Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1953 (26th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1953. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Above and Beyond, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Hugo Friedhofer.
Writing (Motion Picture Story). Beirne Lay, Jr.

The Actress, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Walter Plunkett.

The Alaskan Eskimo, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [People and Places Series]

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Walt Disney, Producer.

All the Brothers Were Valiant, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Cinematography (Color). George Folsey.

The Band Wagon, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Costume Design (Color). Mary Ann Nyberg.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Adolph Deutsch.
Writing (Story and Screenplay). Betty Comden and Adolph Green.

Bear Country, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [True Life Adventure Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Two-reel). Walt Disney, Producer.

Ben and Me, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista. [Cartoon Special Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Walt Disney, Producer.

Beneath the 12-Mile Reef, 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Color). Edward Cronjager.

The Caddy, York Pictures Corporation; Paramount.

Music (Song). “That’s Amore”. Music by Harry Warren; lyrics by Jack Brooks.

Calamity Jane, Warner Bros.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Ray Heindorf.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “Secret Love”. Music by Sammy Fain; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.
Sound Recording. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director.

Call Me Madam, 20th Century-Fox.

Costume Design (Color). Irene Sharaff.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Alfred Newman.

The Captain’s Paradise, London Films; Lopert Films-United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Alec Coppel.

Christ Among the Primitives, Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi Production; I.F.E. Releasing Corporation. (Italy)

Short Subjects (One-reel). Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi, Producer.

Christopher Crumpet, UPA (United Productions of America); Columbia. [Jolly Frolics Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Stephen Bosustow, Producer.

The Conquest of Everest, Countryman Films, Ltd. & Group 3 Ltd.; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp, Producers.

Crazylegs, Hall Bartlett Productions; Republic.

Film Editing. Irvine (Cotton) Warburton.

The Cruel Sea, J. Arthur Rank-Ealing; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Screenplay). Eric Ambler.

The Desert Rats, 20th Century-Fox.

Writing (Story and Screenplay). Richard Murphy.

Dream Wife, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Helen Rose and Herschel McCoy.

The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T, Stanley Kramer Productions; Columbia.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Frederick Hollander and Morris Stoloff.

The Four Poster, Stanley Kramer Productions; Columbia.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Hal Mohr.

From A to Z-Z-Z-Z, Warner Bros. Cartoons, Inc.; Warner Bros. [Looney Tunes Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Edward Selzer, Producer.

From Here to Eternity, Columbia.

Winner markerBest Motion Picture. Buddy Adler, Producer.
Best Actor. Montgomery Clift.
Best Actor. Burt Lancaster.
Best Actress. Deborah Kerr.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Frank Sinatra.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Donna Reed.
Winner markerDirecting. Fred Zinnemann.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Burnett Guffey.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Jean Louis.
Winner markerFilm Editing. William Lyon.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Morris Stoloff and George Duning.
Winner markerSound Recording. Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay). Daniel Taradash.

Herring Hunt, National Film Board of Canada; RKO Pathe. (Canada) [Canada Carries On Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel).

Hondo, Wayne-Fellows Productions; Warner Bros.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Geraldine Page.
Writing (Motion Picture Story). Louis L’Amour.

How to Marry a Millionaire, 20th Century-Fox.

Costume Design (Color). Charles LeMaire and Travilla.

Joy of Living, Art Film Productions; 20th Century-Fox. [Art Film Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Boris Vermont, Producer.

Julius Caesar, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Motion Picture. John Houseman, Producer.
Best Actor. Marlon Brando.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Joseph Ruttenberg.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Miklos Rozsa.

Kiss Me Kate, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Andre Previn and Saul Chaplin.

Knights of the Round Table, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Alfred Junge and Hans Peters; set decoration by John Jarvis.
Sound Recording. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director.

Lili, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actress. Leslie Caron.
Directing. Charles Walters.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Arthur Krams.
Cinematography (Color). Robert Planck.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Bronislau Kaper.
Writing (Screenplay). Helen Deutsch.

Little Fugitive, Little Fugitive Production Company; Joseph Burstyn, Inc.

Writing (Motion Picture Story). Ray Ashley, Morris Engel and Ruth Orkin.

The Living City, Encyclopaedia Britannica Films, Inc.

Documentary (Short Subject). John Barnes, Producer.

The Living Desert, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista. [True Life Adventures Series]

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Walt Disney, Producer.

Martin Luther, Lutheran Church Productions and Luther-Film GmbH; Louis de Rochemont Associates.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Fritz Maurischat and Paul Markwitz.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Joseph C. Brun.

The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Overture Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (One-reel). Johnny Green, Producer.

Miss Sadie Thompson, The Beckworth Corporation; Columbia.

Music (Song). “Sadie Thompson’s Song (Blue Pacific Blues)”. Music by Lester Lee; lyrics by Ned Washington.

The Mississippi Gambler, Universal-International.

Sound Recording. Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director.

Mogambo, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actress. Ava Gardner.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Grace Kelly.

The Moon Is Blue, Preminger-Herbert Production; United Artists.

Best Actress. Maggie McNamara.
Film Editing. Otto Ludwig.
Music (Song). “The Moon Is Blue”. Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; lyrics by Sylvia Fine.

The Naked Spur, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Story and Screenplay). Sam Rolfe and Harold Jack Bloom.

Operation Blue Jay, United States Army Signal Corps.

Documentary (Short Subject).

Pickup on South Street, 20th Century-Fox.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Thelma Ritter.

The President’s Lady, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; set decoration by Paul S. Fox.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Charles LeMaire and Renie.

A Queen Is Crowned, J. Arthur Rank Organization, Ltd.; Universal-International. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). Castleton Knight, Producer.

Return to Glennascaul, Dublin Gate Theatre Production; Arthur Mayer-Edward Kingsley, Inc. (Ireland)

Short Subjects (Two-reel).

The Robe, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Motion Picture. Frank Ross, Producer.
Best Actor. Richard Burton.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and George W. Davis; set decoration by Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox.
Cinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.
Winner markerCostume Design (Color). Charles LeMaire and Emile Santiago.

Roman Holiday, Paramount.

Best Motion Picture. William Wyler, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actress. Audrey Hepburn.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Eddie Albert.
Directing. William Wyler.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Frank Planer and Henry Alekan.
Winner markerCostume Design (Black-and-White). Edith Head.
Film Editing. Robert Swink.
Winner markerWriting (Motion Picture Story). Dalton Trumbo.
Writing (Screenplay). Ian McLellan Hunter and John Dighton.

Rugged Bear, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [Donald Duck Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

Shane, Paramount.

Best Motion Picture. George Stevens, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Brandon De Wilde.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jack Palance.
Directing. George Stevens.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Loyal Griggs.
Writing (Screenplay). A. B. Guthrie, Jr.

Small Town Girl, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Song). “My Flaming Heart”. Music by Nicholas Brodszky; lyrics by Leo Robin.

Stalag 17, Paramount.

Winner markerBest Actor. William Holden.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Strauss.
Directing. Billy Wilder.

The Story of Three Loves, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno and Gabriel Scognamillo; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams and Jack D. Moore.

Take the High Ground, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Story and Screenplay). Millard Kaufman.

The Tell Tale Heart, UPA (United Productions of America); Columbia. [UPA Cartoon Special Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Stephen Bosustow, Producer.

They Planted a Stone, World Wide Pictures; British Information Services.

Documentary (Short Subject). James Carr, Producer.

This Is Cinerama, Cinerama Productions Corporation.

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Louis Forbes.

Titanic, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; set decoration by Stuart Reiss.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay). Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch and Richard Breen.

Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom, Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio. [Adventures in Music Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

Torch Song, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Marjorie Rambeau.

Vesuvius Express, 20th Century-Fox. [CinemaScope Shorts Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Otto Lang, Producer.

The War of the Worlds, Paramount.

Film Editing. Everett Douglas.
Sound Recording. Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director.
Winner markerSpecial Effects.

Wee Water Wonders, Paramount. [Grantland Rice Sportlights Series]

Short Subjects (One-reel). Jack Eaton, Producer.

Winter Paradise, Warner Bros. [Technicolor Special Series]

Short Subjects (Two-reel). Cedric Francis, Producer.

The Word, 20th Century-Fox.

Documentary (Short Subject). John Healy and John Adams, Producers.

Young Bess, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore.
Costume Design (Color). Walter Plunkett.