Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1947 (20th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1947. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer, RKO Radio.

Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Sidney Sheldon.

Bill and Coo, Republic.

Winner markerSpecial Award.

The Bishop’s Wife, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.

Best Motion Picture.
Directing. Henry Koster.
Film Editing. Monica Collingwood.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Hugo Friedhofer.
Winner markerSound Recording. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director.

Black Narcissus, J. Arthur Rank-Archers; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Alfred Junge; set decoration by Alfred Junge.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Jack Cardiff.

Body and Soul, Enterprise Productions; United Artists.

Best Actor. John Garfield.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Francis Lyon and Robert Parrish.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Abraham Polonsky.

Boomerang!, 20th Century-Fox.

Writing (Screenplay). Richard Murphy.

Brooklyn, U.S.A., Universal-International. [Variety View Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Thomas Mead, Producer.

A Cage of Nightingales, Gaumont; Lopert Films. (France)

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Georges Chaperot and Rene Wheeler.

Captain from Castile, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alfred Newman.

Champagne for Two, Paramount. [Musical Parade Featurette Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Harry Grey, Producer.

Chip an’ Dale, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [Donald Duck Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

Climbing the Matterhorn, Monogram. [Color Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Two-reel). Irving Allen, Producer.

Crossfire, RKO Radio.

Best Motion Picture.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Ryan.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Gloria Grahame.
Directing. Edward Dmytryk.
Writing (Screenplay). John Paxton.

Design for Death, RKO Radio.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers.

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Tom & Jerry Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Frederick Quimby, Producer.

A Double Life, Kanin Productions; Universal-International.

Winner markerBest Actor. Ronald Colman.
Directing. George Cukor.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Dr. Miklos Rozsa.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin.

The Egg and I, Universal-International.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Marjorie Main.

The Farmer’s Daughter, RKO Radio.

Winner markerBest Actress. Loretta Young.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Charles Bickford.

Fiesta, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Johnny Green.

Fight of the Wild Stallions, Universal-International. [Featurette Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Thomas Mead, Producer.

First Steps, United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject).

Forever Amber, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). David Raksin.

The Foxes of Harrow, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; set decoration by Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox.

Gentleman’s Agreement, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerBest Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Gregory Peck.
Best Actress. Dorothy McGuire.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Celeste Holm.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Anne Revere.
Winner markerDirecting. Elia Kazan.
Film Editing. Harmon Jones.
Writing (Screenplay). Moss Hart.

The Ghost and Mrs. Muir, 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Charles Lang, Jr.

Give Us the Earth, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Special Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Herbert Morgan, Producer.

Good-Bye Miss Turlock, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [John Nesbitt Passing Parade Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (One-reel). Herbert Moulton, Producer.

Good News, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Song). “Pass That Peace Pipe”. Music and lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens and Hugh Martin.

Great Expectations, J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Best Motion Picture.
Directing. David Lean.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by John Bryan; set decoration by Wilfred Shingleton.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Guy Green.
Writing (Screenplay). David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan and Ronald Neame.

Green Dolphin Street, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). George Folsey.
Film Editing. George White.
Sound Recording. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director.
Winner markerSpecial Effects. Special visual effects by A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe; special audible effects by Douglas Shearer and Michael Steinore.

It Happened on Fifth Avenue, Roy Del Tuth; Allied Artists.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Herbert Clyde Lewis and Frederick Stephani.

Journey into Medicine, United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange.

Documentary (Feature).

Kiss of Death, 20th Century-Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Richard Widmark.
Writing (Motion Picture Story). Eleazar Lipsky.

Life with Father, Warner Bros.

Best Actor. William Powell.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Robert M. Haas; set decoration by George James Hopkins.
Cinematography (Color). Peverell Marley and William V. Skall.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Max Steiner.

Miracle on 34th Street, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Motion Picture.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Edmund Gwenn.
Winner markerWriting (Motion Picture Story). Valentine Davies.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay). George Seaton.

Monsieur Verdoux, The Chaplin Studios; United Artists.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Charles Chaplin.

Moon Rockets, Paramount. [Popular Science Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Jerry Fairbanks, Producer.

Mother Wore Tights, 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Color). Harry Jackson.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Alfred Newman.
Music (Song). “You Do”. Music by Josef Myrow; lyrics by Mack Gordon.

Mourning Becomes Electra, RKO Radio.

Best Actor. Michael Redgrave.
Best Actress. Rosalind Russell.

My Wild Irish Rose, Warner Bros.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner.

Now You See It, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Pete Smith Specialty Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Pete Smith, Producer.

Odd Man Out, J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Film Editing. Fergus McDonnell.

The Paradine Case, Vanguard Films; Selznick Releasing Organization (SRO).

Actress in a Supporting Role. Ethel Barrymore.

Passport to Nowhere, RKO Pathe. [This Is America Series]

Documentary (Short Subject). Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer.

The Perils of Pauline, Paramount.

Music (Song). “I Wish I Didn’t Love You So”. Music and lyrics by Frank Loesser.

Pluto’s Blue Note, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [Pluto Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

Possessed, Warner Bros.

Best Actress. Joan Crawford.

Ride the Pink Horse, Universal-International.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Thomas Gomez.

Road to Rio, Bing Crosby Enterprises and Hope Enterprises; Paramount.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Robert Emmett Dolan.

School in the Mailbox, Australian News & Information Bureau. (Australia)

Documentary (Short Subject).

Shoe-Shine, A.L.F.A. Cinematografica; Lopert Films. (Italy)

Writing (Original Screenplay). Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola and Cesare Zavattini.
Winner markerSpecial Award (Foreign Language Film).

Smash Up—The Story of a Woman, Walter Wanger; Universal-International.

Best Actress. Susan Hayward.
Writing (Motion Picture Story). Dorothy Parker and Frank Cavett.

So You Want to Be in Pictures, Warner Bros. [Joe McDoakes Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

Song of the South, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah”. Music by Allie Wrubel; lyrics by Ray Gilbert.
Winner markerSpecial Award. James Baskett.

T-Men, Reliance Pictures; Eagle Lion.

Sound Recording. Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director.

The Time, the Place and the Girl, Warner Bros.

Music (Song). “A Gal in Calico”. Music by Arthur Schwartz; lyrics by Leo Robin.

Tubby the Tuba, Paramount. [George Pal Puppetoon Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). George Pal, Producer.

Tweetie Pie, Warner Bros. [Merrie Melodies Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Edward Selzer, Producer.

Unconquered, Paramount.

Special Effects. Special visual effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley and Paul Lerpae; special audible effects by George Dutton.

A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni, Columbia. [Musical Featurette Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Ben Blake, Producer.

The World Is Rich, British Information Services. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). Paul Rotha, Producer.