Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1972 (45th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1972. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Ape and Super-Ape, Bert Haanstra Film Production; The Netherlands Ministry of Culture, Recreation and Social Welfare. (The Netherlands)

Documentary (Feature). Bert Haanstra, Producer.

Ben, BCP Productions, Cinerama.

Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Ben”. Music by Walter Scharf; lyrics by Don Black.

Butterflies Are Free, Frankovich Productions; Columbia.

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Eileen Heckart.
Cinematography. Charles B. Lang.
Sound. Arthur Piantadosi and Charles Knight.

Cabaret, ABC Pictures Production; Allied Artists.

Best Picture. Cy Feuer, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actress. Liza Minnelli.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Joel Grey.
Winner markerDirecting. Bob Fosse.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Rolf Zehetbauer and Jurgen Kiebach; set decoration by Herbert Strabel.
Winner markerCinematography. Geoffrey Unsworth.
Winner markerFilm Editing. David Bretherton.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Adaptation score by Ralph Burns.
Winner markerSound. Robert Knudson and David Hildyard.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Jay Allen.

The Candidate, Redford-Ritchie Production; Warner Bros.

Sound. Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Jeremy Larner.

A Christmas Carol, Richard Williams Production; American Broadcasting Company Film Services.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Animated). Richard Williams, Producer.

The Dawns Here Are Quiet, Gorky Film Studios Production. (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Foreign Language Film.

Deliverance, Warner Bros.

Best Picture. John Boorman, Producer.
Directing. John Boorman.
Film Editing. Tom Priestley.

The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Serge Silberman Production; 20th Century-Fox. (France)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Story and screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière.

The Emigrants, A.B. Svensk Filmindustri Production; Warner Bros. (Sweden)

Best Picture. Bengt Forslund, Producer.
Best Actress. Liv Ullmann.
Directing. Jan Troell.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Jan Troell and Bengt Forslund.

Fat City, Rastar Productions; Columbia.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Susan Tyrrell.

Frog Story, Gidron Productions; Schoenfeld Film Distributing Corporation.

Short Subjects (Live Action). Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon, Producers.

The Godfather, Albert S. Ruddy Production; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Picture. Albert S. Ruddy, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actor. Marlon Brando.
Actor in a Supporting Role. James Caan.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Duvall.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Al Pacino.
Directing. Francis Ford Coppola.
Costume Design. Anna Hill Johnstone.
Film Editing. William Reynolds and Peter Zinner.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Nino Rota.
Sound. Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman and Christopher Newman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Mario Puzzo and Francis Ford Coppola.

The Heartbreak Kid, Palomar Pictures International Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Eddie Albert.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Jeannie Berlin.

The Hot Rock, Landers-Roberts Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Film Editing. Frank P. Keller and Fred W. Berger.

Hundertwasser’s Rainy Day, Argos Films-Peter Schamoni Filmproduktion. (France/West Germany)

Documentary (Short Subject). Peter Schamoni, Producer.

I Love You Rosa, Noah Films, Ltd. Production. (Israel)

Foreign Language Film.

Images, Hemdale Group, Ltd.-Lion’s Gate Films Production; Columbia. (U.S./Ireland)

Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Williams.

K-Z, Nexus Film S.r.L Production. (Italy)

Documentary (Short Subject). Giorgio Treves, Producer.

Kama Sutra Rides Again, Bob Godfrey Films, Ltd.; Lion International Films. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (Animated). Bob Godfrey, Producer.

Lady Sings the Blues, Motown-Weston-Furie Production; Paramount.

Best Actress. Diana Ross.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Carl Anderson; set decoration by Reg Allen.
Costume Design. Bob Mackie, Ray Aghayan and Norma Koch.
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Adaptation score by Gil Askey.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Terence McCloy, Chris Clark and Suzanne de Passe.

The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, First Artists Production Company, Ltd. Production; National General Pictures.

Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Marmalade, Molasses & Honey”. Music by Maurice Jarre; lyrics by Marilyn and Alan Bergman.

Limelight, Charles Chaplin Productions; Columbia.

Winner markerMusic (Original Dramatic Score). Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch and Larry Russell.

The Little Ark, Robert Radnitz Productions, Ltd.; Cinema Center Films Presentation; National General Pictures.

Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Come Follow, Follow Me”. Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Marsha Karlin.

Malcolm X, Marvin Worth Production; Warner Bros.

Documentary (Feature). Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers.

Man of La Mancha, P.E.A. Produzioni Europee Associate S.p.A. Production; United Artists. (Italy)

Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score). Adaptation score by Laurence Rosenthal.

Manson, Merrick International Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers.

Marjoe, Cinema X Production; Cinema 5, Ltd.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers.

Murmur of the Heart, Nouvelles Editions De Films-Marianne Productions-Vides Cinematografica-Franz Seitz Filmproduktion; Continental Distributing, Inc. (France)

Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Louis Malle.

My Dearest Senorita, El Iman Production. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Napoleon and Samantha, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Dramatic Score). Buddy Baker.

The New Land, A.B. Svensk Filmindustri Production. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

Norman Rockwell’s World . . . An American Dream, Concepts Unlimited Production; Columbia.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Richard Barclay, Producer.

Pete ’n’ Tillie, Universal-Martin Ritt-Julius J. Epstein Production; Universal.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Geraldine Page.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Julius J. Epstein.

The Poseidon Adventure, Irwin Allen Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Shelley Winters.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by William Creber; set decoration by Raphael Bretton.
Cinematography. Harold E. Stine.
Costume Design. Paul Zastupnevich.
Film Editing. Harold F. Kress.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Williams.
Winner markerMusic (Song [Original for the Picture]). “The Morning After”. Music and lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn.
Sound. Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). L. B. Abbott and A. D. Flowers.

The Ruling Class, Keep Films, Ltd. Production; Avco Embassy. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Peter O’Toole.

Selling Out, Unit Productions Film. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Tadeusz Jaworski, Producer.

1776, Jack L. Warner Production; Columbia.

Cinematography. Harry Stradling, Jr.

The Silent Revolution, Leonaris Film Production. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Documentary (Feature). Eckehard Munck, Producer.

Sleuth, Palomar Pictures International Production; 20th Century-Fox. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Michael Caine.
Best Actor. Laurence Olivier.
Directing. Joseph L. Mankiewicz.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Addison.

Solo, Pyramid Films; United Artists.

Short Subjects (Live Action). David Adams, Producer.

Sounder, Radnitz/Mattel Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Robert B. Radnitz, Producer.
Best Actor. Paul Winfield.
Best Actress. Cicely Tyson.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Lonne Elder III.

The Stepmother, Magic Eye of Hollywood Productions; Crown International.

Music (Song [Original for the Picture]). “Strange Are the Ways of Love”. Music by Sammy Fain; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

This Tiny World, Charles Huguenot van der Linden Production. (The Netherlands)

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers.

The Tide of Traffic, BP-Greenpark Production. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Short Subject). Humphrey Swingler, Producer.

Travels with My Aunt, Robert Fryer Productions; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Maggie Smith.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. John Box, Gil Parrondo and Robert W. Laing.
Cinematography. Douglas Slocombe.
Winner markerCostume Design. Anthony Powell.

Tup Tup, Zagreb Film-Corona Cinematografica Production; Manson Distributing Corporation. (Yugoslavia)

Short Subjects (Animated). Nedeljko Dragic, Producer.

Young Winston, Open Road Films, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Geoffrey Drake, Don Ashton, John Graysmark and William Hutchinson; set decoration by Peter James.
Costume Design. Anthony Mendleson.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Carl Foreman.