Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1975 (48th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1975. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Amarcord, F.C. (Rome) - P.E.C.F. (Paris) Production; New World Pictures. (Italy)

Directing. Federico Fellini.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Federico Fellini and Tonino Guerra.

And Now My Love, Rizzoli Film-Les Films 13 Production; Avco Embassy. (France)

Writing (Original Screenplay). Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven.

Angel and Big Joe, Bert salzman Productions.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Bert Salzman, Producer.

Arthur and Lillie, Stanford University Department of Communications.

Documentary (Short Subject). Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers.

Barry Lyndon, Hawk Films, Ltd. Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Stanley Kubrick, Producer.
Directing. Stanley Kubrick.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ken Adam and Roy Walker; set decoration by Vernon Dixon.
Winner markerCinematography. John Alcott.
Winner markerCostume Design. Ulla-Britt Soderlund and Milena Canonero.
Winner markerMusic (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Adaptation score by Leonard Rosenman.
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Stanley Kubrick.

Birds Do It, Bees Do It, Wolper Pictures, Ltd. Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Score). Gerald Fried.

Bite the Bullet, Pax Enterprises Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Score). Alex North.
Sound. Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler and Al Overton, Jr.

The California Reich, Yasny Talking Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers.

Conquest of Light, Louis Marcus Films Ltd.

Short Films (Live Action). Louis Marcus, Producer.

Dawn Flight, Lawrence M. Lansburgh Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers.

A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo, Barr Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Barry Spinello, Producer.

The Day of the Locust, Jerome Hellman Production; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Burgess Meredith.
Cinematography. Conrad Hall.

Dersu Uzala, Mosfilm Studios Production. (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Dog Day Afternoon, Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers.
Best Actor. Al Pacino.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Chris Sarandon.
Directing. Sidney Lumet.
Film Editing. Dede Allen.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Frank Pierson.

Doubletalk, Beattie Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Alan Beattie, Producer.

The End of the Game, Opus Films Limited.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers.

Farewell, My Lovely, Elliott Kastner-ITC Production; Avco Embassy.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Sylvia Miles.

Fighting for Our Lives, Farm Worker Film.

Documentary (Feature). Glen Pearcy, Producer.

The Four Musketeers, Film Trust S.A. Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Costume Design. Yvonne Blake and Ron Talsky.

Funny Lady, Rastar Pictures Production; Columbia.

Cinematography. James Wong Howe.
Costume Design. Ray Aghayan and Bob Mackie.
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Adaptation score by Peter Matz.
Music (Original Song). “How Lucky Can You Get”. Music and lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander.
Sound. Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell and Jack Solomon.

Give ’em Hell, Harry!, Theatrovision Production; Avco Embassy.

Best Actor. James Whitmore.

Great, Grantstern Ltd. and British Lion Films Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Bob Godfrey, Producer.

Hedda, Royal Shakespeare-Brut Productions-George Barrie/Robert Enders Film Production; Brut Productions. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Glenda Jackson.

Hester Street, Midwest Film Productions.

Best Actress. Carol Kane.

The Hindenburg, Robert Wise-Filmakers Group-Universal Production; Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Edward Carfagno; set decoration by Frank McKelvy.
Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Sound. Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack and Don K. Sharpless.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Sound Effects). Peter Berkos.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). Albert Whitlock and Glen Robinson.

The Incredible Machine, National Geographic Society and Wolper Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Irwin Rosten, Producer.

Jacqueline Susann’s Once Is Not Enough, Howard W. Koch Production; Paramount.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Brenda Vaccaro.

Jaws, Universal-Zanuck/Brown Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Verna Fields.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). John Williams.
Winner markerSound. Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery and John Carter.

Kick Me, Robert Swarthe Productions.

Short Films (Animated). Robert Swarthe, Producer.

Land of Promise, Film Polski Production. (Poland)

Foreign Language Film.

Letters from Marusia, Conacine Production. (Mexico)

Foreign Language Film.

Lies My Father Told Me, Pentimento Productions, Ltd.-Pentacle VIII Productions, Ltd.; Columbia. (Canada)

Writing (Original Screenplay). Ted Allan.

The Magic Flute, Sveriges Radio A.B. Production; Surrogate Releasing. (Sweden)

Costume Design. Henny Noremark and Karin Erskine.

Mahogany, Jobete Film Production; Paramount.

Music (Original Song). “Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You’re Going To)”. Music by Michael Masser; lyrics by Gerry Goffin.

The Man in the Glass Booth, Ely Landau Organization Production; AFT Distributing.

Best Actor. Maximilian Schell.

The Man Who Skied down Everest, Crawley Films Presentation. (Canada/Japan)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers.

The Man Who Would Be King, Allied Artists-Columbia Pictures Production; Allied Artists.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Alexander Trauner and Tony Inglis; set decoration by Peter James.
Costume Design. Edith Head.
Film Editing. Russell Lloyd.
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). John Huston and Gladys Hill.

Millions of Years Ahead of Man, BASF.

Documentary (Short Subject). Manfred Baier, Producer.

Monsieur Pointu, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré and André Leduc, Producers.

Nashville, ABC Entertainment-Jerry Weintraub-Robert Altman Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Robert Altman, Producer.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Ronee Blakley.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Lily Tomlin.
Directing. Robert Altman.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “I’m Easy”. Music and lyrics by Keith Carradine.

One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Fantasy Films Production; United Artists.

Winner markerBest Picture. Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers.
Winner markerBest Actor. Jack Nicholson.
Winner markerBest Actress. Louise Fletcher.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Brad Dourif.
Winner markerDirecting. Milos Forman.
Cinematography. Haskell Wexler and Bill Butler.
Film Editing. Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman and Sheldon Kahn.
Music (Original Score). Jack Nitzsche.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Lawrence Hauben and Bo Goldman.

The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir, MacLaine Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Shirley MacLaine, Producer.

The Other Side of the Mountain, Filmways-Larry Peerce-Universal Production; Universal.

Music (Original Song). “Richard’s Window”. Music by Charles Fox; lyrics by Norman Gimbel.

Probes in Space, Graphic Films.

Documentary (Short Subject). George V. Casey, Producer.

Sandakan No. 8, Toho Company, Ltd.-Haiyuza Production. (Japan)

Foreign Language Film.

Scent of a Woman, Dean Film Production; 20th Century-Fox. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Ruggero Maccari and Dino Risi.

Shampoo, Rubeeker Productions; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Jack Warden.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Lee Grant.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Richard Sylbert and W. Stewart Campbell; set decoration by George Gaines.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Robert Towne and Warren Beatty.

Sisyphus, Hungarofilms. (Hungary)

Short Films (Animated). Marcell Jankovics, Producer.

The Story of Adele H., Les Films du Carrosse-Les Productions Artistes Associes Production; New World Pictures. (France)

Best Actress. Isabelle Adjani.

The Sunshine Boys, Ray Stark Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Actor. Walter Matthau.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. George Burns.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Albert Brenner; set decoration by Marvin March.
Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material). Neil Simon.

Three Days of the Condor, Dino De Laurentiis Production; Paramount.

Film Editing. Fredric Steinkamp and Don Guidice.

Tommy, Robert Stigwood Organisation, Ltd. Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Actress. Ann-Margret.
Music (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation). Adaptation score by Peter Townshend.

Whiffs, Brut Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Original Song). “Now That We’re in Love”. Music by George Barrie; lyrics by Sammy Cahn.

Whistling Smith, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers.

The Wind and the Lion, Herb Jaffe Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Original Score). Jerry Goldsmith.
Sound. Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey and Roy Charman.