Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1970 (43rd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1970. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Airport, Ross Hunter-Universal Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Ross Hunter, Producer.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Helen Hayes.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Maureen Stapleton.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Alexander Golitzen and E. Preston Ames; set decoration by Jack D. Moore and Mickey S. Michaels.
Cinematography. Ernest Laszlo.
Costume Design. Edith Head.
Film Editing. Stuart Gilmore.
Music (Original Score). Alfred Newman.
Sound. Ronald Pierce and David Moriarty.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). George Seaton.

The Baby Maker, Robert Wise Production; National General Pictures.

Music (Original Song Score). Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry.

A Boy Named Charlie Brown, Lee Mendelson Film-Melendez Features Production; Cinema Center Films Presentation; National General Pictures.

Music (Original Song Score). Music by Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter; lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez and Al Shean; adaptation score by Vince Guaraldi.

Chariots of the Gods, Terra-Filmkunst GmbH. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Documentary (Feature). Dr. Harold Reinl, Producer.

Cromwell, Irving Allen, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerCostume Design. Nino Novarese.
Music (Original Score). Frank Cordell.

Darling Lili, Geoffrey Productions; Paramount.

Costume Design. Donald Brooks and Jack Bear.
Music (Original Song Score). Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Whistling Away the Dark”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.

Diary of a Mad Housewife, Frank Perry Films Production; Universal.

Best Actress. Carrie Snodgress.

Fellini Satyricon, Alberto Grimaldi Production; United Artists. (France/Italy)

Directing. Federico Fellini.

First Love, Alfa Productions S.A.-Seitz Film Production. (Switzerland)

Foreign Language Film.

Five Easy Pieces, BBS Productions; Columbia.

Best Picture. Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers.
Best Actor. Jack Nicholson.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Karen Black.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Story by Bob Rafelson and Adrien Joyce; screenplay by Adrien Joyce.

The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two, Haboush Company; Goldstone Films.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Robert Mitchell and Dale Case, Producers.

The Gifts, Richter-McBride Productions for the Water Quality Office of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Documentary (Short Subject). Robert McBride, Producer.

The Great White Hope, Lawrence Turman Films Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actor. James Earl Jones.
Best Actress. Jane Alexander.

The Hawaiians, Mirisch Productions; United Artists.

Costume Design. Bill Thomas.

Hoa-Binh, Madeleine-Parc-La Gueville-C.A.P.A.C. Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

I Never Sang for My Father, Jamel Productions; Columbia.

Best Actor. Melvyn Douglas.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Gene Hackman.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Robert Anderson.

Interviews with My Lai Veterans, Laser Film Corporation.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Joseph Strick, Producer.

Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion, Vera Films S.p.A. Production; Columbia. (Italy)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Is It Always Right to Be Right?, Stephen Bosustow Productions; Lester A. Shoenfeld Films.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Cartoons). Nick Bosustow, Producer.

Jack Johnson, The Big Fights.

Documentary (Feature). Jim Jacobs, Producer.

Joe, Cannon Group Production; Cannon Releasing.

Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Norman Wexler.

King: A Filmed Record . . . Montgomery to Memphis, Commonwealth United Corporation Production.

Documentary (Feature). Ely Landau, Producer.

The Landlord, Mirisch-Cartier II Production; United Artists.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Lee Grant.

Let It Be, Beatles-Apple Production; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerMusic (Original Song Score). Music and lyrics by The Beatles.

Little Big Man, Hiller Productions, Ltd.-Stockbridge Productions; Cinema Center Films Presentation; National General Pictures.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Chief Dan George.

A Long Way from Nowhere, Robert Aller Productions.

Documentary (Short Subject). Bob Aller, Producer.

Love Story, The Love Story Company Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Howard G. Minsky, Producer.
Best Actor. Ryan O’Neal.
Best Actress. Ali MacGraw.
Actor in a Supporting Role. John Marley.
Directing. Arthur Hiller.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Francis Lai.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Erich Segal.

Lovers and Other Strangers, ABC Pictures Production; Cinerama.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Richard Castellano.
Winner markerMusic (Song [Original for the Picture]). “For All We Know”. Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson) and James Griffin (aka Arthur James).
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna and David Zelag Goodman.

Madron, Edric-Isracine-Zev Braun Productions; Four Star-Excelsior Releasing Company.

Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Till Love Touches Your Life”. Music by Riz Ortolani; lyrics by Arthur Hamilton.

M*A*S*H, Aspen Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Ingo Preminger, Producer.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Sally Kellerman.
Directing. Robert Altman.
Film Editing. Danford B. Greene.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Ring Lardner, Jr.

The Molly Maguires, Tamm Productions; Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Tambi Larsen; set decoration by Darrell Silvera.

My Night at Maud’s, Films du Losange-F.F.P.-Films du Carrosse-Films des Deux Mondes-Les Films de la Pleiade-Productions La Gueville-Renn Films-Simar Films Production; Pathe Contemporary Films. (France)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Eric Rohmer.

Oisin, Aengus Film. (Ireland)

Documentary (Short Subject). Vivien Carey and Patrick Carey, Producers.

Paix Sur Les Champs, Philippe Collette-E.G.C. Production. (Belgium)

Foreign Language Film.

Patton, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerBest Picture. Frank McCarthy, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. George C. Scott.
Winner markerDirecting. Franklin J. Schaffner.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Urie McCleary and Gil Parrondo; set decoration by Antonio Mateos and Pierre-Louis Thevenet.
Cinematography. Fred Koenekamp.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Hugh S. Fowler.
Music (Original Score). Jerry Goldsmith.
Winner markerSound. Douglas Williams and Don Bassman.
Special Visual Effects. Alex Weldon.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North.

Pieces of Dreams, RFB Enterprises Production; United Artists.

Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Pieces of Dreams”. Music by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.

The Resurrection of Broncho Billy, University of Southern California Department of Cinema; Universal.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). John Longenecker, Producer.

Ryan’s Daughter, Faraway Productions, A.G.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Sarah Miles.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. John Mills.
Winner markerCinematography. Freddie Young.
Sound. Gordon K. McCallum and John Bramall.

Say Goodbye, David L. Wolper Productions.

Documentary (Feature). David H. Vowell, Producer.

Scrooge, Waterbury Films, Ltd. Production; Cinema Center Films Presentation; National General Pictures. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Terry Marsh and Bob Cartwright; set decoration by Pamela Cornell.
Costume Design. Margaret Furse.
Music (Original Song Score). Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by Ian Fraser and Herbert W. Spencer.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Thank You Very Much”. Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse.

The Shepherd, Cameron Guess and Associates; Brandon Films, Inc.

Short Subjects (Cartoons). Cameron Guess, Producer.

Shut Up . . . I’m Crying, Robert Siegler Productions; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Robert Siegler, Producer.

Sticky My Fingers . . . Fleet My Feet, The American Film Institute; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films.

Short Subjects (Live Action). John Hancock, Producer.

Sunflower, Sostar S.A. Production; Avco Embassy. (France/Italy)

Music (Original Score). Henry Mancini.

Time Is Running Out, Gesellschaft fur bildende Filme. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Documentary (Short Subject). Horst Dallmayr and Robert Menegoz, Producers.

Tora! Tora! Tora!, 20th Century-Fox. (U.S./Japan)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day and Taizoh Kawashima; set decoration by Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett and Carl Biddiscombe.
Cinematography. Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda and Masamichi Satoh.
Film Editing. James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring and Inoue Chikaya.
Sound. Murray Spivack and Herman Lewis.
Winner markerSpecial Visual Effects. A. D. Flowers and L. B. Abbott.

Tristana, Forbes Films, Ltd.-United Cineworld-Epoca Films S.A.-Talia Film S.A.-Les Films Corona-Selenia Cinematografica s.r.l. Production. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Women in Love, Larry Kramer-Martin Rosen Production; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerBest Actress. Glenda Jackson.
Directing. Ken Russell.
Cinematography. Billy Williams.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Larry Kramer.

Woodstock, Wadleigh-Maurice Ltd. Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Bob Maurice, Producer.
Film Editing. Thelma Schoonmaker.
Sound. Dan Wallin and Larry Johnson.