Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1951 (24th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1951. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The African Queen, Horizon Enterprises, Inc.; United Artists.

Winner markerBest Actor. Humphrey Bogart.
Best Actress. Katharine Hepburn.
Directing. John Huston.
Writing (Screenplay). James Agee and John Huston.

Alice in Wonderland, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Oliver Wallace.

An American in Paris, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerBest Motion Picture. Arthur Freed, Producer.
Directing. Vincente Minnelli.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Preston Ames; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Keogh Gleason.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Alfred Gilks; ballet photography by John Alton.
Winner markerCostume Design (Color). Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett and Irene Sharaff.
Film Editing. Adrienne Fazan.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Johnny Green and Saul Chaplin.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay). Alan Jay Lerner.

Balzac, Les Films du Compass; A. F. Films. (France)

Short Subjects (Two-reel).

Benjy, Paramount.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Fred Zinnemann, Producer.

The Big Carnival, Paramount.

Writing (Story and Screenplay). Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels and Walter Newman.

The Blue Veil, Wald-Krasna Productions, Inc.; RKO Radio.

Best Actress. Jane Wyman.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Joan Blondell.

Bright Victory, Universal-International.

Best Actor. Arthur Kennedy.
Sound Recording. Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director.

Bullfighter and the Lady, Republic.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Budd Boetticher and Ray Nazarro.

Come Fill the Cup, Warner Bros.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Gig Young.

Danger Under the Sea, Universal-International.

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Tom Mead, Producer.

David and Bathsheba, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and George Davis; set decoration by Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox.
Cinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.
Costume Design (Color). Charles LeMaire and Edward Stevenson.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alfred Newman.
Writing (Story and Screenplay). Philip Dunne.

Death of a Salesman, Stanley Kramer Productions; Columbia.

Best Actor. Fredric March.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Kevin McCarthy.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Mildred Dunnock.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Frank Planer.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alex North.

Decision Before Dawn, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Motion Picture. Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers.
Film Editing. Dorothy Spencer.

Detective Story, Paramount.

Best Actress. Eleanor Parker.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Lee Grant.
Directing. William Wyler.
Writing (Screenplay). Philip Yordan and Robert Wyler.

Fourteen Hours, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; set decoration by Thomas Little and Fred J. Rode.

The Frogmen, 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Norbert Brodine.
Writing (Motion Picture Story). Oscar Millard.

Go for Broke!, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Story and Screenplay). Robert Pirosh.

Golden Girl, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Song). “Never”. Music by Lionel Newman; lyrics by Eliot Daniel.

The Great Caruso, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Costume Design (Color). Helen Rose and Gile Steele.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Peter Herman Adler and Johnny Green.
Winner markerSound Recording. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director.

Here Comes the Groom, Paramount.

Winner markerMusic (Song). “In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening”. Music by Hoagy Carmichael; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.
Writing (Motion Picture Story). Robert Riskin and Liam O’Brien.

House on Telegraph Hill, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and John DeCuir; set decoration by Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox.

I Want You, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.

Sound Recording. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director.

I Was a Communist for the F.B.I., Warner Bros.

Documentary (Feature). Bryan Foy, Producer.

Kind Lady, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Walter Plunkett and Gile Steele.

Kon-Tiki, Artfilm Production; RKO Radio. (Norway)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Olle Nordemar, Producer.

La Ronde, Sacha Gordine Production; Commercial Pictures. (France)

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). D’Eaubonne.
Writing (Screenplay). Max Ophuls and Jacques Natanson.

Lambert, the Sheepish Lion, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [Special Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

The Mating Season, Paramount.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Thelma Ritter.

The Model and the Marriage Broker, 20th Century-Fox.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Charles LeMaire and Renie.

The Mudlark, 20th Century-Fox. (United Kingdom)

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Edward Stevenson and Margaret Furse.

Nature’s Half Acre, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [True-Life Adventure Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Two-reel). Walt Disney, Producer.

On the Riviera, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; musical settings by Joseph C. Wright; set decoration by Thomas Little and Walter M. Scott.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Alfred Newman.

One Who Came Back, United States Department of Defense; Association of Motion Picture Producers.

Documentary (Short Subject). Owen Crump, Producer.

A Place in the Sun, Paramount.

Best Motion Picture. George Stevens, Producer.
Best Actor. Montgomery Clift.
Best Actress. Shelley Winters.
Winner markerDirecting. George Stevens.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). William C. Mellor.
Winner markerCostume Design (Black-and-White). Edith Head.
Winner markerFilm Editing. William Hornbeck.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Franz Waxman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay). Michael Wilson and Harry Brown.

Quo Vadis, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Motion Picture. Sam Zimbalist, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Leo Genn.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Peter Ustinov.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; set decoration by Hugh Hunt.
Cinematography (Color). Robert Surtees and William V. Skall.
Costume Design (Color). Herschel McCoy.
Film Editing. Ralph E. Winters.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Miklos Rozsa.

Rashomon, Daiei Production; RKO Radio. (Japan)

Winner markerHonorary Award (Foreign Language Film).

Rich, Young and Pretty, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Song). “Wonder Why”. Music by Nicholas Brodszky; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

Ridin’ the Rails, Paramount. [Grantland Rice Sportlight Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Jack Eaton, Producer.

Rooty Toot Toot, UPA (United Productions of America); Columbia. [Jolly Frolics Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Stephen Bosustow, Producer.

Royal Wedding, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Song). “Too Late Now”. Music by Burton Lane; lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner.

The Seeing Eye, Warner Bros.

Documentary (Short Subject). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

Seven Days to Noon, Boulting Brothers; Mayer-Kingsley-Distinguished Films. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerWriting (Motion Picture Story). Paul Dehn and James Bernard.

Show Boat, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Cinematography (Color). Charles Rosher.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Adolph Deutsch and Conrad Salinger.

The Story of Time, Signal Films Production; Cornell Film Company. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (One-reel). Robert G. Leffingwell, Producer.

Strangers on a Train, Warner Bros.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Robert Burks.

A Streetcar Named Desire, Charles K. Feldman Group Productions; Warner Bros.

Best Motion Picture. Charles K. Feldman, Producer.
Best Actor. Marlon Brando.
Winner markerBest Actress. Vivien Leigh.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Karl Malden.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Kim Hunter.
Directing. Elia Kazan.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Richard Day; set decoration by George James Hopkins.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Harry Stradling.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Lucinda Ballard.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alex North.
Sound Recording. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay). Tennessee Williams.

The Strip, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Song). “A Kiss to Build a Dream On”. Music and lyrics by Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby and Oscar Hammerstein II.

Tales of Hoffmann, Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger Production; Lopert Films. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Hein Heckroth.
Costume Design (Color). Hein Heckroth.

Teresa, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Alfred Hayes and Stewart Stern.

Too Young to Kiss, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore.

Two Mouseketeers, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Tom & Jerry Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Fred Quimby, Producer.

Two Tickets to Broadway, RKO Radio.

Sound Recording. RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director.

The Well, Harry M. Popkin; United Artists.

Film Editing. Chester Schaeffer.
Writing (Story and Screenplay). Clarence Greene and Russell Rouse.

When Worlds Collide, Paramount.

Cinematography (Color). John F. Seitz and W. Howard Greene.
Winner markerSpecial Effects.

World of Kids, Warner Bros. [Vitaphone Novelties Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (One-reel). Robert Youngson, Producer.