Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1966 (39th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1966. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Adolescence, M.K. Productions. (France)

Documentary (Short Subject). Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency, Producers.

Alfie, Sheldrake Films, Ltd. Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Lewis Gilbert, Producer.
Best Actor. Michael Caine.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Vivien Merchant.
Music (Song). “Alfie”. Music by Burt Bacharach; lyrics by Hal David.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Bill Naughton.

An American Dream, Warner Bros.

Music (Song). “A Time for Love”. Music by Johnny Mandel; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

The Battle of Algiers, Igor Film-Casbah Film Production; Allied Artists. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.

The Bible, Thalia, A.G. Production; 20th Century-Fox. (U.S./Italy)

Music (Original Music Score). Toshiro Mayuzumi.

Blow-Up, Carlo Ponti Production; Premier Productions. (United Kingdom/Italy)

Directing. Michelangelo Antonioni.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Michelangelo Antonioni; screenplay by Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra and Edward Bond.

Born Free, Open Road Films, Ltd.-Atlas Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerMusic (Original Music Score). John Barry.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “Born Free”. Music by John Barry; lyrics by Don Black.

Cowboy, Ahnemann/Schlosser Productions; United States Information Agency.

Documentary (Short Subject). Michael Ahnemann and Gary Schlosser, Producers.

The Drag, National Film Board of Canada; Favorite Films of California. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall, Producers.

The Face of Genius, WBZ-TV, Group W, Boston.

Documentary (Feature). Alfred R. Kelman, Producer.

Fantastic Voyage, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Jack Martin Smith and Dale Hennesy; set decoration by Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss.
Cinematography (Color). Ernest Laszlo.
Film Editing. William B. Murphy.
Sound Effects. Walter Rossi.
Winner markerSpecial Visual Effects. Art Cruickshank.

The Fortune Cookie, Phalanx-Jalem-Mirisch Corporation of Delaware Production; United Artists.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Walter Matthau.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Robert Luthardt; set decoration by Edward G. Boyle.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Joseph LaShelle.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Billy Wilder and I. A. L. Diamond.

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Melvin Frank Production; United Artists.

Winner markerMusic (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Ken Thorne.

Gambit, Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Alexander Golitzen and George C. Webb; set decoration by John McCarthy and John Austin.
Costume Design (Color). Jean Louis.
Sound. Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director.

Georgy Girl, Everglades Productions, Ltd.; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Lynn Redgrave.
Actor in a Supporting Role. James Mason.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Ken Higgins.
Music (Song). “Georgy Girl”. Music by Tom Springfield; lyrics by Jim Dale.

The Gospel According to St. Matthew, Arco-Lux Cie Cinematografique de France Production; Walter Reade-Continental Distributing. (France/Italy)

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Luigi Scaccianoce.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Danilo Donati.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Luis Enrique Bacalov.

Grand Prix, Douglas-Lewis-John Frankenheimer-Cherokee Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Winner markerFilm Editing. Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder and Frank Santillo.
Winner markerSound. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director.
Winner markerSound Effects. Gordon Daniel.

Hawaii, Mirisch Corporation of Delaware Production; United Artists.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Jocelyne Lagarde.
Cinematography (Color). Russell Harlan.
Costume Design (Color). Dorothy Jeakins.
Music (Original Music Score). Elmer Bernstein.
Music (Song). “My Wishing Doll”. Music by Elmer Bernstein; lyrics by Mack David.
Sound. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director.
Special Visual Effects. Linwood G. Dunn.

Helicopter Canada, National Film Board of Canada Centennial Commission; National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Feature). Peter Jones and Tom Daly, Producers.

Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature, Hubley Studios; Paramount. [I Feel Special Series]

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers.

Is Paris Burning?, Transcontinental Films-Marianne Production; Paramount. (U.S./France)

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Willy Holt; set decoration by Marc Frederix and Pierre Guffroy.
Cinematography (Black-and-White). Marcel Grignon.

Juliet of the Spirits, Rizzoli Films S.p.A. Production; Rizzoli Films. (France/Italy/West Germany)

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Piero Gherardi.
Costume Design (Color). Piero Gherardi.

Khartoum, Julian Blaustein Production; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Robert Ardrey.

Le Volcan Interdit (The Forbidden Volcano), Cine Documents Tazieff; Athos Films. (France)

Documentary (Feature). Haroun Tazieff, Producer.

Loves of a Blonde, Barrandov Film Studios Production. (Czechoslovakia)

Foreign Language Film.

A Man and a Woman, Les Films 13 Production; Allied Artists. (France)

Best Actress. Anouk Aimee.
Directing. Claude Lelouch.
Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Claude Lelouch; screenplay by Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven.

A Man for All Seasons, Highland Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerBest Picture. Fred Zinnemann, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Paul Scofield.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Shaw.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Wendy Hiller.
Winner markerDirecting. Fred Zinnemann.
Winner markerCinematography (Color). Ted Moore.
Winner markerCostume Design (Color). Elizabeth Haffenden and Joan Bridge.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Robert Bolt.

Mandragola, Europix-Consolidated. (France/Italy)

Costume Design (Black-and-White). Danilo Donati.

Mister Buddwing, DDD-Cherokee Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by George W. Davis and Paul Groesse; set decoration by Henry Grace and Hugh Hunt.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Helen Rose.

Morgan!, Quintra Films, Ltd. Production; Cinema V Distributing. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Vanessa Redgrave.
Costume Design (Black-and-White). Jocelyn Rickards.

The Naked Prey, Theodora Productions; Paramount. (U.S./South Africa)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Clint Johnston and Don Peters.

The Odds Against, Vision Associates Production; American Foundation Institute of Corrections.

Documentary (Short Subject). Lee R. Bobker and Helen Kristt Radin, Producers.

The Oscar, Clarence Greene-Russell Rouse Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation.

Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Hal Pereira and Arthur Lonergan; set decoration by Robert Benton and James Payne.
Costume Design (Color). Edith Head.

Pharaoh, Kadr Film Unit Production. (Poland)

Foreign Language Film.

The Pink Blueprint, Mirisch-Geoffrey-DePatie-Freleng; United Artists. [Pink Panther Series]

Short Subjects (Cartoons). David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers.

The Professionals, Pax Enterprises Production; Columbia.

Directing. Richard Brooks.
Cinematography (Color). Conrad Hall.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Richard Brooks.

The Really Big Family, David L. Wolper Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Alex Grasshoff, Producer.

Return of the Seven, Mirisch Productions; United Artists. (U.S./Spain)

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Elmer Bernstein.

The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming, Mirisch Corporation of Delaware Production; United Artists.

Best Picture. Norman Jewison, Producer.
Best Actor. Alan Arkin.
Film Editing. Hal Ashby and J. Terry Williams.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). William Rose.

Saint Matthew Passion, Mafilm Studios Production; Hungarofilm. (Hungary)

Documentary (Short Subject).

The Sand Pebbles, Argyle-Solar Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Robert Wise, Producer.
Best Actor. Steve McQueen.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Mako.
Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color). Art direction by Boris Leven; set decoration by Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant and William Kiernan.
Cinematography (Color). Joseph MacDonald.
Film Editing. William Reynolds.
Music (Original Music Score). Jerry Goldsmith.
Sound. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director.

Seconds, The Seconds Company; Paramount.

Cinematography (Black-and-White). James Wong Howe.

The Shop on Main Street, Ceskoslovensky Film Company Production; Prominent Films. (Czechoslovakia)

Best Actress. Ida Kaminska.

The Singing Nun, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Harry Sukman.

Stop the World—I Want to Get Off, Warner Bros. Productions, Ltd.; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom)

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Al Ham.

Three, Avala Film Production. (Yugoslavia)

Foreign Language Film.

Turkey the Bridge, Samaritan Productions; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Derek Williams, Producer.

The War Game, BBC Production for the British Film Institute; Pathe Contemporary Films. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Peter Watkins, Producer.

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Chenault Productions; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Ernest Lehman, Producer.
Best Actor. Richard Burton.
Winner markerBest Actress. Elizabeth Taylor.
Actor in a Supporting Role. George Segal.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Sandy Dennis.
Directing. Mike Nichols.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White). Art direction by Richard Sylbert; set decoration by George James Hopkins.
Winner markerCinematography (Black-and-White). Haskell Wexler.
Winner markerCostume Design (Black-and-White). Irene Sharaff.
Film Editing. Sam O’Steen.
Music (Original Music Score). Alex North.
Sound. Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Ernest Lehman.

Wild Wings, British Transport Films; Manson Distributing Corporation. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Edgar Anstey, Producer.

The Winning Strain, Winik Films; Paramount. [Sports in Action Series]

Short Subjects (Live Action). Leslie Winik, Producer.

A Year Toward Tomorrow, Sun Dial Films, Inc.; Office of Economic Opportunity.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Edmond A. Levy, Producer.

You’re a Big Boy Now, Seven Arts Productions.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Geraldine Page.