Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1945 (18th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1945. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Affairs of Susan, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). Thomas Monroe and Laszlo Gorog.

Along the Rainbow Trail, 20th Century-Fox. [Movietone Adventure Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Edmund Reek, Producer.

Anchors Aweigh, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Gene Kelly.
Cinematography (Color). Robert Planck and Charles Boyle.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Georgie Stoll.
Music (Song). “I Fall in Love Too Easily”. Music by Jule Styne; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

Belle of the Yukon, International Pictures; RKO Radio.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Arthur Lange.
Music (Song). “Sleighride in July”. Music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Johnny Burke.

The Bells of St. Mary’s, Rainbow Productions; RKO Radio.

Best Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Bing Crosby.
Best Actress. Ingrid Bergman.
Directing. Leo McCarey.
Film Editing. Harry Marker.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Robert Emmett Dolan.
Music (Song). “Aren’t You Glad You’re You?”. Music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Johnny Burke.
Winner markerSound Recording. RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director.

Blood on the Sun, Cagney Productions; United Artists.

Winner markerArt Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Wiard Ihnen; interior decoration by A. Roland Fields.

Brewster’s Millions, Edward Small; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Lou Forbes.

Can’t Help Singing, Universal.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Jerome Kern and H. J. Salter.
Music (Song). “More and More”. Music by Jerome Kern; lyrics by E. Y. Harburg.

Captain Eddie, 20th Century-Fox.

Special Effects. Photographic effects by Fred Sersen and Sol Halprin; sound effects by Roger Heman and Harry Leonard.

Captain Kidd, Bogeaus; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Werner Janssen.

The Corn Is Green, Warner Bros.

Actor in a Supporting Role. John Dall.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Joan Lorring.

Dillinger, King Brothers; Monogram.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Philip Yordan.

Donald’s Crime, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [Donald Duck Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

Earl Carroll Vanities, Republic.

Music (Song). “Endlessly”. Music by Walter Kent; lyrics by Kim Gannon.

The Enchanted Cottage, RKO Radio.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Roy Webb.

Experiment Perilous, RKO Radio.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Albert S. D’Agostino and Jack Okey; interior decoration by Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter.

Flame of Barbary Coast, Republic.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Morton Scott and Dale Butts.
Sound Recording. Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director.

Frenchman’s Creek, Paramount.

Winner markerArt Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegte; interior decoration by Sam Comer.

G.I. Honeymoon, Monogram.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Edward J. Kay.

G.I. Joe, Lester Cowan; United Artists.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Mitchum.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Louis Applebaum and Ann Ronell.
Music (Song). “Linda”. Music and lyrics by Ann Ronell.
Writing (Screenplay). Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore and Philip Stevenson.

Guest in the House, Guest in the House, Inc.; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Werner Janssen.

Guest Wife, Greentree Productions; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Daniele Amfitheatrof.

A Gun in His Hand, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Crime Doesn’t Pay Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Chester Franklin, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer.

Here Come the Waves, Paramount.

Music (Song). “Accentuate the Positive”. Music by Harold Arlen; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.

Hitchhike to Happiness, Republic.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Morton Scott.

Hitler Lives?, Warner Bros. [Featurette Series]

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

The House I Live In, Frank Ross Productions; RKO Radio.

Winner markerSpecial Award.

The House on 92nd Street, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerWriting (Original Motion Picture Story). Charles G. Booth.

Incendiary Blonde, Paramount.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Robert Emmett Dolan.

Jasper and the Beanstalk, George Pal Productions; Paramount. [George Pal Puppetoon—Jasper Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). George Pal, Producer.

The Jury Goes Round ’n’ Round, Columbia. [All Star Comedies Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Jules White, Producer.

The Keys of the Kingdom, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actor. Gregory Peck.
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by James Basevi and William Darling; interior decoration by Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Arthur Miller.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alfred Newman.

Lady on a Train, Universal.

Sound Recording. Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director.

The Last Bomb, United States Army Air Force.

Documentary (Feature).

Leave Her to Heaven, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actress. Gene Tierney.
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; interior decoration by Thomas Little.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.
Sound Recording. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director.

Library of Congress, United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau.

Documentary (Short Subject).

Life with Feathers, Warner Bros. [Merrie Melodies Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Eddie Selzer, Producer.

The Little Witch, Paramount. [Musical Parade Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). George Templeton, Producer.

The Lost Weekend, Paramount.

Winner markerBest Motion Picture.
Winner markerBest Actor. Ray Milland.
Winner markerDirecting. Billy Wilder.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). John F. Seitz.
Film Editing. Doane Harrison.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Miklos Rozsa.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay). Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder.

Love Letters, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Best Actress. Jennifer Jones.
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; interior decoration by Sam Comer and Ray Moyer.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Victor Young.
Music (Song). “Love Letters”. Music by Victor Young; lyrics by Eddie Heyman.

The Man Who Walked Alone, PRC (Producers Releasing Corporation).

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Karl Hajos.

Marie-Louise, Praesens Films. (Switzerland)

Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Richard Schweizer.

A Medal for Benny, Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. J. Carrol Naish.
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner.

Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life, 20th Century-Fox. [Terrytoon Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Paul Terry, Producer.

Mildred Pierce, Warner Bros.

Best Motion Picture.
Winner markerBest Actress. Joan Crawford.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Eve Arden.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Ann Blyth.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Ernest Haller.
Writing (Screenplay). Ranald MacDougall.

Music for Millions, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Myles Connolly.

National Velvet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Anne Revere.
Directing. Clarence Brown.
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; interior decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Mildred Griffiths.
Cinematography (Color). Leonard Smith.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Robert J. Kern.

Objective, Burma!, Warner Bros.

Film Editing. George Amy.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Franz Waxman.
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). Alvah Bessie.

Paris—Underground, Constance Bennett; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alexander Tansman.

The Picture of Dorian Gray, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Angela Lansbury.
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; interior decoration by Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt and John Bonar.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Harry Stradling.

The Poet and Peasant, Walter Lantz Productions; Universal. [Lantz Technicolor Cartune Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walter Lantz, Producer.

Pride of the Marines, Warner Bros.

Writing (Screenplay). Albert Maltz.

Quiet Please!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Tom & Jerry Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Frederick Quimby, Producer.

Rhapsody in Blue, Warner Bros.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner.
Sound Recording. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director.

Rippling Romance, Screen Gems; Columbia. [Color Rhapsodies Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons).

Salty O’Rourke, Paramount.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Milton Holmes.

San Antonio, Warner Bros.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by Ted Smith; interior decoration by Jack McConaghy.
Music (Song). “Some Sunday Morning”. Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; lyrics by Ted Koehler.

Screen Snapshots’ 25th Anniversary, Columbia. [Screen Snapshots Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Ralph Staub, Producer.

Sing Your Way Home, RKO Radio.

Music (Song). “I’ll Buy That Dream”. Music by Allie Wrubel; lyrics by Herb Magidson.

A Song to Remember, Columbia.

Best Actor. Cornel Wilde.
Cinematography (Color). Tony Gaudio and Allen M. Davey.
Film Editing. Charles Nelson.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Miklos Rozsa and Morris Stoloff.
Sound Recording. Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director.
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story). Ernst Marischka.

The Southerner, Loew-Hakim; United Artists.

Directing. Jean Renoir.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Werner Janssen.
Sound Recording. General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director.

The Spanish Main, RKO Radio.

Cinematography (Color). George Barnes.

Spellbound, Selznick International Pictures; United Artists.

Best Motion Picture.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael Chekhov.
Directing. Alfred Hitchcock.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). George Barnes.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Miklos Rozsa.
Special Effects. Photographic effects by Jack Cosgrove.

Stairway to Light, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [John Nesbitt Passing Parade Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (One-reel). Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer.

Star in the Night, Warner Bros. [Broadway Brevities Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Two-reel). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

State Fair, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Alfred Newman and Charles Henderson.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “It Might as Well Be Spring”. Music by Richard Rodgers; lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II.

Story of a Dog, United States Coast Guard; Warner Bros. [Vitaphone Varieties Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

Sunbonnet Sue, Monogram.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Edward J. Kay.

They Were Expendable, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Sound Recording. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director.
Special Effects. Photographic effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Robert A. MacDonald; sound effects by Michael Steinore.

This Love of Ours, Universal.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). H. J. Salter.

A Thousand and One Nights, Columbia.

Art Direction-Interior Decoration (Color). Art direction by Stephen Goosson and Rudolph Sternad; interior decoration by Frank Tuttle.
Special Effects. Photographic effects by Lawrence W. Butler; sound effects by Ray Bomba.

The Three Caballeros, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Charles Wolcott, Edward Plumb and Paul J. Smith.
Sound Recording. Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director.

Three Is a Family, Master Productions; United Artists.

Sound Recording. RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director.

To the Shores of Iwo Jima, United States Marine Corps.

Documentary (Short Subject).

Tonight and Every Night, Columbia.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Marlin Skiles and Morris Stoloff.
Music (Song). “Anywhere”. Music by Jule Styne; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. James Dunn.
Writing (Screenplay). Tess Slesinger and Frank Davis.

The True Glory, United States Office of War Information; Columbia. (United Kingdom/U.S.)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America.

The Unseen, Paramount.

Sound Recording. Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director.

The Valley of Decision, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actress. Greer Garson.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Herbert Stothart.

What Next, Corporal Hargrove?, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Harry Kurnitz.

White Rhapsody, Paramount. [Grantland Rice Sportlights Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Grantland Rice, Producer.

Why Girls Leave Home, PRC (Producers Releasing Corporation).

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Walter Greene.
Music (Song). “The Cat and the Canary”. Music by Jay Livingston; lyrics by Ray Evans.

The Woman in the Window, International Pictures; RKO Radio.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Arthur Lange and Hugo Friedhofer.

Wonder Man, Beverly Productions; RKO Radio.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Ray Heindorf and Lou Forbes.
Music (Song). “So in Love”. Music by David Rose; lyrics by Leo Robin.
Sound Recording. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director.
Winner markerSpecial Effects. Photographic effects by John Fulton; sound effects by Arthur W. Johns.

Your National Gallery, Universal. [Variety Views Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Joseph O’Brien and Thomas Mead, Producers.