Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1969 (42nd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1969. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Adalen ’31, A.B. Svensk Filmindustri Production. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

Alice’s Resaurant, Florin Production; United Artists.

Directing. Arthur Penn.

Anne of the Thousand Days, Hal B. Wallis-Universal Pictures, Ltd. Production; Universal. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Hal B. Wallis, Producer.
Best Actor. Richard Burton.
Best Actress. Genevieve Bujold.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Anthony Quayle.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Maurice Carter and Lionel Couch; set decoration by Patrick McLoughlin.
Cinematography. Arthur Ibbetson.
Winner markerCostume Design. Margaret Furse.
Music (Original Score—for a motion picture [not a musical]). Georges Delerue.
Sound. John Aldred.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Screenplay by John Hale and Bridget Boland; adaptation by Richard Sokolove.

Arthur Rubinstein—The Love of Life, Midem Production. (France)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Bernard Chevry, Producer.

The Battle of Neretva, United Film Producers-Igor Film-Eichberg Film-Commonwealth United Production. (Yugoslavia)

Foreign Language Film.

Before the Mountain Was Moved, Robert K. Sharpe Productions for The Office of Economic Opportunity.

Documentary (Feature). Robert K. Sharpe, Producer.

Blake, National Film Board of Canada; Vaudeo, Inc. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Doug Jackson, Producer.

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice, Frankovich Productions; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Elliott Gould.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Dyan Cannon.
Cinematography. Charles B. Lang.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on material not previously published or produced). Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker.

The Brothers Karamazov, Mosfilm Studios Production. (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Foreign Language Film.

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, George Roy Hill-Paul Monash Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. John Foreman, Producer.
Directing. George Roy Hill.
Winner markerCinematography. Conrad Hall.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score—for a motion picture [not a musical]). Burt Bacharach.
Winner markerMusic (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Raindrops Keep Fallin’ on My Head”. Music by Burt Bacharach; lyrics by Hal David.
Sound. William Edmundson and David Dockendorf.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—based on material not previously published or produced). William Goldman.

Cactus Flower, Frankovich Productions; Columbia.

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Goldie Hawn.

Czechoslovakia 1968, Sanders-Fresco Film Makers for The United States Information Agency.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers.

The Damned, Pegaso-Praesidens Film Production; Warner Bros. (Italy/West Germany)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on material not previously published or produced). Story by Nicola Badalucco; screenplay by Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli and Luchino Visconti.

Easy Rider, Pando-Raybert Productions; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Jack Nicholson.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on material not previously published or produced). Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper and Terry Southern.

Gaily, Gaily, Mirisch-Cartier Productions; United Artists.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Robert Boyle and George B. Chan; set decoration by Edward Boyle and Carl Biddiscombe.
Costume Design. Ray Aghayan.
Sound. Robert Martin and Clem Portman.

Goodbye, Columbus, Willow Tree Productions; Paramount.

Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Arnold Schulman.

Goodbye, Mr. Chips, Apjac Productions; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (U.S./United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Peter O’Toole.
Music (Score of a Musical Picture—original or adaptation). Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams.

The Happy Ending, Pax Films Production; United Artists.

Best Actress. Jean Simmons.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?”. Music by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.

Hello, Dolly!, Chenault Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Ernest Lehman, Producer.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith and Herman Blumenthal; set decoration by Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins and Raphael Bretton.
Cinematography. Harry Stradling.
Costume Design. Irene Sharaff.
Film Editing. William Reynolds.
Winner markerMusic (Score of a Musical Picture—original or adaptation). Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman.
Winner markerSound. Jack Solomon and Murray Spivack.

An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer, Donald Wrye Productions for The United States Information Agency.

Documentary (Short Subject). Donald Wrye, Producer.

In the Year of the Pig, Emile de Antonio Production.

Documentary (Feature). Emile de Antonio, Producer.

It’s Tough to Be a Bird, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Ward Kimball, Producer.

Jenny Is a Good Thing, A.C.I. Production for Project Head Start.

Documentary (Short Subject). Joan Horvath, Producer.

Krakatoa, East of Java, American Broadcasting Companies-Cinerama Production; Cinerama.

Special Visual Effects. Eugene Lourie and Alex Weldon.

Last Summer, Frank Perry-Alsid Production; Allied Artists.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Catherine Burns.

Leo Beuerman, Centron Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Arthur H. Wolf and Russell A. Mosser, Producers.

The Magic Machines, Fly-By-Night Productions; Manson Distributing Corporation.

Documentary (Short Subject). Joan Keller Stern, Producer.
Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Joan Keller Stern, Producer.

Marooned, Frankovich-Sturges Production; Columbia.

Cinematography. Daniel Fapp.
Sound. Les Fresholtz and Arthur Piantadosi.
Winner markerSpecial Visual Effects. Robbie Robertson.

Midnight Cowboy, Jerome Hellman-John Schlesinger Production; United Artists.

Winner markerBest Picture. Jerome Hellman, Producer.
Best Actor. Dustin Hoffman.
Best Actor. Jon Voight.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Sylvia Miles.
Winner markerDirecting. John Schlesinger.
Film Editing. Hugh A. Robertson.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Waldo Salt.

My Night with Maud, Films du Losange-F.F.P.-Films du Carrosse-Films des Deux Mondes-Les Films de la Pleiade-Productions La Gueville-Renn Films-Simar Films Production; Pathe Contemporary Films. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Of Men and Demons, Hubley Studios; Paramount.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers.

The Olympics in Mexico, Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada. (Mexico)

Documentary (Feature).

Paint Your Wagon, Alan Jay Lerner Production; Paramount.

Music (Score of a Musical Picture—original or adaptation). Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle.

People Soup, Pangloss Productions; Columbia.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Marc Merson, Producer.

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, 20th Century-Fox Productions, Ltd.; 20th Century-Fox. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerBest Actress. Maggie Smith.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Jean”. Music and lyrics by Rod McKuen.

The Reivers, Irving Ravetch-Arthur Kramer-Solar Productions; Cinema Center Films Presentation; National General Pictures.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Rupert Crosse.
Music (Original Score—for a motion picture [not a musical]). John Williams.

The Secret of Santa Vittoria, Stanley Kramer Company Production; United Artists.

Film Editing. William Lyon and Earle Herdan.
Music (Original Score—for a motion picture [not a musical]). Ernest Gold.

The Sterile Cuckoo, Boardwalk Productions; Paramount.

Best Actress. Liza Minnelli.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Come Saturday Morning”. Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Dory Previn.

Sweet Charity, Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Alexander Golitzen and George C. Webb; set decoration by Jack D. Moore.
Costume Design. Edith Head.
Music (Score of a Musical Picture—original or adaptation). Adaptation score by Cy Coleman.

They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, Chartoff-Winkler-Pollack Production; ABC Pictures Presentation; Cinerama.

Best Actress. Jane Fonda.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Gig Young.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Susannah York.
Directing. Sydney Pollack.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Harry Horner; set decoration by Frank McKelvy.
Costume Design. Donfeld.
Film Editing. Fredric Steinkamp.
Music (Score of a Musical Picture—original or adaptation). Adaptation score by John Green and Albert Woodbury.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). James Poe and Robert E. Thompson.

True Grit, Hal Wallis Productions; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Actor. John Wayne.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “True Grit”. Music by Elmer Bernstein; lyrics by Don Black.

Walking, National Film Board of Canada; Columbia. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Ryan Larkin, Producer.

The Wild Bunch, Phil Feldman Production; warner Bros.-Seven Arts.

Music (Original Score—for a motion picture [not a musical]). Jerry Fielding.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on material not previously published or produced). Story by Walon Green and Roy N. Sickner; screenplay by Walon Green and Sam Peckinpah.

The Wolf Men, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Documentary (Feature). Irwin Rosten, Producer.

Z, Reggane Films-O.N.C.I.C. Production; Cinema V Distributing. (Algeria)

Best Picture. Jacques Perrin and Hamed Rachedi, Producers.
Directing. Costa-Gavras.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Françoise Bonnot.
Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Jorge Semprun and Costa-Gavras.