Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1964 (37th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1964. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Americanization of Emily, Martin Ransohoff Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by George W. Davis, Hans Peters and Elliot Scott; set decoration by Henry Grace and Robert R. Benton.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Philip H. Lathrop.

Becket, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount. (U.S./United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Hal B. Wallis, Producer.
Best Actor. Richard Burton.
Best Actor. Peter O’Toole.
Actor in a Supporting Role. John Gielgud.
Directing. Peter Glenville.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by John Bryan and Maurice Carter; set decoration by Patrick McLoughlin and Robert Cartwright.
Cinematography (Color). Geoffrey Unsworth.
Costume Design (Color). Margaret Furse.
Film Editing. Anne Coates.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Laurence Rosenthal.
Sound. Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Edward Anhalt.

The Best Man, Millar-Turman Production; United Artists.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Lee Tracy.

Breaking the Habit, American Cancer Society; Modern Talking Picture Service.

Documentary (Short Subject). Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers.

Casals Conducts: 1964, Thalia Films; Beckman Film Corporation.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Edward Schreiber, Producer.

The Chalk Garden, Quota Rentals, Ltd.-Ross Hunter Production; Universal. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Dame Edith Evans.

Cheyenne Autumn, John Ford-Bernard Smith Production; Warner Bros.

Cinematography (Color). William H. Clothier.

Children Without, Guggenheim Productions; National Education Association.

Documentary (Short Subject). Charles Guggenheim, Producer.

Christmas Cracker, National Film Board of Canada; Favorite Films of California. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Cartoons).

Dear Heart, W.B.-The Out-of-Towners Company Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Song). “Dear Heart”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans.

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Hawk Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Stanley Kubrick, Producer.
Best Actor. Peter Sellers.
Directing. Stanley Kubrick.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Stanley Kubrick, Peter George and Terry Southern.

The Fall of the Roman Empire, Bronston-Roma Production; Paramount.

Music (Music Score—substantially original). Dimitri Tiomkin.

Fate Is the Hunter, Arcola Pictures Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Milton Krasner.

Father Goose, Universal-Granox Production; Universal.

Film Editing. Ted J. Kent.
Sound. Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by S. H. Barnett; screenplay by Peter Stone and Frank Tarloff.

The Finest Hours, Le Vien Films, Ltd.; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). Jack Le Vien, Producer.

Four Days in November, David L. Wolper Productions; United Artists.

Documentary (Feature). Mel Stuart, Producer.

Goldfinger, Eon Productions Ltd.; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerSound Effects. Norman Wanstall.

A Hard Day’s Night, Walter Shenson Production; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). George Martin.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Alun Owen.

Help! My Snowman’s Burning Down, Carson Davidson Productions; Pathe Contemporary Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Carson Davidson, Producer.

A House Is Not a Home, Clarence Greene-Russell Rouse Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Edith Head.

How to Avoid Friendship, Rembrandt Films; Film Representations, Inc. [Self-Help Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). William L. Snyder, Producer.

The Human Dutch, Haanstra Filmproductie. (The Netherlands)

Documentary (Feature). Bert Haanstra, Producer.

Hush . . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte, Associates & Aldrich Company Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Agnes Moorehead.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by William Glasgow; set decoration by Raphael Bretton.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Joseph Biroc.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Norma Koch.
Film Editing. Michael Luciano.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Frank DeVol.
Music (Song). “Hush . . . Hush, Sweet Charlotte”. Music by Frank DeVol; lyrics by Mack David.

Jacques-Yves Cousteau’s World Without Sun, Filmad-Les Requins Associes-Orsay-CEIAP; Columbia. (France/Italy)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer.

Kenojuak, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject).

Kisses for My President, Pearlayne Production; Warner Bros.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Howard Shoup.

The Legend of Jimmy Blue Eyes, Robert Clouse Associates; Topaz Film Corporation.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Robert Clouse, Producer.

The Lively Set, Universal.

Sound Effects. Robert L. Bratton.

Marriage Italian Style, C. C. Champion-Les Films Concordia Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation. (France/Italy)

Best Actress. Sophia Loren.

Mary Poppins, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Best Picture. Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers.
Winner markerBest Actress. Julie Andrews.
Directing. Robert Stevenson.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Carroll Clark and William H. Tuntke; set decoration by Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman.
Cinematography (Color). Edward Colman.
Costume Design (Color). Tony Walton.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Cotton Warburton.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score—substantially original). Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Irwin Kostal.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “Chim Chim Cher-ee”. Music and lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman.
Sound. Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director.
Winner markerSpecial Visual Effects. Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett and Hamilton Luske.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Bill Walsh and Don DaGradi.

My Fair Lady, Warner Bros.

Winner markerBest Picture. Jack L. Warner, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Rex Harrison.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Stanley Holloway.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Gladys Cooper.
Winner markerDirecting. George Cukor.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Gene Allen and Cecil Beaton; set decoration by George James Hopkins.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Harry Stradling.
Winner markerCostume Design (Color). Cecil Beaton.
Film Editing. William Ziegler.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Andre Previn.
Winner markerSound. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Alan Jay Lerner.

The Night of the Iguana, Seven Arts Productions; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Grayson Hall.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Stephen Grimes.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Gabriel Figueroa.
Winner markerCostume Design (Black-and-White). Dorothy Jeakins.

Nine from Little Rock, Guggenheim Productions; United States Information Agency.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Charles Guggenheim, Producer.

Nudnik #2, Rembrandt Films; Film Representations, Inc. [Nudnik Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). William L. Snyder, Producer.

140 Days Under the World, New Zealand National Film Unit; Rank Film Distributors of New Zealand. (New Zealand)

Documentary (Short Subject). Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers.

One Potato, Two Potato, Bawalco Picture Production; Cinema V Distributing.

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Orville H. Hampton; screenplay by Raphael Hayes and Orville H. Hampton.

The Organizer, Lux-Vides-Mediterranee Cinema Production; Walter Reade-Sterling-Continental Distributing. (France/Italy/Yugoslavia)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Age, Scarpelli and Mario Monicelli.

Over There, 1914-18, Zodiac Productions; Pathe Contemporary Films. (France)

Documentary (Feature). Jean Aurel, Producer.

The Pink Panther, Mirisch-G-E Production; United Artists.

Music (Music Score—substantially original). Henry Mancini.

The Pink Phink, Mirisch-Geoffrey Productions; United Artists. [Pink Panther Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers.

The Pumpkin Eater, Romulus Films, Ltd. Production; Royal Films International. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Anne Bancroft.

Raven’s End, AB Europa Film. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

Robin and the 7 Hoods, P-C Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Nelson Riddle.
Music (Song). “My Kind of Town”. Music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

Sallah, Sallah Film, Ltd. Production. (Israel)

Foreign Language Film.

Seance on a Wet Afternoon, Richard Attenborough-Bryan Forbes Productions; Artixo Productions, Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Kim Stanley.

Seven Days in May, Joel Productions; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Edmond O’Brien.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Cary Odell; set decoration by Edward G. Boyle.

7 Faces of Dr. Lao, Galaxy-Scarus Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Special Visual Effects. Jim Danforth.

That Man from Rio, Ariane-Les Artistes Production; Lopert Pictures Corporation. (France/Italy)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger and Philippe De Broca.

Topkapi, Filmways Production; United Artists.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Peter Ustinov.

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Parc-Madeleine-Beta Films; American International Pictures. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Marten Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actress. Debbie Reynolds.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by George W. Davis and Preston Ames; set decoration by Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt.
Cinematography (Color). Daniel L. Fapp.
Costume Design (Color). Morton Haack.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson and Leo Shuken.
Sound. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director.

The Visit, Cinecitta-Dear Film-Les Films du Siecle-P.E.C.S. Production; 20th Century-Fox. (U.S./France/Italy/West Germany)

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Rene Hubert.

What a Way to Go!, Apjac-Orchard Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Jack Martin Smith and Ted Haworth; set decoration by Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss.
Costume Design (Color). Edith Head and Moss Mabry.

Where Love Has Gone, Paramount-Embassy Pictures Production; Paramount.

Music (Song). “Where Love Has Gone”. Music by James Van Heusen; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

Woman in the Dunes, Teshigahara Production; Pathe Contemporary Films. (Japan)

Foreign Language Film.

Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, C. C. Champion-Les Films Concordia Production. (Italy)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Zorba the Greek, Rochley, Ltd. Production; International Classics. (U.S./Greece)

Best Picture. Michael Cacoyannis, Producer.
Best Actor. Anthony Quinn.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Lila Kedrova.
Directing. Michael Cacoyannis.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Vassilis Fotopoulos.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Walter Lassally.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Michael Cacoyannis.