Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1957 (30th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1957. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

An Affair to Remember, Jerry Wald Productions, Inc.; 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography. Milton Krasner.
Costume Design. Charles LeMaire.
Music (Scoring). Hugo Friedhofer.
Music (Song). “An Affair to Remember”. Music by Harry Warren; lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey.

Albert Schweitzer, Hill and Anderson Production; Louis de Rochemont Associates.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Jerome Hill, Producer.

April Love, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Song). “April Love”. Music by Sammy Fain; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

The Bachelor Party, Norma Production; United Artists.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Carolyn Jones.

Birds Anonymous, Warner Bros. [Tweety and Sylvester Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Edward Selzer, Producer.

Boy on a Dolphin, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Scoring). Hugo Friedhofer.

The Bridge on the River Kwai, A Horizon Pictures Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerBest Motion Picture. Sam Spiegel, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Alec Guinness.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Sessue Hayakawa.
Winner markerDirecting. David Lean.
Winner markerCinematography. Jack Hildyard.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Peter Taylor.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring). Malcolm Arnold.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Pierre Boulle, Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman.

A Chairy Tale, National Film Board of Canada; Kingsley International Pictures. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Norman McLaren, Producer.

City of Gold, National Film Board of Canada; Kingsley International Pictures. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Tom Daly, Producer.

Designing Woman, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). George Wells.

The Devil Came at Night, Gloria Film. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Foreign Language Film.

The Enemy Below, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerSpecial Effects. Audible effects by Walter Rossi.

A Farewell to Arms, The Selznick Company, Inc.; 20th Century-Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Vittorio De Sica.

Foothold on Antarctica, World Wide Pictures; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). James Carr, Producer.

Funny Face, Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Hal Pereira and George W. Davis; set decoration by Sam Comer and Ray Moyer.
Cinematography. Ray June.
Costume Design. Edith Head and Hubert de Givenchy.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Leonard Gershe.

Gates of Paris, Filmsonor S.A. Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Film Editing. Warren Low.
Sound Recording. Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director.

A Hatful of Rain, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actor. Anthony Franciosa.

Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison, 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actress. Deborah Kerr.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). John Lee Mahin and John Huston.

The Joker Is Wild, A.M.B.L. Production; Paramount.

Winner markerMusic (Song). “All the Way”. Music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

Les Girls, Sol C. Siegel Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by William A. Horning and Gene Allen; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Richard Pefferle.
Winner markerCostume Design. Orry-Kelly.
Sound Recording. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director.

Man of a Thousand Faces, Universal-International.

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Ralph Wheelwright; screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff and Ben Roberts.

Mother India, Mehboob Productions. (India)

Foreign Language Film.

The Nights of Cabiria, Dino De Laurentiis Production. (Italy)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Nine Lives, A/S Nordsjo/film. (Norway)

Foreign Language Film.

On the Bowery, Lionel Rogosin Productions; Film Representations, Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Lionel Rogosin, Producer.

One Droopy Knight, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. [Droopy Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers.

Pal Joey, Essex-George Sidney Production; Columbia.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Walter Holscher; set decoration by William Kiernan and Louis Diage.
Costume Design. Jean Louis.
Film Editing. Viola Lawrence and Jerome Thoms.
Sound Recording. Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director.

Perri, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Music (Scoring). Paul Smith.

Peyton Place, Jerry Wald Productions, Inc.; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Motion Picture. Jerry Wald, Producer.
Best Actress. Lana Turner.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Arthur Kennedy.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Russ Tamblyn.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Hope Lange.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Diane Varsi.
Directing. Mark Robson.
Cinematography. William Mellor.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). John Michael Hayes.

Portugal, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista. [People and Places Series]

Short Subjects (Live Action). Ben Sharpsteen, Producer.

Raintree County, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actress. Elizabeth Taylor.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by William A. Horning and Urie McCleary; set decoration by Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt.
Costume Design. Walter Plunkett.
Music (Scoring). Johnny Green.

Sayonara, William Goetz Production; Warner Bros.

Best Motion Picture. William Goetz, Producer.
Best Actor. Marlon Brando.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Red Buttons.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Miyoshi Umeki.
Directing. Joshua Logan.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ted Haworth; set decoration by Robert Priestley.
Cinematography. Ellsworth Fredericks.
Film Editing. Arthur P. Schmidt and Philip W. Anderson.
Winner markerSound Recording. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Paul Osborn.

The Spirit of St. Louis, Leland Hayward-Billy Wilder; Warner Bros.

Special Effects. Visual effects by Louis Lichtenfield.

Tabasco Road, Warner Bros. [Speedy Gonzales Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Edward Selzer, Producer.

Tammy and the Bachelor, Universal-International.

Music (Song). “Tammy”. Music and lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston.

The Three Faces of Eve, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerBest Actress. Joanne Woodward.

The Tin Star, Perlberg-Seaton Production; Paramount.

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Barney Slater and Joel Kane; screenplay by Dudley Nichols.

Torero!, Producciones Barbachano Ponce; Columbia. (Mexico)

Documentary (Feature). Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer.

Trees and Jamaica Daddy, UPA (United Productions of America); Columbia. [Ham and Hattie Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Stephen Bosustow, Producer.

The Truth About Mother Goose, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

12 Angry Men, Orion-Nova Production; United Artists.

Best Motion Picture. Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers.
Directing. Sidney Lumet.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Reginald Rose.

Vitelloni, Peg Films/Cite Films; API-Janus Films. (Italy/France)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano and Tullio Pinelli; screenplay by Federico Fellini and Ennio Flaiano.

The Wetback Hound, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Larry Lansburgh, Producer.

Wild Is the Wind, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Best Actor. Anthony Quinn.
Best Actress. Anna Magnani.
Music (Song). “Wild Is the Wind”. Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; lyrics by Ned Washington.

Witness for the Prosecution, Edward Small-Arthur Hornblow Production; United Artists.

Best Motion Picture. Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer.
Best Actor. Charles Laughton.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Elsa Lanchester.
Directing. Billy Wilder.
Film Editing. Daniel Mandell.
Sound Recording. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director.