Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1943 (16th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1943. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Action in the North Atlantic, Warner Bros.

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). Guy Gilpatric.

Air Force, Warner Bros.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer and Charles Marshall.
Winner markerFilm Editing. George Amy.
Special Effects. Photographic effects by Hans Koenekamp and Rex Wimpy; sound effects by Nathan Levinson.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Dudley Nichols.

The Amazing Mrs. Holliday, Universal.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Frank Skinner and Hans J. Salter.

Amphibious Fighters, Paramount. [Grantland Rice Sportlights Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (One-reel). Grantland Rice, Producer.

Baptism of Fire, United States Army. [Fighting Men’s Series]

Documentary (Feature).

The Battle of Russia, United States Department of War Special Service Division; 20th Century-Fox.

Documentary (Feature).

Bombardier, RKO Radio.

Special Effects. Photographic effects by Vernon L. Walker; sound effects by James G. Stewart and Roy Granville.

Cabin in the Sky, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Song). “Happiness Is a Thing Called Joe”. Music by Harold Arlen; lyrics by E. Y. Harburg.

Casablanca, Warner Bros.

Winner markerOutstanding Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Humphrey Bogart.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Claude Rains.
Winner markerDirecting. Michael Curtiz.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Arthur Edeson.
Film Editing. Owen Marks.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Max Steiner.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay). Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch.

Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda, Warner Bros. [Melody Master Bands Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

Champions Carry On, 20th Century-Fox. [Ed Thorgerson’s Sports Reviews Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Edmund Reek, Producer.

Children of Mars, RKO Radio. [This Is America Series]

Documentary (Short Subject).

Commandos Strike at Dawn, Columbia.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Morris Stoloff and Louis Gruenberg.

Coney Island, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Alfred Newman.

The Constant Nymph, Warner Bros.

Best Actress. Joan Fontaine.

Corvette K-225, Universal.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Tony Gaudio.

Crash Dive, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerSpecial Effects. Photographic effects by Fred Sersen; sound effects by Roger Heman.

December 7th, United States Navy; United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject).

Desert Victory, British Ministry of Information; 20th Century-Fox. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature).

Destination Tokyo, Warner Bros.

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). Steve Fisher.

The Dizzy Acrobat, Walter Lantz Productions; Universal. [Woody Woodpecker Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walter Lantz, Producer.

The Fallen Sparrow, RKO Radio.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Roy Webb and C. Bakaleinikoff.

Five Graves to Cairo, Paramount.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegte; interior decoration by Bertram Granger.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). John Seitz.
Film Editing. Doane Harrison.

The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, George Pal Productions; Paramount. [George Pal Puppetoon Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). George Pal, Producer.

Flight for Freedom, RKO Radio.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Albert S. D’Agostino and Carroll Clark; interior decoration by Darrell Silvera and Harley Miller.

For Whom the Bell Tolls, Paramount.

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Gary Cooper.
Best Actress. Ingrid Bergman.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Akim Tamiroff.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Katina Paxinou.
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by Hans Dreier and Haldane Douglas; interior decoration by Bertram Granger.
Cinematography (Color). Ray Rennahan.
Film Editing. Sherman Todd and John Link.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Victor Young.

The Gang’s All Here, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by James Basevi and Joseph C. Wright; interior decoration by Thomas Little.

Greetings, Bait!, Warner Bros. [Merrie Melodies Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Leon Schlesinger, Producer.

Hangmen Also Die, Arnold Productions; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Hanns Eisler.
Sound Recording. Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director.

Heaven Can Wait, 20th Century-Fox.

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Directing. Ernst Lubitsch.
Cinematography (Color). Edward Cronjager.

Heavenly Music, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Two-reel). Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers.

Hello, Frisco, Hello, 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Color). Charles G. Clarke and Allen Davey.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “You’ll Never Know”. Music by Harry Warren; lyrics by Mack Gordon.

Hers to Hold, Universal.

Music (Song). “Say a Pray’r for the Boys over There”. Music by Jimmy McHugh; lyrics by Herb Magidson.

Hi Diddle Diddle, Andrew Stone Productions; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Phil Boutelje.

Hit Parade of 1943, Republic.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Walter Scharf.
Music (Song). “A Change of Heart”. Music by Jule Styne; lyrics by Harold Adamson.

Hollywood in Uniform, Columbia. [Screen Snapshots Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Ralph Staub, Producer.

Holy Matrimony, 20th Century-Fox.

Writing (Screenplay). Nunnally Johnson.

The Human Comedy, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Mickey Rooney.
Directing. Clarence Brown.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Harry Stradling.
Winner markerWriting (Original Motion Picture Story). William Saroyan.

Imagination, Columbia. [Color Rhapsodies Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Dave Fleischer, Producer.

In Old Oklahoma, Republic.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Walter Scharf.
Sound Recording. Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director.

In Which We Serve, Two Cities; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Noel Coward.

Johnny Come Lately, Cagney Productions; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Leigh Harline.

The Kansan, Sherman; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Gerard Carbonara.

Lady of Burlesque, Hunt Stromberg; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Arthur Lange.

Lassie Come Home, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Cinematography (Color). Leonard Smith.

Letter to a Hero, RKO Radio. [This Is America Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer.

Madame Curie, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Walter Pidgeon.
Best Actress. Greer Garson.
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; interior decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Joseph Ruttenberg.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Herbert Stothart.
Sound Recording. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director.

Mardi Gras, Paramount. [Musical Parade series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Walter MacEwen, Producer.

Mission to Moscow, Warner Bros.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Carl Weyl; interior decoration by George J. Hopkins.

The Moon and Sixpence, Loew-Lewin; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Dimitri Tiomkin.

The More the Merrier, Columbia.

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Best Actress. Jean Arthur.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Charles Coburn.
Directing. George Stevens.
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). Robert Russell and Frank Ross.
Writing (Screenplay). Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy and Lewis R. Foster.

The North Star, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Perry Ferguson; interior decoration by Howard Bristol.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). James Wong Howe.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Aaron Copland.
Sound Recording. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director.
Special Effects. Photographic effects by Clarence Slifer and R. O. Binger; sound effects by Thomas T. Moulton.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Lillian Hellman.

The Ox-Bow Incident, 20th Century-Fox.

Outstanding Motion Picture.

Phantom of the Opera, Universal.

Winner markerArt Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by John B. Goodman and Alexander Golitzen; interior decoration by Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Hal Mohr and W. Howard Greene.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Edward Ward.
Sound Recording. Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director.

Plan for Destruction, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Documentary (Short Subject).

Princess O’Rourke, Warner Bros.

Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Norman Krasna.

Reason and Emotion, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

Report from the Aleutians, United States Army Pictorial Service. [Combat Film Series]

Documentary (Feature).

Riding High, Paramount.

Sound Recording. Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director.

Sahara, Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. J. Carrol Naish.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Rudolph Maté.
Sound Recording. Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director.

Saludos Amigos, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb and Paul J. Smith.
Music (Song). “Saludos Amigos”. Music by Charles Wolcott; lyrics by Ned Washington.
Sound Recording. Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director.

Seeing Hands, Pete Smith; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Pete Smith Specialties Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Pete Smith, Producer.

Shadow of a Doubt, Universal.

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). Gordon McDonell.

The Sky’s the Limit, RKO Radio.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Leigh Harline.
Music (Song). “My Shining Hour”. Music by Harold Arlen; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.

So Proudly We Hail!, Paramount.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Paulette Goddard.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Charles Lang.
Special Effects. Photographic effects by Gordon Jennings and Farciot Edouart; sound effects by George Dutton.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Allan Scott.

So This Is Washington, Votion; RKO Radio.

Sound Recording. RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director.

Something to Shout About, Columbia.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Morris Stoloff.
Music (Song). “You’d Be So Nice to Come Home To”. Music and lyrics by Cole Porter.

The Song of Bernadette, 20th Century-Fox.

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Winner markerBest Actress. Jennifer Jones.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Charles Bickford.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Gladys Cooper.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Anne Revere.
Directing. Henry King.
Winner markerArt Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by James Basevi and William Darling; interior decoration by Thomas Little.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Arthur Miller.
Film Editing. Barbara McLean.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alfred Newman.
Sound Recording. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay). George Seaton.

Stage Door Canteen, Principal Artists-Lesser; United Artists.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Frederic E. Rich.
Music (Song). “We Mustn’t Say Goodbye”. Music by James Monaco; lyrics by Al Dubin.

Stand By for Action, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Special Effects. Photographic effects by A. Arnold Gillespie and Donald Jahraus; sound effects by Michael Steinore.

Star Spangled Rhythm, Paramount.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Robert Emmett Dolan.
Music (Song). “Black Magic”. Music by Harold Arlen; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.

Swedes in America, United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau.

Documentary (Short Subject).

Thank Your Lucky Stars, Warner Bros.

Music (Song). “They’re Either Too Young or Too Old”. Music by Arthur Schwartz; lyrics by Frank Loesser.

This Is the Army, Warner Bros.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by John Hughes and Lt. John Koenig; interior decoration by George J. Hopkins.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Ray Heindorf.
Sound Recording. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director.

This Land Is Mine, RKO Radio.

Winner markerSound Recording. RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director.

Thousands Cheer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Daniel Cathcart; interior decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Jacques Mersereau.
Cinematography (Color). George Folsey.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Herbert Stothart.

To the People of the United States, Walter Wanger; United States Public Health Service.

Documentary (Short Subject). Walter Wanger, Producer.

Tomorrow We Fly, United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics.

Documentary (Short Subject).

Victory Through Air Power, Walt Disney Productions; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith and Oliver G. Wallace.

War Department Report, United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau.

Documentary (Feature).

Watch on the Rhine, Warner Bros.

Outstanding Motion Picture.
Winner markerBest Actor. Paul Lukas.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Lucile Watson.
Writing (Screenplay). Dashiell Hammett.

Women at War, United States Army; Warner Bros. [Technicolor Special Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

Yanke Doodle Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Tom & Jerry Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Frederick Quimby, Producer.

Youth in Crisis, March of Time; 20th Century-Fox. [March of Time Series]

Documentary (Short Subject).