Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1958 (31st Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1958. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Ama Girls, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista. [People and Places Series]

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Ben Sharpsteen, Producer.

Antarctic Crossing, World Wide Pictures; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). James Carr, Producer.

Arms and the Man, H. R. Sokal-P. Goldbaum Production, Bavaria Filmkunst A.G. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Foreign Language Film.

Auntie Mame, Warner Bros.

Best Motion Picture.
Best Actress. Rosalind Russell.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Peggy Cass.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Malcolm Bert; set decoration by George James Hopkins.
Cinematography (Color). Harry Stradling, Sr.
Film Editing. William Ziegler.

Bell, Book and Candle, Phoenix Productions, Inc.; Columbia.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Cary Odell; set decoration by Louis Diage.
Costume Design. Jean Louis.

The Big Country, Anthony-Worldwide Productions; United Artists.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Burl Ives.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Jerome Moross.

The Bolshoi Ballet, Rank Organization Presentation-Harmony Film; Rank Film Distributors of America, Inc. (United Kingdom)

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Yuri Faier and G. Rozhdestvensky.

The Brothers Karamazov, Avon Productions, Inc.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Lee J. Cobb.

The Buccaneer, Cecil B. DeMille Productions; Paramount.

Costume Design. Ralph Jester, Edith Head and John Jensen.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Avon Productions, Inc.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Motion Picture. Lawrence Weingarten, Producer.
Best Actor. Paul Newman.
Best Actress. Elizabeth Taylor.
Directing. Richard Brooks.
Cinematography (Color). William Daniels.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Richard Brooks and James Poe.

A Certain Smile, 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Lyle R. Wheeler and John DeCuir; set decoration by Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox.
Costume Design. Charles LeMaire and Mary Wills.
Music (Song). “A Certain Smile”. Music by Sammy Fain; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

Cowboy, Phoenix Pictures; Columbia.

Film Editing. William A. Lyon and Al Clark.

Damn Yankees, Warner Bros.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Ray Heindorf.

The Defiant Ones, Stanley Kramer Productions; United Artists.

Best Motion Picture. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Best Actor. Tony Curtis.
Best Actor. Sidney Poitier.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Theodore Bikel.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Cara Williams.
Directing. Stanley Kramer.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Sam Leavitt.
Film Editing. Frederic Knudtson.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Nedrick Young and Harold Jacob Smith.

Desire Under the Elms, Don Hartman; Paramount.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Daniel L. Fapp.

Employees Only, Hughes Aircraft Company.

Documentary (Short Subject). Kenneth G. Brown, Producer.

Gigi, Arthur Freed Productions, Inc.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerBest Motion Picture. Arthur Freed, Producer.
Winner markerDirecting. Vincente Minnelli.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by William A. Horning and Preston Ames; set decoration by Henry Grace and Keogh Gleason.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Joseph Ruttenberg.
Winner markerCostume Design. Cecil Beaton.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Adrienne Fazan.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Andre Previn.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “Gigi”. Music by Frederick Loewe; lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Alan Jay Lerner.

The Goddess, Carnegie Productions, Inc.; Columbia.

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Paddy Chayefsky.

Grand Canyon, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Walt Disney, Producer.

The Hidden World, Small World Company.

Documentary (Feature). Robert Snyder, Producer.

The Horse’s Mouth, Knightsbridge Films; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Alec Guinness.

Houseboat, Paramount and Scribe; Paramount.

Music (Song). “Almost in Your Arms (Love Song from Houseboat)”. Music and lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Melville Shavelson and Jack Rose.

I Want to Live!, Figaro, Inc.; United Artists.

Winner markerBest Actress. Susan Hayward.
Directing. Robert Wise.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Lionel Lindon.
Film Editing. William Hornbeck.
Sound. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Nelson Gidding and Don Mankiewicz.

The Inn of the Sixth Happiness, 20th Century-Fox.

Directing. Mark Robson.

Journey into Spring, British Transport Films; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Short Subject). Ian Ferguson, Producer.
Short Subjects (Live Action). Ian Ferguson, Producer.

The Kiss, Cohay Productions; Continental Distributing, Inc.

Short Subjects (Live Action). John Patrick Hayes, Producer.

Knighty Knight Bugs, Warner Bros. [Bugs Bunny Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). John W. Burton, Producer.

La Venganza, Guion Producciones Cinematograficas. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

The Living Stone, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Tom Daly, Producer.

Lonelyhearts, Schary Productions, Inc.; United Artists.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Maureen Stapleton.

Mardi Gras, Jerry wald Productions, Inc.; 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Lionel Newman.

Marjorie Morningstar, Beachwold Pictures; Warner Bros.

Music (Song). “A Very Precious Love”. Music by Sammy Fain; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

My Uncle, Spectra-Gray-Alter Films in association with Films del Centaure. (France)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

The Old Man and the Sea, Leland Hayward; Warner Bros.

Best Actor. Spencer Tracy.
Cinematography (Color). James Wong Howe.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Dimitri Tiomkin.

Overture, United Nations Film Services; Kingsley International Pictures.

Documentary (Short Subject). Thorold Dickinson, Producer.

Paul Bunyan, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Walt Disney, Producer.

Psychiatric Nursing, Dynamic Films, Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Nathan Zucker, Producer.

The Road a Year Long, Jadran Film Production. (Yugoslavia)

Foreign Language Film.

Separate Tables, Clifton Productions, Inc.; United Artists.

Best Motion Picture. Harold Hecht, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. David Niven.
Best Actress. Deborah Kerr.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Wendy Hiller.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Charles Lang, Jr.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). David Raksin.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Terence Rattigan and John Gay.

The Sheepman, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by James Edward Grant; screenplay by William Bowers and James Edward Grant.

Sidney’s Family Tree, Terrytoons; 20th Century-Fox. [Silly Sidney Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). William M. Weiss, Producer.

Snows of Aorangi, New Zealand Screen Board (New Zealand National Film Unit); George Brest and Associates. (New Zealand)

Short Subjects (Live Action).

Some Came Running, Sol C. Siegel Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actress. Shirley MacLaine.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Arthur Kennedy.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Martha Hyer.
Costume Design. Walter Plunkett.
Music (Song). “To Love and Be Loved”. Music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

South Pacific, South Pacific Enterprises, Inc.; Magna Theatre Corporation.

Cinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture). Alfred Newman and Ken Darby.
Winner markerSound. Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director.

T Is for Tumbleweed, James A. Lebenthal Productions; Continental Distributing, Inc.

Short Subjects (Live Action). James A. Lebenthal, Producer.

Teacher’s Pet, Perlberg-Seaton Production; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Gig Young.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Fay Kanin and Michael Kanin.

A Time to Love and a Time to Die, Universal-International.

Sound. Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director.

tom thumb, George Pal Productions; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerSpecial Effects. Visual effects by Tom Howard.

Torpedo Run, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Special Effects. Visual effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; audible effects by Harold Humbrock.

The Usual Unidentified Thieves, Lux-Vides-Cinecitta. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.

Vertigo, Alfred J. Hitchcock Productions, Inc.; Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Hal Pereira and Henry Bumstead; set decoration by Sam Comer and Frank McKelvy.
Sound. Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director.

White Wilderness, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista. [True Life Adventure Series]

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Ben Sharpsteen, Producer.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Oliver Wallace.

The Young Lions, 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Joe MacDonald.
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture). Hugo Friedhofer.
Sound. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director.