Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1963 (36th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1963. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

America America, Athena Enterprises Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Elia Kazan, Producer.
Directing. Elia Kazan.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Gene Callahan.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Elia Kazan.

Automania 2000, Halas and Batchelor Production; Pathe Contemporary Films.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). John Halas, Producer.

The Balcony, Walter Reade-Sterling-Allen Hodgdon Production; Walter Reade-Sterling-Continental Distributing. (United Kingdom)

Cinematography (Black-and-White). George Folsey.

The Birds, Alfred J. Hitchcock Productions, Inc.; Universal.

Special Effects. Ub Iwerks.

Bye Bye Birdie, Kohlmar-Sidney Production; Columbia.

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). John Green.
Sound. Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director.

Captain Newman, M.D., Universal-Brentwood-Reynard Production; Universal.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Bobby Darin.
Sound. Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron and Henry Ephron.

The Cardinal, Gamma Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. John Huston.
Directing. Otto Preminger.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Lyle Wheeler; set decoration by Gene Callahan.
Cinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.
Costume Design (Color). Donald Brooks.
Film Editing. Louis R. Loeffler.

The Caretakers, Hall Bartlett Productions; United Artists.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Lucien Ballard.

Chagall, Auerbach Film Enterprises, Ltd.-Flag Films; Union Films.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Simon Schiffrin, Producer.

Charade, Universal-Stanley Donen Production; Universal.

Music (Song). “Charade”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.

Cleopatra, 20th Century-Fox, Ltd.-MCL Films S.A.-WALWA Films S.A. Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Walter Wanger, Producer.
Best Actor. Rex Harrison.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling and Boris Juraga; set decoration by Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox and Ray Moyer.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.
Winner markerCostume Design (Color). Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese and Renie.
Film Editing. Dorothy Spencer.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Alex North.
Sound. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director.
Winner markerSpecial Effects. Emil Kosa, Jr.

Come Blow Your Horn, Essex-Tandem Enterprises Production; Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; set decoration by Sam Comer and James Payne.

The Concert, James A. King Corporation; George K. Arthur-Go Pictures, Inc. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Ezra Baker, Producer.

The Critic, Pintoff-Crossbow Productions; Columbia.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Ernest Pintoff, Producer.

Federico Fellini’s 8-1/2, Cineriz Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation. (Italy)

Directing. Federico Fellini.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Piero Gherardi.
Winner markerCostume Design (Black-and-White). Piero Gherardi.
Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli and Brunello Rondi.

55 Days at Peking, Samuel Bronston Production; Allied Artists.

Music (Music Score—substantially original). Dimitri Tiomkin.
Music (Song). “So Little Time”. Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

The Five Cities of June, United States Information Agency.

Documentary (Short Subject). George Stevens, Jr., Producer.

The Four Days of Naples, Titanus-Metro; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (Italy)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy and Vasco Pratolini; screenplay by Carlo Bernari, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa and Nanni Loy.

The Game (Igra), Zagreb Film; Rembrandt Films-Film Representations. (Yugoslavia)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Dusan Vukotic, Producer.

A Gathering of Eagles, Universal.

Sound Effects. Robert L. Bratton.

The Great Escape, Mirisch-Alpha Picture Production; United Artists.

Film Editing. Ferris Webster.

Home-Made Car, BP (North America) Ltd.; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (Live Action). James Hill, Producer.

How the West Was Won, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer & Cinerama; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Picture. Bernard Smith, Producer.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by George W. Davis, William Ferrari and Addison Hehr; set decoration by Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr. and Jack Mills.
Cinematography (Color). William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr. and Joseph LaShelle.
Costume Design (Color). Walter Plunkett.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Harold F. Kress.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Alfred Newman and Ken Darby.
Winner markerSound. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). James R. Webb.

Hud, Salem-Dover Production; Paramount.

Best Actor. Paul Newman.
Winner markerBest Actress. Patricia Neal.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Melvyn Douglas.
Directing. Martin Ritt.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Hal Pereira and Tambi Larsen; set decoration by Sam Comer and Robert Benton.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). James Wong Howe.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank, Jr.

Irma La Douce, Mirisch-Phalanx Production; United Artists.

Best Actress. Shirley MacLaine.
Cinematography (Color). Joseph LaShelle.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Andre Previn.

It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, Casey Production; United Artists.

Cinematography (Color). Ernest Laszlo.
Film Editing. Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones and Gene Fowler, Jr.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Ernest Gold.
Music (Song). “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World”. Music by Ernest Gold; lyrics by Mack David.
Sound. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director.
Winner markerSound Effects. Walter G. Elliott.

Knife in the Water, Film Polski Kamera Unit. (Poland)

Foreign Language Film.

The L-Shaped Room, Romulus Productions, Ltd.; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Leslie Caron.

Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain), Films Du Centaure-Filmartic. (France)

Documentary (Feature). Paul de Roubaix, Producer.

The Leopard, Titanus Production; 20th Century-Fox. (Italy/U.S.)

Costume Design (Color). Piero Tosi.

Lilies of the Field, Rainbow Productions; United Artists.

Best Picture. Ralph Nelson, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Sidney Poitier.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Lilia Skala.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Ernest Haller.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). James Poe.

Los Tarantos, Tecisa-Films R.B. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Love with the Proper Stranger, Boardwalk-Rona Production; Paramount.

Best Actress. Natalie Wood.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; set decoration by Sam Comer and Grace Gregory.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Milton Krasner.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Edith Head.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Arnold Schulman.

Mondo Cane, Cineriz Production; Times Film Corporation. (Italy)

Music (Song). “More”. Music by Riz Ortolani and Nino Oliviero; lyrics by Norman Newell.

My Financial Career, National Film Board of Canada; Walter Reade-Sterling-Continental Distributing. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Colin Low and Tom Daly, Producers.

A New Kind of Love, Llenroc Productions; Paramount.

Costume Design (Color). Edith Head.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Leith Stevens.

An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, Films Du Centaure-Filmartic; Cappagariff-Janus Films. (France)

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers.

Papa’s Delicate Condition, Amro Productions; Paramount.

Winner markerMusic (Song). “Call Me Irresponsible”. Music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

Pianissimo, Carmen D’Avino Production; Cinema 16.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Carmen D’Avino, Producer.

The Red Lanterns, Th. Damaskinos & V. Michaelides A.E. (Greece)

Foreign Language Film.

Robert Frost: A Lover’s Quarrel with the World, WGBH Educational Foundation; Holt, Reinhart and Winston, Inc.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Robert Hughes, Producer.

Six-Sided Triangle, Milesian Film Production, Ltd.; Lion International Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Christopher Miles, Producer.

The Spirit of America, Spotlight News, Inc.

Documentary (Short Subject). Algernon G. Walker, Producer.

The Stripper, Jerry Wald Productions, Inc.; 20th Century-Fox.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Travilla.

Sundays and Cybele, Terra Film-Fides-Orsay Films-Les Films du Trocadero; Columbia. (France)

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Maurice Jarre.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Serge Bourguignon and Antoine Tudal.

The Sword in the Stone, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). George Bruns.

Terminus, British Transport Films. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). Edgar Anstey, Producer.

That’s Me, Stuart Productions; Pathe Contemporary Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Walker Stuart, Producer.

Thirty Million Letters, British Transport Films. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Short Subject). Edgar Anstey, Producer.

This Sporting Life, Julian Wintle-Leslie Parkyn Production; Walter Reade-Sterling-Continental Distributing. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Richard Harris.
Best Actress. Rachel Roberts.

To Live Again, Wilding, Inc.; St. Barnabas Hospital, Bronx, NY.

Documentary (Short Subject). Mel London, Producer.

Tom Jones, Woodfall Production; United Artists-Lopert Pictures. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerBest Picture. Tony Richardson, Producer.
Best Actor. Albert Finney.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Hugh Griffith.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Diane Cilento.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Dame Edith Evans.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Joyce Redman.
Winner markerDirecting. Tony Richardson.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall and Jocelyn Herbert; set decoration by Josie MacAvin.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score—substantially original). John Addison.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). John Osborne.

Toys in the Attic, Mirisch-Claude Production; United Artists.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Bill Thomas.

Twilight of Honor, Perlberg-Seaton Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Nick Adams.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by George W. Davis and Paul Groesse; set decoration by Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt.

Twin Sisters of Kyoto, Shochiku Company, Ltd. (Japan)

Foreign Language Film.

The V.I.P.s, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Margaret Rutherford.

Wives and Lovers, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Edith Head.

The Yanks Are Coming, David L. Wolper Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Marshall Flaum, Producer.