Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1973 (46th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1973. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Always a New Beginning, Goodell Motion Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). John D. Goodell, Producer.

American Graffiti, Universal-Lucasfilm, Ltd.-Coppola Company Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Candy Clark.
Directing. George Lucas.
Film Editing. Verna Fields and Marcia Lucas.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). George Lucas, Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck.

Background, D’Avino and Fucci-Stone Productions.

Documentary (Short Subject). Carmen D’Avino, Producer.

Bang the Drum Slowly, Rosenfield Production; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Vincent Gardenia.

Battle of Berlin, Chronos Film GmbH. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Documentary (Feature). Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer.

The Bolero, Allan Miller Production.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Live Action). Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers.

Brother Sun Sister Moon, Euro International Films-Vic Film (Productions) Ltd.; Paramount. (Italy/United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Lorenzo Mongiardino and Gianni Quaranta; set decoration by Carmelo Patrono.

Children at Work (Paisti ag Obair), Gael-Linn Films. (Ireland)

Documentary (Short Subject). Louis Marcus, Producer.

Christo’s Valley Curtain, Maysles Films Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers.

Cinderella Liberty, Sanford Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actress. Marsha Mason.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Williams.
Music (Song). “Nice to Be Around”. Music by John Williams; lyrics by Paul Williams.

Clockmaker, James Street Productions, Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Richard Gayer, Producer.

Cries and Whispers, Svenska Filminstitutet-Cinematograph AB Production; New World Pictures. (Sweden)

Best Picture. Ingmar Bergman, Producer.
Directing. Ingmar Bergman.
Winner markerCinematography. Sven Nykvist.
Costume Design. Marik Vos.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Ingmar Bergman.

Day for Night, Les Films Du Carrosse-P.E.C.F. (Paris)-P.I.C. (Rome) Production; Warner Bros. (France)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

The Day of the Dolphin, Icarus Productions; Avco Embassy.

Music (Original Dramatic Score). Georges Delerue.
Sound. Richard Portman and Lawrence O. Jost.

The Day of the Jackal, Warwick Film Productions, Ltd.-Universal Productions of France S.A; Universal. (United Kingdom/France)

Film Editing. Ralph Kemplen.

The Exorcist, Hoya Productions; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. William Peter Blatty, Producer.
Best Actress. Ellen Burstyn.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jason Miller.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Linda Blair.
Directing. William Friedkin.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Bill Malley; set decoration by Jerry Wunderlich.
Cinematography. Owen Roizman.
Film Editing. Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman and Norman Gay.
Winner markerSound. Robert Knudson and Chris Newman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). William Peter Blatty.

Four Stones for Kanemitsu, Tamarind Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers.

Frank Film, Frank Mouris Production.

Winner markerShort Subjects (Animated). Frank Mouris, Producer.

The Great American Cowboy, Kieth Merrill Associates-Rodeo Film Productions.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Kieth Merrill, Producer.

The House on Chelouche Street, Noah Films, Ltd. Production. (Israel)

Foreign Language Film.

Jesus Christ Superstar, Universal-Norman Jewison-Robert Stigwood Production; Universal.

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Adaptation score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber.

Jonathan Livingston Seagull, JLS Limited Partnership Production; Paramount.

Cinematography. Jack Couffer.
Film Editing. Frank P. Keller and James Galloway.

Journey to the Outer Limits, National Geographic Society and Wolper Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Alex Grasshoff, Producer.

L’Invitation, Groupe 5 Geneve-Television Suisse Romande-Citel Films-Planfilm (Paris) Production. (Switzerland)

Foreign Language Film.

The Last Detail, Acrobat Films Production; Columbia.

Best Actor. Jack Nicholson.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Randy Quaid.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Robert Towne.

Last Tango in Paris, P.E.A. Produzioni Europee Associate S.A.S.-Les Productions Artistes Associes S.A. Production; United Artists. (Italy/France)

Best Actor. Marlon Brando.
Directing. Bernardo Bertolucci.

The Legend of John Henry, Stephen Bosustow-Pyramid Films Production.

Short Subjects (Animated). Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers.

Life Times Nine, Insight Productions. (Canada)

Short Subjects (Live Action). Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers.

Live and Let Die, Eon Productions, Ltd.; United Artists. (United Kingdom)

Music (Song). “Live and Let Die”. Music and lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney.

Ludwig, Mega Film S.p.A. Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (Italy/France/West Germany)

Costume Design. Piero Tosi.

The Paper Chase, Thompson-Paul Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. John Houseman.
Sound. Donald O. Mitchell and Lawrence O. Jost.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). James Bridges.

Paper Moon, A Directors Company Production; Paramount.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Madeline Kahn.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Tatum O’Neal.
Sound. Richard Portman and Les Fresholtz.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Alvin Sargent.

Papillon, Corona-General Production Company Production; Allied Artists.

Music (Original Dramatic Score). Jerry Goldsmith.

The Pedestrian, ALFA Glarus-MFG-Seitz-Zev Braun Production. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Foreign Language Film.

Princeton: A Search for Answers, Krainin-Sage Productions.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers.

Pulcinella, Luzzati-Gianini Production. (Italy)

Short Subjects (Animated). Emanuele Luzzati and Guilio Gianini, Producers.

Robin Hood, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Music (Song). “Love”. Music by George Bruns; lyrics by Floyd Huddleston.

Save the Tiger, Filmways-Jalem-Cirandinha Productions; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Actor. Jack Lemmon.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jack Gilford.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Steve Shagan.

Serpico, Produzioni De Laurentiis International Manufacturing Company S.p.A. Production; Paramount.

Best Actor. Al Pacino.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Waldo Salt and Norman Wexler.

The Sting, Universal-Bill/Phillips-George Roy Hill Film Production; Zanuck/Brown Presentation; Universal.

Winner markerBest Picture. Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers.
Best Actor. Robert Redford.
Winner markerDirecting. George Roy Hill.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Henry Bumstead; set decoration by James Payne.
Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Winner markerCostume Design. Edith Head.
Winner markerFilm Editing. William Reynolds.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Adaptation score by Marvin Hamlisch.
Sound. Ronald K. Pierce and Robert Bertrand.
Winner markerWriting (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). David S. Ward.

Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams, Rastar Pictures Production; Columbia.

Best Actress. Joanne Woodward.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Sylvia Sidney.

Tom Sawyer, Arthur P. Jacobs Production; Reader’s Digest Presentation; United Artists.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Philip Jefferies; set decoration by Robert de Vestel.
Costume Design. Donfeld.
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Song score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; adaptation score by John Williams.

A Touch of Class, Brut Productions; Avco Embassy. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Melvin Frank, Producer.
Winner markerBest Actress. Glenda Jackson.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Cameron.
Music (Song). “All That Love Went to Waste”. Music by George Barrie; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.
Writing (Story and Screenplay—based on factual material or material not previously published or produced). Melvin Frank and Jack Rose.

Turkish Delight, Rob Houwer Film Production. (The Netherlands)

Foreign Language Film.

Walls of Fire, Mentor Productions. (U.S./Mexico)

Documentary (Feature). Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers.

The Way We Were, Rastar Productions; Columbia.

Best Actress. Barbra Streisand.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stephen Grimes; set decoration by William Kiernan.
Cinematography. Harry Stradling, Jr.
Costume Design. Dorothy Jeakins and Moss Mabry.
Winner markerMusic (Original Dramatic Score). Marvin Hamlisch.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “The Way We Were”. Music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.