Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1967 (40th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1967. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Anderson Platoon, French Broadcasting System. (France)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer.

Banning, Universal.

Music (Song). “The Eyes of Love”. Music by Quincy Jones; lyrics by Bob Russell.

Barefoot in the Park, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Mildred Natwick.

Beach Red, Theodora Productions; United Artists.

Film Editing. Frank P. Keller.

Bonnie and Clyde, Tatira-Hiller Production; Warner Bros.-Seven Arts.

Best Picture. Warren Beatty, Producer.
Best Actor. Warren Beatty.
Best Actress. Faye Dunaway.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Gene Hackman.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael J. Pollard.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Estelle Parsons.
Directing. Arthur Penn.
Winner markerCinematography. Burnett Guffey.
Costume Design. Theadora Van Runkle.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). David Newman and Robert Benton.

The Box, Murakami-Wolf Films; Brandon Films, Inc.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Fred Wolf, Producer.

Camelot, Warner Bros.-Seven Arts.

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John Truscott and Edward Carrere; set decoration by John W. Brown.
Cinematography. Richard H. Kline.
Winner markerCostume Design. John Truscott.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Alfred Newman and Ken Darby.
Sound. Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department.

Casino Royale, Famous Artists Productions; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Music (Song). “The Look of Love”. Music by Burt Bacharach; lyrics by Hal David.

Closely Watched Trains, Barrandov Film Studios Production. (Czechoslovakia)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Cool Hand Luke, Jalem Production; Warner Bros.-Seven Arts.

Best Actor. Paul Newman.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. George Kennedy.
Music (Original Music Score). Lalo Schifrin.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Donn Pearce and Frank R. Pierson.

The Dirty Dozen, MKH Productions, Ltd.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (U.S./United Kingdom)

Actor in a Supporting Role. John Cassavetes.
Film Editing. Michael Luciano.
Sound. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department.
Winner markerSound Effects. John Poyner.

Divorce American Style, Tandem Productions for National General Productions; Columbia.

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Story by Robert Kaufman; screenplay by Norman Lear.

Doctor Dolittle, Apjac Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith and Ed Graves; set decoration by Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss.
Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Film Editing. Samuel E. Beetley and Marjorie Fowler.
Music (Original Music Score). Leslie Bricusse.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Lionel Newman and Alexander Courage.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “Talk to the Animals”. Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse.
Sound. 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department.
Winner markerSpecial Visual Effects. L. B. Abbott.

El Amor Brujo, Films R.B., S.A. Production. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Far from the Madding Crowd, Appia Films, Ltd. Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)

Music (Original Music Score). Richard Rodney Bennett.

Festival, Patchke Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Murray Lerner, Producer.

The Graduate, Mike Nichols-Lawrence Turman Production; Embassy Pictures Corporation.

Best Picture. Lawrence Turman, Producer.
Best Actor. Dustin Hoffman.
Best Actress. Anne Bancroft.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Katharine Ross.
Winner markerDirecting. Mike Nichols.
Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Calder Willingham and Buck Henry.

Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, Columbia.

Best Picture. Stanley Kramer, Producer.
Best Actor. Spencer Tracy.
Winner markerBest Actress. Katharine Hepburn.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Cecil Kellaway.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Beah Richards.
Directing. Stanley Kramer.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Robert Clatworthy; set decoration by Frank Tuttle.
Film Editing. Robert C. Jones.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). DeVol.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). William Rose.

The Happiest Millionaire, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Costume Design. Bill Thomas.

Harvest, United States Information Agency.

Documentary (Feature). Carroll Ballard, Producer.

Hypothese Beta, Films Orzeaux; Pathe Contemporary Films. (France)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer.

I Even Met Happy Gypsies, Avala Film Production. (Yugoslavia)

Foreign Language Film.

In Cold Blood, Pax Enterprises Production; Columbia.

Directing. Richard Brooks.
Cinematography. Conrad Hall.
Music (Original Music Score). Quincy Jones.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Richard Brooks.

In the Heat of the Night, Mirisch Corporation Production; United Artists.

Winner markerBest Picture. Walter Mirisch, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Rod Steiger.
Directing. Norman Jewison.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Hal Ashby.
Winner markerSound. Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department.
Sound Effects. James A. Richard.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Stirling Silliphant.

The Jungle Book, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Music (Song). “The Bare Necessities”. Music and lyrics by Terry Gilkyson.

A King’s Story, Jack Le Vien Production. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). Jack Le Vien, Producer.

La Guerre Est Finie, Sofracima and Europa-Film Production; Brandon Films, Inc. (France/Sweden)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Jorge Semprun.

Live for Life, Les Films Ariane-Les Productions Artistes Associes-Vides Films Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Monument to the Dream, Guggenheim Productions.

Documentary (Short Subject). Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer.

Paddle to the Sea, National Film Board of Canada; Favorite Films of California. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Julian Biggs, Producer.

A Place to Stand, T.D.F. Production for The Ontario Department of Economics and Development; Columbia. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Christopher Chapman, Producer.
Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Christopher Chapman, Producer.

Portrait of Chieko, Shochiku Company, Ltd. (Japan)

Foreign Language Film.

The Redwoods, King Screen Productions.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers.

See You at the Pillar, Associated British-Pathe Production. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Short Subject). Robert Fitchett, Producer.

Sky over Holland, John Ferno Production for The Netherlands; Warner Bros.-Seven Arts. (The Netherlands)

Short Subjects (Live Action). John Ferno, Producer.

Stop, Look and Listen, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers.

The Taming of the Shrew, Royal Films International-Films Artistici Internazionali S.r.L. Production; Columbia. (U.S./Italy)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb and Giuseppe Mariani; set decoration by Dario Simoni and Luigi Gervasi.
Costume Design. Irene Sharaff and Danilo Donati.

Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ross Hunter-Universal Production; Universal.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Carol Channing.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Alexander Golitzen and George C. Webb; set decoration by Howard Bristol.
Costume Design. Jean Louis.
Winner markerMusic (Original Music Score). Elmer Bernstein.
Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). Andre Previn and Joseph Gershenson.
Music (Song). “Thoroughly Modern Millie”. Music and lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn.
Sound. Universal City Studio Sound Department.

A Time for Burning, Quest Productions for Lutheran Film Associates.

Documentary (Feature). William C. Jersey, Producer.

Tobruk, Gibralter Productions-Corman Company-Universal Production; Universal.

Special Visual Effects. Howard A. Anderson, Jr. and Albert Whitlock.

Two for the Road, Stanley Donen Films Production; 20th Century-Fox. (U.S./United Kingdom)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—written directly for the screen). Frederic Raphael.

Ulysses, Walter Reade, Jr.-Joseph Strick Production; Walter Reade-Continental Distributing. (U.S./United Kingdom)

Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Joseph Strick and Fred Haines.

Valley of the Dolls, Red Lion Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Scoring of Music—adaptation or treatment). John Williams.

Wait Until Dark, Warner Bros.-Seven Arts.

Best Actress. Audrey Hepburn.

What on Earth!, National Film Board of Canada; Columbia. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers.

While I Run This Race, Sun Dial Films for VISTA, An Economic Opportunity Program.

Documentary (Short Subject). Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer.

The Whisperers, Seven Pines Productions, Ltd.; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Dame Edith Evans.