Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1952 (25th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1952. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Affair in Trinidad, The Beckworth Corporation; Columbia.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Jean Louis.

Athletes of the Saddle, Paramount. [Grantland Rice Sportlights Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Jack Eaton, Producer.

The Atomic City, Paramount.

Writing (Story and Screenplay). Sydney Boehm.

The Bad and the Beautiful, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actor. Kirk Douglas.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Gloria Grahame.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Keogh Gleason.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Robert Surtees.
Winner markerCostume Design (Black-and-White). Helen Rose.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay). Charles Schnee.

Because You’re Mine, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Song). “Because You’re Mine”. Music by Nicholas Brodszky; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

The Big Sky, Winchester Pictures Corporation; RKO Radio.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Arthur Hunnicutt.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Russell Harlan.

Breaking the Sound Barrier, London Films; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerSound Recording. London Films Sound Department.
Writing (Story and Screenplay). Terence Rattigan.

Bridge of Time, London Films; British Information Services. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (Two-reel).

Carrie, Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; set decoration by Emile Kuri.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Edith Head.

Come Back, Little Sheba, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Actress. Shirley Booth.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Terry Moore.
Film Editing. Warren Low.

Desert Killer, Warner Bros. [Sports Parade Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

Devil Take Us, Theatre of Life Production. [Theatre of Life Series]

Documentary (Short Subject). Herbert Morgan, Producer.
Short Subjects (Two-reel). Herbert Morgan, Producer.

Five Fingers, 20th Century-Fox.

Directing. Joseph L. Mankiewicz.
Writing (Screenplay). Michael Wilson.

Flat Top, Monogram.

Film Editing. William Austin.

Forbidden Games, Silver Films; Times Film Corporation. (France)

Winner markerHonorary Award (Foreign Language Film).

The Garden Spider (Epeira Diadema), Cristallo Films; I.F.E. Releasing Corporation. (Italy)

Documentary (Short Subject). Alberto Ancilotto, Producer.

The Greatest Show on Earth, Cecil B. DeMille Productions; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Motion Picture. Cecil B. DeMille, Producer.
Directing. Cecil B. DeMille.
Costume Design (Color). Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins and Miles White.
Film Editing. Anne Bauchens.
Winner markerWriting (Motion Picture Story). Frederic M. Frank, Theodore St. John and Frank Cavett.

Hans Christian Andersen, Samuel Goldwyn Productions; RKO Radio.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Richard Day and Clave; set decoration by Howard Bristol.
Cinematography (Color). Harry Stradling.
Costume Design (Color). Clave, Mary Wills and Madame Karinska.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Walter Scharf.
Music (Song). “Thumbelina”. Music and lyrics by Frank Loesser.
Sound Recording. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director.

High Noon, Stanley Kramer Productions; United Artists.

Best Motion Picture. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Gary Cooper.
Directing. Fred Zinnemann.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Elmo Williams and Harry Gerstad.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Dimitri Tiomkin.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin’)”. Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; lyrics by Ned Washington.
Writing (Screenplay). Carl Foreman.

The Hoaxters, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Documentary (Feature). Dore Schary, Producer.

Ivanhoe, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Motion Picture. Pandro S. Berman, Producer.
Cinematography (Color). F. A. Young.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Miklos Rozsa.

The Jazz Singer, Warner Bros.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner.

Johann Mouse, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Tom & Jerry Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Fred Quimby, Producer.

Just for You, Paramount.

Music (Song). “Zing a Little Zong”. Music by Harry Warren; lyrics by Leo Robin.

The Lavender Hill Mob, J. Arthur Rank-Ealing; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Alec Guinness.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay). T. E. B. Clarke.

Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer, Art Film Productions; 20th Century-Fox. [Art Film Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (One-reel). Boris Vermont, Producer.

Little Johnny Jet, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [M-G-M Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Fred Quimby, Producer.

Madeline, UPA (United Productions of America); Columbia. [Jolly Frolics Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer.

Man Alive!, UPA (United Productions of America); American Cancer Society.

Documentary (Short Subject). Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer.

The Man in the White Suit, J. Arthur Rank-Ealing; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Screenplay). Roger MacDougall, John Dighton and Alexander Mackendrick.

The Medium, Transfilm; Lopert Films. (Italy)

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Gian-Carlo Menotti.

The Member of the Wedding, Stanley Kramer Productions; Columbia.

Best Actress. Julie Harris.

The Merry Widow, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Arthur Krams.
Costume Design (Color). Helen Rose and Gile Steele.

Million Dollar Mermaid, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Cinematography (Color). George J. Folsey.

Miracle of Fatima, Warner Bros.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Max Steiner.

Moulin Rouge, Romulus Films, Ltd. Production; United Artists.

Best Motion Picture.
Best Actor. Jose Ferrer.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Colette Marchand.
Directing. John Huston.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Paul Sheriff; set decoration by Marcel Vertes.
Winner markerCostume Design (Color). Marcel Vertes.
Film Editing. Ralph Kemplen.

My Cousin Rachel, 20th Century-Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Richard Burton.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and John DeCuir; set decoration by Walter M. Scott.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Joseph LaShelle.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Charles LeMaire and Dorothy Jeakins.

My Son John, Rainbow Productions; Paramount.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Leo McCarey.

The Narrow Margin, RKO Radio.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Martin Goldsmith and Jack Leonard.

Navajo, Bartlett-Foster Productions; Lippert Pictures, Inc.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Virgil E. Miller.
Documentary (Feature). Hall Bartlett, Producer.

Neighbours, National Film Board of Canada; Arthur Mayer-Edward Kingsley, Inc. (Canada)

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Norman McLaren, Producer.
Short Subjects (One-reel). Norman McLaren, Producer.

Pat and Mike, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Story and Screenplay). Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin.

Pink and Blue Blues, UPA (United Productions of America); Columbia. [Mister Magoo Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer.

Plymouth Adventure, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerSpecial Effects.

The Pride of St. Louis, 20th Century-Fox.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Guy Trosper.

The Promoter, J. Arthur Rank-Ronald Neame; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Sound Recording. Pinewood Studios Sound Department.

The Quiet Man, Argosy Pictures; Republic.

Best Motion Picture. John Ford and Merian C. Cooper, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Victor McLaglen.
Winner markerDirecting. John Ford.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Frank Hotaling; set decoration by John McCarthy, Jr. and Charles Thompson.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Winton C. Hoch and Archie Stout.
Sound Recording. Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay). Frank S. Nugent.

Rashomon, Daiei Production; RKO Radio. (Japan)

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Matsuyama; set decoration by H. Motsumoto.

Romance of Transportation, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Tom Daly, Producer.

Royal Scotland, Crown Film Unit; British Information Services. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (One-reel).

The Sea Around Us, RKO Radio.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Irwin Allen, Producer.

Singin’ in the Rain, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Jean Hagen.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Lennie Hayton.

The Sniper, Stanley Kramer Productions; Columbia.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt.

The Snows of Kilimanjaro, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and John DeCuir; set decoration by Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox.
Cinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.

Son of Paleface, Hope Enterprises, Inc.; Paramount.

Music (Song). “Am I in Love”. Music and lyrics by Jack Brooks.

The Star, Bert E. Friedlob Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actress. Bette Davis.

Sudden Fear, Joseph Kaufman Productions, Inc.; RKO Radio.

Best Actress. Joan Crawford.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jack Palance.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Sheila O’Brien.

Thar She Blows!, Warner Bros. [Technicolor Special Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Gordon Hollingshead, Producer.

The Thief, Fran Productions, Inc.; United Artists.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Herschel Burke Gilbert.

Viva Zapata!, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actor. Marlon Brando.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Anthony Quinn.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; set decoration by Thomas Little and Claude Carpenter.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Alex North.
Writing (Story and Screenplay). John Steinbeck.

Water Birds, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [True Life Adventure Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Two-reel). Walt Disney, Producer.

With a Song in My Heart, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actress. Susan Hayward.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Thelma Ritter.
Costume Design (Color). Charles LeMaire.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Alfred Newman.
Sound Recording. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director.