Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1974 (47th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1974. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore, Warner Bros.

Winner markerBest Actress. Ellen Burstyn.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Diane Ladd.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Robert Getchell.

Amarcord, F.C. (Rome) - P.E.C.F. (Paris) Production; New World Pictures. (Italy)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman, Rocky Mountain Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers.

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz, International Cinemedia Centre, Ltd. Production; Paramount. (Canada)

Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd.

Benji, Mulberry Square.

Music (Song). “Benji’s Theme (I Feel Love)”. Music by Euel Box; lyrics by Betty Box.

Blazing Saddles, Warner Bros.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Madeline Kahn.
Film Editing. John C. Howard and Danford Greene.
Music (Song). “Blazing Saddles”. Music by John Morris; lyrics by Mel Brooks.

Cats’ Play, Hunnia Studio Production. (Hungary)

Foreign Language Film.

The Challenge . . . A Tribute to Modern Art, World View Production.

Documentary (Feature). Herbert Kline, Producer.

Chinatown, Robert Evans Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Robert Evans, Producer.
Best Actor. Jack Nicholson.
Best Actress. Faye Dunaway.
Directing. Roman Polanski.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell; set decoration by Ruby Levitt.
Cinematography. John A. Alonzo.
Costume Design. Anthea Sylbert.
Film Editing. Sam O’Steen.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Jerry Goldsmith.
Sound. Bud Grenzbach and Larry Jost.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Robert Towne.

City out of Wilderness, Francis Thompson Inc.

Documentary (Short Subject). Francis Thompson, Producer.

Claudine, Third World Cinema Productions in association with Joyce Selznick and Tina Pine; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Actress. Diahann Carroll.

Climb, Dewitt Jones Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Dewitt Jones, Producer.

Closed Mondays, Lighthouse Productions.

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers.

The Concert, The Black and White Colour Film Company, Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers.

The Conversation, A Directors Company Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer.
Sound. Walter Murch and Arthur Rochester.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Francis Ford Coppola.

Daisy Miller, A Directors Company Production; Paramount.

Costume Design. John Furness.

Day for Night, Les Films Du Carrosse-P.E.C.F. (Paris)-P.I.C. (Rome) Production; Warner Bros. (France)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Valentina Cortese.
Directing. Francois Truffaut.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard and Suzanne Schiffman.

The Deluge, Film Polski Production. (Poland)

Foreign Language Film.

Don’t, R.A. Films.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Robin Lehman, Producer.

Earthquake, Universal-Mark Robson-Filmakers Group Production; Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Alexander Golitzen and E. Preston Ames; set decoration by Frank McKelvy.
Cinematography. Philip Lathrop.
Film Editing. Dorothy Spencer.
Winner markerSound. Ronald Pierce and Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson and Albert Whitlock.

The 81st Blow, Ghetto Fighters House Film. (Israel)

Documentary (Feature). Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers.

Exploratorium, Jon Boorstin Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Jon Boorstin, Producer.

The Family That Dwelt Apart, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers.

The Godfather Part II, Coppola Company Production; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Picture. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers.
Best Actor. Al Pacino.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Robert De Niro.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael V. Gazzo.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Lee Strasberg.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Talia Shire.
Winner markerDirecting. Francis Ford Coppola.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham; set decoration by George R. Nelson.
Costume Design. Theadora Van Runkle.
Winner markerMusic (Original Dramatic Score). Nino Rota and Carmine Coppola.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzzo.

Gold, Avton Film Productions, Ltd.; Allied Artists.

Music (Song). “Wherever Love Takes Me”. Music by Elmer Bernstein; lyrics by Don Black.

The Great Gatsby, David Merrick Production; Paramount.

Winner markerCostume Design. Theoni V. Aldredge.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle.

Harry and Tonto, 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerBest Actor. Art Carney.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Paul Mazursky and Josh Greenfeld.

Hearts and Minds, Touchstone-Audjeff-BBS Production; Howard Zucker/Henry Jaglom-Rainbow Pictures Presentation.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers.

Hunger, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers.

The Island at the top of the World, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler and Al Roelofs; set decoration by Hal Gausman.

John Muir’s High Sierra, Dewitt Jones Productions.

Documentary (Short Subject). Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers.

Lacombe, Lucien, NEF-UPF (Paris)-Vides Film (Rome)-Hallelujah Film (Munich) Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Lenny, Marvin Worth Production; United Artists.

Best Picture. Marvin Worth, Producer.
Best Actor. Dustin Hoffman.
Best Actress. Valerie Perrine.
Directing. Bob Fosse.
Cinematography. Bruce Surtees.
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Julian Barry.

The Little Prince, Stanley Donen Enterprises, Ltd. Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom)

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Song score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; adaptation score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley.
Music (Song). “Little Prince”. Music by Frederick Loewe; lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner.

The Longest Yard, Albert S. Ruddy Production; Paramount.

Film Editing. Michael Luciano.

Murder on the Orient Express, G.W. Films, Ltd. Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom)

Best Actor. Albert Finney.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Ingrid Bergman.
Cinematography. Geoffrey Unsworth.
Costume Design. Tony Walton.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Richard Rodney Bennett.
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Paul Dehn.

Naked Yoga, Filmshop Production. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Short Subject). Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers.

One-Eyed Men Are Kings, C.A.P.A.C. Productions (Paris). (France)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers.

Phantom of the Paradise, Harbor Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Song score by Paul Williams; adaptation score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton.

Planet Ocean, Graphic Films.

Short Films (Live Action). George V. Casey, Producer.

Shanks, William Castle Enterprises Production; Paramount.

Music (Original Dramatic Score). Alex North.

Thunderbolt and Lightfoot, Malpaso Company Film Production; United Artists.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Jeff Bridges.

The Towering Inferno, Irwin Allen Production; 20th Century-Fox/Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Irwin Allen, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Fred Astaire.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by William Creber and Ward Preston; set decoration by Raphael Bretton.
Winner markerCinematography. Fred Koenekamp and Joseph Biroc.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Harold F. Kress and Carl Kress.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Williams.
Winner markerMusic (Song). “We May Never Love Like This Again”. Music and lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn.
Sound. Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis.

The Truce, Tamames-Zemborain Production. (Argentina)

Foreign Language Film.

The Violin, Sincinkin, Ltd. Production. (Canada)

Short Films (Live Action). Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers.

Voyage to Next, Hubley Studios.

Short Films (Animated). Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers.

The Wild and the Brave, E.S.J. Productions in association with Tomorrow Entertainment Inc. & Jones/Howard Ltd.

Documentary (Feature). Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers.

Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too, Walt Disney Productions.

Short Films (Animated). Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer.

A Woman Under the Influence, Faces International Films Production.

Best Actress. Gena Rowlands.
Directing. John Cassavetes.

Young Frankenstein, Gruskoff/Venture Films-Crossbow Productions-Jouer, Ltd. Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Sound. Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa.
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks.