Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1965 (38th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1965. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Agony and the Ecstasy, International Classics Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by John DeCuir and Jack Martin Smith; set decoration by Dario Simoni.
Cinematography (Color). Leon Shamroy.
Costume Design (Color). Vittorio Nino Novarese.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Alex North.
Sound. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director.

The Battle of the Bulge . . . The Brave Rifles, Mascott Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Laurence E. Mascott, Producer.

Blood on the Land, Th. Damaskinos & V. Michaelides A.E.-Finos Film. (Greece)

Foreign Language Film.

Casanova ’70, C. C. Champion-Les Films Concordia Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation. (France/Italy)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni and Suso Cecchi D’Amico.

Cat Ballou, Harold Hecht Productions; Columbia.

Winner markerBest Actor. Lee Marvin.
Film Editing. Charles Nelson.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). DeVol.
Music (Song). “The Ballad of Cat Ballou”. Music by Jerry Livingston; lyrics by Mack David.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Walter Newman and Frank R. Pierson.

The Chicken (Le Poulet), Renn Productions; Pathe Contemporary Films. (France)

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Claude Berri, Producer.

Clay or the Origin of Species, Harvard University; Pathe Contemporary Films.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer.

The Collector, The Collector Company; Columbia. (U.S./United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Samantha Eggar.
Directing. William Wyler.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Stanley Mann and John Kohn.

Darling, Anglo-Amalgamated, Ltd. Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Joseph Janni, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actress. Julie Christie.
Directing. John Schlesinger.
Winner markerCostume Design (Black-and-White). Julie Harris.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Frederic Raphael.

Dear John, A.B. Sandrew-Ateljeerna. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

Doctor Zhivago, Sostar S.A.-Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studios, Ltd. Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Picture. Carlo Ponti, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Tom Courtenay.
Directing. David Lean.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by John Box and Terry Marsh; set decoration by Dario Simoni.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Freddie Young.
Winner markerCostume Design (Color). Phyllis Dalton.
Film Editing. Norman Savage.
Winner markerMusic (Music Score—substantially original). Maurice Jarre.
Sound. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Robert Bolt.

The Dot and the Line, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers.

The Eleanor Roosevelt Story, Sidney Glazier Production; American International Pictures.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Sidney Glazier, Producer.

The Flight of the Phoenix, Associates & Aldrich Company Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Ian Bannen.
Film Editing. Michael Luciano.

The Forth Road Bridge, Random Film Productions, Ltd.; Shell-Mex and B.P. Film Library. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). Peter Mills, Producer.

Fortress of Peace, Lothar Wolff Productions for Farner-Looser Films; Cinerama. (Switzerland)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Lothar Wolff, Producer.

The Great Race, Patricia-Jalem-Reynard Production; Warner Bros.

Cinematography (Color). Russell Harlan.
Film Editing. Ralph E. Winters.
Music (Song). “The Sweetheart Tree”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.
Sound. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director.
Winner markerSound Effects. Tregoweth Brown.

The Greatest Story Ever Told, George Stevens Production; United Artists.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Richard Day, William Creber and David Hall; set decoration by Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean and Norman Rockett.
Cinematography (Color). William C. Mellor and Loyal Griggs.
Costume Design (Color). Vittorio Nino Novarese and Marjorie Best.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Alfred Newman.
Special Visual Effects. J. McMillan Johnson.

In Harm’s Way, Sigma Productions; Paramount.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Loyal Griggs.

Inside Daisy Clover, Park Place Production; Warner Bros.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Ruth Gordon.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Robert Clatworthy; set decoration by George James Hopkins.
Costume Design (Color). Edith Head and Bill Thomas.

King Rat, Coleytown Production; Columbia.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Robert Emmet Smith; set decoration by Frank Tuttle.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Burnett Guffey.

Kwaidan, Toho Company, Ltd. Production. (Japan)

Foreign Language Film.

Let My People Go, David L. Wolper Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Marshall Flaum, Producer.

Marriage Italian Style, C. C. Champion-Les Films Concordia Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation. (France/Italy) Italy.

Foreign Language Film.

Morituri, Arcola-Colony Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). Conrad Hall.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Moss Mabry.

Mural on Our Street, Henry Street Settlement; Pathe Contemporary Films.

Documentary (Short Subject). Kirk Smallman, Producer.

Othello, B.H.E. Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Laurence Olivier.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Frank Finlay.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Joyce Redman.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Maggie Smith.

Ouverture, Mafilm Studios Production; Hungarofilm-Pathe Contemporary Films. (Hungary)

Documentary (Short Subject).

A Patch of Blue, Pandro S. Berman-Guy Green Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actress. Elizabeth Hartman.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Shelley Winters.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by George W. Davis and Urie McCleary; set decoration by Henry Grace and Charles S. Thompson.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Robert Burks.
Music (Music Score—substantially original). Jerry Goldsmith.

The Pawnbroker, Ely Landau Productions; American International Pictures.

Best Actor. Rod Steiger.

The Pleasure Seekers, 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Lionel Newman and Alexander Courage.

Point of View, Vision Associates Production; National Tuberculosis Association.

Documentary (Short Subject).

A Rage to Live, Mirisch Corporation of Delaware-Araho Production; United Artists.

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Howard Shoup.

The Sandpiper, Filmways-Venice Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerMusic (Song). “The Shadow of Your Smile”. Music by Johnny Mandel; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

Shenandoah, Universal.

Sound. Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director.

Ship of Fools, Columbia.

Best Picture. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Best Actor. Oskar Werner.
Best Actress. Simone Signoret.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael Dunn.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Robert Clatworthy; set decoration by Joseph Kish.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Ernest Laszlo.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Bill Thomas and Jean Louis.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Abby Mann.

The Shop on Main Street, Ceskoslovensky Film Company Production; Prominent Films. (Czechoslovakia)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Skaterdater, Byway Productions; United Artists.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers.

The Slender Thread, Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Hal Pereira and Jack Poplin; set decoration by Robert Benton and Joseph Kish.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Edith Head.

Snow, British Transport Films in association with Geoffrey Jones (Films), Ltd.; Manson Distributing Corporation. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Edgar Anstey, Producer.

The Sound of Music, Argyle Enterprises Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerBest Picture. Robert Wise, Producer.
Best Actress. Julie Andrews.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Peggy Wood.
Winner markerDirecting. Robert Wise.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Boris Leven; set decoration by Walter M. Scott and Ruby Levitt.
Cinematography (Color). Ted McCord.
Costume Design (Color). Dorothy Jeakins.
Winner markerFilm Editing. William Reynolds.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Irwin Kostal.
Winner markerSound. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director.

The Spy Who Came In from the Cold, Salem Films, Ltd. Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Richard Burton.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen and Edward Marshall; set decoration by Josie MacAvin.

The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra), Giulio Gianini-Emanuele Luzzati; Allied Artists. (Italy)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Emanuele Luzzati, Producer.

Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines, 20th Century-Fox, Ltd. Production; 20th Century-Fox. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Jack Davies and Ken Annakin.

A Thousand Clowns, Harrell Production; United Artists.

Best Picture. Fred Coe, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Martin Balsam.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Don Walker.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Herb Gardner.

Thunderball, Albert R. Broccoli-Harry Saltzman Production; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerSpecial Visual Effects. John Stears.

Time Piece, Muppets, Inc.; Pathe Contemporary Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Jim Henson, Producer.

To Be Alive!, Johnson Wax.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Francis Thompson, Producer.

To Die in Madrid, Ancinex Productions; Altura Films International. (France)

Documentary (Feature). Frederic Rossif, Producer.

The Train, Les Productions Artistes Associes; United Artists. (U.S./France/Italy)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Franklin Coen and Frank Davis.

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Parc-Madeleine-Beta Films; American International Pictures. (France)

Music (Music Score—substantially original). Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Michel Legrand.
Music (Song). “I Will Wait for You”. Music by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy; English lyrics by Norman Gimbel.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Jacques Demy.

Von Ryan’s Express, P-R Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Sound Effects. Walter A. Rossi.

What’s New Pussycat?, Famous Artists-Famartists Production; United Artists.

Music (Song). “What’s New Pussycat?”. Music by Burt Bacharach; lyrics by Hal David.

Woman in the Dunes, Teshigahara Production; Pathe Contemporary Films. (Japan)

Directing. Hiroshi Teshigahara.

Yeats Country, Aengus Films, Ltd. for the Department of External Affairs of Ireland. (Ireland)

Documentary (Short Subject). Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers.