Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1971 (44th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1971. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Adventures in Perception, Hans van Gelder Filmproduktie; The Netherlands Information Bureau/Service. (The Netherlands)

Documentary (Short Subject). Han van Gelder, Producer.

Alaska Wilderness Lake, Alan Landsburg Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Alan Landsburg, Producer.

The Andromeda Strain, Universal-Robert Wise Production; Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Boris Leven and William Tuntke; set decoration by Ruby Levitt.
Film Editing. Stuart Gilmore and John W. Holmes.

Art Is . . ., Henry Strauss Associates; The Sears Roebuck Foundation.

Documentary (Short Subject). Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers.

Bedknobs and Broomsticks, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John B. Mansbridge and Peter Ellenshaw; set decoration by Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman.
Costume Design. Bill Thomas.
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Song score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; adaptation score by Irwin Kostal.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “The Age of Not Believing”. Music and lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman.
Winner markerSpecial Visual Effects. Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett and Danny Lee.

Bless the Beasts & Children, Columbia.

Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Bless the Beasts & Children”. Music and lyrics by Barry DeVorzon and Perry Botkin, Jr..

The Boy Friend, Russflix, Ltd. Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)

Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Adaptation score by Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell.

Carnal Knowledge, Icarus Productions; Avco Embassy.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Ann-Margret.

A Clockwork Orange, Hawk Films, Ltd. Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Stanley Kubrick, Producer.
Directing. Stanley Kubrick.
Film Editing. Bill Butler.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Stanley Kubrick.

The Conformist, Mars Film Produzione, S.p.A.-Marianne Productions; Paramount. (Italy/France)

Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Bernardo Bertolucci.

The Crunch Bird, Maxwell-Petok-Petrovich Productions; Regency Film Distributing Corporation.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Animated). Ted Petok, Producer.

Death in Venice, Alfa Cinematografica-P.E.C.F. Production; Warner Bros. (Italy/France)

Costume Design. Piero Tosi.

Diamonds Are Forever, Albert R. Broccoli-Harry Saltzman Production; United Artists.

Sound. Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell and Alfred J. Overton.

Dodes’Ka-Den, Toho Company, Ltd.-Yonki no Kai Production. (Japan)

Foreign Language Film.

The Emigrants, A.B. Svensk Filmindustri Production; Warner Bros. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

Evolution, National Film Board of Canada; Columbia. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Animated). Michael Mills, Producer.

Fiddler on the Roof, Mirisch-Cartier Productions; United Artists.

Best Picture. Norman Jewison, Producer.
Best Actor. Topol.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Leonard Frey.
Directing. Norman Jewison.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Robert Boyle and Michael Stringer; set decoration by Peter Lamont.
Winner markerCinematography. Oswald Morris.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Adaptation score by John Williams.
Winner markerSound. Gordon K. McCallum and David Hildyard.

The French Connection, Philip D’Antoni Production in association with Schine-Moore Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerBest Picture. Philip D’Antoni, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Gene Hackman.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Roy Scheider.
Winner markerDirecting. William Friedkin.
Cinematography. Owen Roizman.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Jerry Greenberg.
Sound. Theodore Soderberg and Christopher Newman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Ernest Tidyman.

The Garden of the Finzi Continis, Gianni Hecht Lucari-Arthur Cohn Production; Cinema 5, Ltd. (Italy)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Ugo Pirro and Vittorio Bonicelli.

The Go-Between, World Film Services, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Margaret Leighton.

Good Morning, E/G Films; Seymour Borde & Associates.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald, Producers.

The Hellstrom Chronicle, David L. Wolper Productions; Cinema 5, Ltd.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Walon Green, Producer.

The Hospital, Howard Gottfried-Paddy Chayefsky Production in association with Arthur Hiller; United Artists.

Best Actor. George C. Scott.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Paddy Chayefsky.

Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion, Vera Films S.p.A. Production; Columbia. (Italy)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Elio Petri and Ugo Pirro.

Klute, Gus Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerBest Actress. Jane Fonda.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Andy Lewis and Dave Lewis.

Kotch, Kotch Company Production; ABC Pictures Presentation; Cinerama.

Best Actor. Walter Matthau.
Film Editing. Ralph E. Winters.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Life Is What You Make It”. Music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Johnny Mercer.
Sound. Richard Portman and Jack Solomon.

The Last Picture Show, BBS Productions; Columbia.

Best Picture. Stephen J. Friedman, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jeff Bridges.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Ben Johnson.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Ellen Burstyn.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Cloris Leachman.
Directing. Peter Bogdanovich.
Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Larry McMurtry and Peter Bogdanovich.

Mary, Queen of Scots, Hal B. Wallis-Universal Pictures, Ltd. Production; Universal. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Vanessa Redgrave.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Terence Marsh and Robert Cartwright; set decoration by Peter Howitt.
Costume Design. Margaret Furse.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Barry.
Sound. Bob Jones and John Aldred.

McCabe & Mrs. Miller, Robert Altman-David Foster Production; Warner Bros.

Best Actress. Julie Christie.

Nicholas and Alexandra, A Horizon Pictures Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Sam Spiegel, Producer.
Best Actress. Janet Suzman.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted and Gil Parrondo; set decoration by Vernon Dixon.
Cinematography. Freddie Young.
Winner markerCostume Design. Yvonne Blake and Antonio Castillo.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Richard Rodney Bennett.

The Numbers Start with the River, WH Picture; United States Information Agency.

Documentary (Short Subject). Donald Wrye, Producer.

On Any Sunday, Bruce Brown Films-Solar Productions; Cinema 5, Ltd.

Documentary (Feature). Bruce Brown, Producer.

The Policeman, Ephi-Israeli Motion Picture Studio Production. (Israel)

Foreign Language Film.

The Ra Expeditions, Swedish Broadcasting Company; Interwest Film Corporation. (Sweden)

Documentary (Feature). Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl, Producers.

The Rehearsal, Cinema Verona Production; Schoenfeld Film Distributing Corporation.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Stephen F. Verona, Producer.

The Selfish Giant, Potterton Productions; Pyramid Films, Inc.

Short Subjects (Animated). Peter Sander and Murray Shostak, Producers.

Sentinels of Silence, Producciones Concord; Paramount. (Mexico)

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers.
Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers.

Shaft, Shaft Productions, Ltd.; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Original Dramatic Score). Isaac Hayes.
Winner markerMusic (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Theme from Shaft”. Music and lyrics by Isaac Hayes.

Somebody Waiting, Snider Productions; University of California Medical Film Library.

Documentary (Short Subject). Hal Riney, Dick Snider and Sherwood Omens, Producers.

Sometimes a Great Notion, Universal-Newman-Foreman Company Production; Universal.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Richard Jaeckel.
Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “All His Children”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.

The Sorrow and the Pity, Television Rencontre-Norddeutscher Rundfunk-Television Swiss Romande; Cinema 5, LTd. (France/Switzerland/West Germany)

Documentary (Feature). Marcel Ophuls, Producer.

Straw Dogs, Talent Associates, Ltd.-Amerbroco Films, Ltd. Production; ABC Pictures Presentation; Cinerama. (United Kingdom)

Music (Original Dramatic Score). Jerry Fielding.

Summer of ’42, Robert Mulligan-Richard Alan Roth Production; Warner Bros.

Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Film Editing. Folmar Blangsted.
Winner markerMusic (Original Dramatic Score). Michel Legrand.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Herman Raucher.

Sunday Bloody Sunday, Joseph Janni Production; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Peter Finch.
Best Actress. Glenda Jackson.
Directing. John Schlesinger.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Penelope Gilliatt.

Tchaikovsky, Dimitri Tiomkin-Mosfilm Studios Production. (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Foreign Language Film.
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Adaptation score by Dimitri Tiomkin.

What’s the Matter with Helen?, Filmways-Raymax Production; United Artists.

Costume Design. Morton Haack.

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Hammer Film Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom)

Special Visual Effects. Jim Danforth and Roger Dicken.

Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?, Who Is Harry Kellerman Company Production; Cinema Center Films Presentation; National General Pictures.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Barbara Harris.

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Wolper Pictures, Ltd. Production; Paramount.

Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Song score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; adaptation score by Walter Scharf.