax Films. (Italy) Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers.
Sense and Sensibility, Mirage Production; Columbia. Lindsay Doran, Producer.

1996  (69th)

Winner markerThe English Patient, Tiger Moth Production; Miramax Films. Saul Zaentz, Producer.
Fargo, Working Title Production; Gramercy Pictures. Ethan Coen, Producer.
Jerry Maguire, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar. James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers.
Secrets & Lies, CIBY 2000 and Thin Man Films Production; October Films. (United Kingdom) Simon Channing-Williams, Producer.
Shine, Momentum Films Production; Fine Line Features. (Australia) Jane Scott, Producer.

1997  (70th)

As Good as It Gets, Gracie Films Production; TriStar. James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers.
The Full Monty, Redwave Films Production; Fox Searchlight. Uberto Pasolini, Producer.
Good Will Hunting, Be Gentlemen Production; Miramax Films. Lawrence Bender, Producer.
L. A. Confidential, Arnon Milchan/David L. Wolper Production; Warner Bros. Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers.
Winner markerTitanic, Lightstorm Entertainment Production; 20th Century Fox and Paramount. James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers.

1998  (71st)

Elizabeth, Working Title Production; Gramercy Pictures. (United Kingdom) Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers.
Life Is Beautiful, Melampo Cinematografica Production; Miramax Films. (Italy) Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers.
Saving Private Ryan, Amblin Entertainment Production in association with Mutual Film Company; DreamWorks Pictures and Paramount Pictures. Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers.
Winner markerShakespeare in Love, Miramax Films, Universal Pictures, Bedford Falls Company Production; Miramax Films. (United Kingdom/U.S.) David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers.
The Thin Red Line, Fox 2000 Pictures Presentation from Phoenix Pictures in association with George Stevens, Jr.; 20th Century Fox. Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers.

1999  (72nd)

Winner markerAmerican Beauty, Jinks/Cohen Company Production; DreamWorks. Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers.
The Cider House Rules, FilmColony Production; Miramax Films. Richard N. Gladstein, Producer.
The Green Mile, Castle Rock Production; Warner Bros. David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers.
The Insider, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista. Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers.
The Sixth Sense, Kennedy/Marshall/Barry Mendel Production; Buena Vista. Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers.

2000  (73rd)

Chocolat, David Brown Production; Miramax Films. David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers.
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Zoom Hunt International Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Taiwan) Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers.
Erin Brockovich, Jersey Films Production; Universal and Columbia. Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers.
Winner markerGladiator, Douglas Wick in association with Scott Free Production; DreamWorks and Universal. Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers.
Traffic, Bedford Falls/Laura Bickford Production; USA Films. Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers.

2001  (74th)

Winner markerA Beautiful Mind, Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production; Universal and DreamWorks. Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers.
Gosford Park, Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production; USA Films. (Italy/United Kingdom/U.S.A./Germany) Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers.
In the Bedroom, Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production; Miramax Films. Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production; New Line. (New Zealand/U.S.A.) Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers.
Moulin Rouge, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox. (Australia/U.S.A.) Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers.

2002  (75th)

Winner markerChicago, Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production; Miramax. Martin Richards, Producer.
Gangs of New York, Alberto Grimaldi Production; Miramax. Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers.
The Hours, Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production; Paramount & Miramax. Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production; New Line. Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers.
The Pianist, R. P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production; Focus Features. (France/Poland/Germany/United Kingdom) Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers.

2003  (76th)

Winner markerThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Wingnut Films Production; New Line. (U.S.A./New Zealand) Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers.
Lost in Translation, American Zoetrope/Elemental Films Production; Focus Features. (U.S.A./Japan) Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers.
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, 20th Century Fox and Universal Pictures and Miramax Films Production; 20th Century Fox. Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers.
Mystic River, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers.
Seabiscuit, Universal Pictures, DreamWorks Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment Production; Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass. Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers.

2004  (77th)

The Aviator, Forward Pass/Appian Way/IMF Production; Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros. (U.S.A./Japan/Germany) Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers.
Finding Neverland, FilmColony Production; Miramax. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.) Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers.
Winner markerMillion Dollar Baby, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers.
Ray, Universal Pictures/Bristol Bay Production; Universal. Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers.
Sideways, Sideways Productions, Inc. Production; Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox. (U.S.A./Hungary) Michael London, Producer.

2005  (78th)

Brokeback Mountain, River Road Entertainment Production; Focus Features. Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers.
Capote, A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/Infinity Media Production; UA/Sony Pictures Classics. Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers.
Winner markerCrash, Bob Yari/DEJ/BlackFriar’s Bridge/Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production; Lions Gate Films. (U.S.A./Germany) Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers.
Good Night, and Good Luck, Good Night Good Luck LLC Production; Warner Independent Pictures. (Japan/France/United Kingdom/U.S.A.) Grant Heslov, Producer.
Munich, Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production; Universal and DreamWorks. Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers.

2006  (79th)

Babel, Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production; Paramount and Paramount Vantage. Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers.
Winner markerThe Departed, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Graham King, Producer.
Letters from Iwo Jima, DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers.
Little Miss Sunshine, Big Beach/Bona Fide Production; Fox Searchlight. David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers.
The Queen, Granada Production; Miramax, Pathé and Granada. (United Kingdom/France/Italy) Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers.

2007  (80th)

Atonement, Working Title Production; Focus Features. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.) Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers.
Juno, Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight. Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers.
Michael Clayton, Clayton Productions, LLC Production; Warner Bros. Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers.
Winner markerNo Country for Old Men, Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax and Paramount Vantage. Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers.
There Will Be Blood, JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage and Miramax. JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers.

2008  (81st)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Kennedy/Marshall Production; Paramount and Warner Bros. Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers.
Frost/Nixon, Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production; Universal. Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers.
Milk, Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production; Focus Features. Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers.
The Reader, Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production; The Weinstein Company. (U.S.A./Germany) Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers.
Winner markerSlumdog Millionaire, Celador Films Production; Fox Searchlight. (United Kingdom) Christian Colson, Producer.

2009  (82nd)

Avatar, Lightstorm Entertainment Production; 20th Century Fox. James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers.
The Blind Side, Alcon Entertainment Production; Warner Bros. Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers.
District 9, Block/Hanson Production; Sony Pictures Releasing. Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers.
An Education, Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (United Kingdom) Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers.
Winner markerThe Hurt Locker, Voltage Pictures Production; Summit Entertainment. Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers.
Inglourious Basterds, Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production; The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures. (U.S.A./Germany) Lawrence Bender, Producer.
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire, Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production; Lionsgate. Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers.
A Serious Man, Working Title Films Production; Focus Features. Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers.
Up, Pixar Production; Walt Disney. Jonas Rivera, Producer.
Up in the Air, Montecito Picture Company Production; Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios. Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers.

2010  (83rd)

Black Swan, Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production; Fox Searchlight. Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers.
The Fighter, Relativity Media Production; Paramount. David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers.
Inception, Warner Bros. UK Services Production; Warner Bros. Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers.
The Kids Are All Right, Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production; Focus Features. Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers.
Winner markerThe King’s Speech, See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production; The Weinstein Company. (United Kingdom) Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers.
127 Hours, Hours Production; Fox Searchlight. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.) Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers.
The Social Network, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing. Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers.
Toy Story 3, Pixar Production; Walt Disney. Darla K. Anderson, Producer.
True Grit, Paramount Pictures Production; Paramount. Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers.
Winter’s Bone, Anonymous Content and Winter’s Bone Production; Roadside Attractions. Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers.

2011  (84th)

Winner markerThe Artist, Le Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France 3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production; The Weinstein Company. (France) Thomas Langmann, Producer.
The Descendants, Ad Hominem Enterprises Production; Fox Searchlight. Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Scott Rudin, Producer.
The Help, DreamWorks Pictures Production; Touchstone Pictures. Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers.
Hugo, Paramount Pictures and GK Films Production; Paramount. Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers.
Midnight in Paris, Pontchartrain Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (U.S.A./Spain) Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers.
Moneyball, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing. Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers.
The Tree of Life, River Road Entertainment Production; Fox Searchlight. Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers.
War Horse, DreamWorks Pictures Production; Touchstone Pictures. Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers.

2012  (85th)

Amour, Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Austria) Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers.
Winner markerArgo, Stage 16 Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers.
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Cinereach and Court 13 Production; Fox Searchlight. Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers.
Django Unchained, Weinstein Company and Columbia Pictures Production; The Weinstein Company. Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers.
Les Misérables, Universal Pictures and Working Title Production; Universal. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers.
Life of Pi, Fox 2000 Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox. Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers.
Lincoln, DreamWorks Pictures/20th Century Fox Production; Walt Disney/20th Century Fox. Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers.
Silver Linings Playbook, Weinstein Company Production; The Weinstein Company. Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers.
Zero Dark Thirty, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing. Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers.

2013  (86th)

American Hustle, A Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing. Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers.
Captain Phillips, A Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing. Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers.
Dallas Buyers Club, A Voltage Pictures, R2 Films, Evolution Independent Production; Focus Features. Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers.
Gravity, A Warner Bros. UK Services Limited Production; Warner Bros. Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers.
Her, An Annapurna Production; Warner Bros. Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers.
Nebraska, A Paramount Vantage Production; Paramount. Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers.
Philomena, A Pathé, BBC Films, BFI, Canal+, Cine+ and Baby Cow/Magnolia Mae Production; The Weinstein Company. Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers.
Winner marker12 Years a Slave, A River Road, Plan B, New Regency Production; Fox Searchlight. Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers.
The Wolf of Wall Street, A Red Granite Production, Paramount. Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers.

2014  (87th)

American Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan.
Winner markerBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight. Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole.
Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production. Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson.
The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company. Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman.
Selma, a Paramount Pictures Production; Paramount. Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner.
The Theory of Everything, a Working Title Films Production; Focus Features. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten.
Whiplash, a Blumhouse Productions/Right of Way Films/Bold Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster.

2015  (88th)

The Big Short, a Paramount Pictures Production; Paramount. Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers.
Bridge of Spies, a DreamWorks Pictures/Fox 2000 Pictures/Participant Media Production; Walt Disney/20th Century Fox. Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers.
Brooklyn, a Wildgaze Films Production; Fox Searchlight. Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers.
Mad Max: Fury Road, a Village Roadshow/Kennedy Miller Mitchell Production; Warner Bros. Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers.
The Martian, a 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox. Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers.
The Revenant, a Regency Enterprises Production; 20th Century Fox. Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers.
Room, an Element Pictures Production; A24. Ed Guiney, Producer.
Winner markerSpotlight, an Anonymous Content/Participant Media/Rocklin/Faust/First Look Media Production; Open Road Films. Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers.

2016  (89th)

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers.
Fences, A Bron Creative/Macro Media/Scott Rudin Productions Production; Paramount. Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers.
Hacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment. Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers.
Hell or High Water, A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment production; CBS Films/Lionsgate. Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers.
Hidden Figures, A Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment production; 20th Century Fox. Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers.
La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers.
Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors. Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers.
Manchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios. Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers.
Winner markerMoonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24. Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers.