Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1976 (49th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1976. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

All the President’s Men, Wildwood Enterprises Inc. Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Walter Coblenz, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Jason Robards.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Jane Alexander.
Directing. Alan J. Pakula.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by George Jenkins; set decoration by George Gaines.
Film Editing. Robert L. Wolfe.
Winner markerSound. Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Jim Webb.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). William Goldman.

American Shoeshine, Titan Films.

Documentary (Short Subject). Sparky Greene, Producer.

Black and White in Color, Arthur Cohn Production/Societe Ivoirienne de Cinema. (Ivory Coast)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Blackwood, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Tony Ianzelo and Andy Thompson, Producers.

Bound for Glory, The Bound for Glory Company Production; United Artists.

Best Picture. Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers.
Winner markerCinematography. Haskell Wexler.
Costume Design. William Theiss.
Film Editing. Robert Jones and Pembroke J. Herring.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score). Adaptation score by Leonard Rosenman.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Robert Getchell.

Bugsy Malone, Goodtimes Enterprises, Ltd. Production; Paramount.

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score). Song score and adaptation score by Paul Williams.

Carrie, Redbank Films Production; United Artists.

Actress in a Leading Role. Sissy Spacek.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Piper Laurie.

Cousin, Cousine, Les Films Pomereu-Gaumont Production; Northal Film Distributors Ltd. (France)

Actress in a Leading Role. Marie-Christine Barrault.
Foreign Language Film.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen—based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced). Story and screenplay by Jean-Charles Tacchella; adaptation by Daniele Thompson.

Dedalo, Cineteam Realizzazioni Production. (Italy)

Short Films (Animated). Manfredo Manfredi, Producer.

The End of the Road, Pelican Films. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Short Subject). John Armstrong, Producer.

Face to Face, Cinematograph A.B. Production; Paramount. (Sweden)

Actress in a Leading Role. Liv Ullmann.
Directing. Ingmar Bergman.

Fellini’s Casanova, P.E.A. Produzioni Europee Associate S.p.A. Production; Universal. (Italy)

Winner markerCostume Design. Danilo Donati.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Federico Fellini and Bernadino Zapponi.

The Front, Columbia.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen—based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced). Walter Bernstein.

Half a House, Lenro Productions; First American Films.

Music (Original Song). “A World That Never Was”. Music by Sammy Fain; lyrics by Paul Francis Webster.

Harlan County, U.S.A., Cabin Creek Films.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Barbara Kopple, Producer.

Hollywood on Trial, October Films/Cinema Associates Production.

Documentary (Feature). James Gutman and David Helpern, Jr., Producers.

In the Region of Ice, The American Film Institute.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers.

The Incredible Sarah, Helen M. Strauss-Reader’s Digest Films, Ltd. Production; Seymour Borde & Associates. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Elliot Scott and Norman Reynolds; set decoration by Peter Howitt.
Costume Design. Anthony Mendleson.

Jacob, the Liar, VEB/DEFA Production. (German Democratic Republic - East)

Foreign Language Film.

King Kong, Dino De Laurentiis Production; Paramount.

Cinematography. Richard H. Kline.
Sound. Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Jack Solomon.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson and Frank Van der Veer.

Kudzu, Short Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Marjorie Anne Short, Producer.

The Last Tycoon, Sam Spiegel-Elia Kazan Film Production; Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Gene Callahan and Jack Collis; set decoration by Jerry Wunderlich.

Leisure, Film Australia Production. (Australia)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Suzanne Baker, Producer.

Logan’s Run, Saul David Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dale Hennesy; set decoration by Robert de Vestel.
Cinematography. Ernest Laszlo.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson and Matthew Yuricich.

Marathon Man, Robert Evans-Sidney Beckerman Production; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Laurence Olivier.

The Morning Spider, The Black and White Colour Film Company, Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers.

Network, Howard Gottfried-Paddy Chayefsky Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/United Artists.

Best Picture. Howard Gottfried, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Peter Finch.
Actor in a Leading Role. William Holden.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Faye Dunaway.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Ned Beatty.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Beatrice Straight.
Directing. Sidney Lumet.
Cinematography. Owen Roizman.
Film Editing. Alan Heim.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen—based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced). Paddy Chayefsky.

Nightlife, Opus Films Limited.

Short Films (Live Action). Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers.

Nights and Days, Polish Corporation for Film-“KADR” Film Unit Production. (Poland)

Foreign Language Film.

Number One, Number One Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon, Producers.

Number Our Days, Community Television of Southern California.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Lynne Littman, Producer.

Obsession, George Litto Productions; Columbia.

Music (Original Score). Bernard Herrmann.

Off the Edge, Pentacle Films.

Documentary (Feature). Michael Firth, Producer.

The Omen, 20th Century-Fox Productions, Ltd.; 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Jerry Goldsmith.
Music (Original Song). “Ave Satani”. Music and lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith.

The Outlaw Josey Wales, Malpaso Company Film Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Score). Jerry Fielding.

The Passover Plot, Coast Industries-Golan-Globus Productions, Ltd.; Atlas Films. (U.S./Israel)

Costume Design. Mary Wills.

People of the Wind, Elizabeth E. Rogers Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Anthony Howarth and David Koff, Producers.

The Pink Panther Strikes Again, Amjo Productions, Ltd.; United Artists.

Music (Original Song). “Come to Me”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Don Black.

Rocky, Robert Chartoff-Irwin Winkler Production; United Artists.

Winner markerBest Picture. Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Sylvester Stallone.
Actress in a Leading Role. Talia Shire.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Burgess Meredith.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Burt Young.
Winner markerDirecting. John G. Avildsen.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Richard Halsey and Scott Conrad.
Music (Original Song). “Gonna Fly Now”. Music by Bill Conti; lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins.
Sound. Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge and Bud Alper.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen—based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced). Sylvester Stallone.

Seven Beauties, Medusa Distribuzione Production; Cinema 5, Ltd. (Italy)

Actor in a Leading Role. Giancarlo Giannini.
Directing. Lina Wertmuller.
Foreign Language Film.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen—based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced). Lina Wertmüller.

The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, Herbert Ross Film/Winitsky-Sellers Production; Universal. (United Kingdom)

Costume Design. Alan Barrett.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Nicholas Meyer.

The Shootist, Frankovich/Self Production; Dino De Laurentiis Presentation; Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Robert F. Boyle; set decoration by Arthur Jeph Parker.

Silver Streak, Frank Yablans Presentations Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Sound. Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler and Hal Etherington.

A Star Is Born, Barwood/Jon Peters Production; First Artists Presentation; Warner Bros.

Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score). Adaptation score by Roger Kellaway.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)”. Music by Barbra Streisand; lyrics by Paul Williams.
Sound. Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass and Tom Overton.

The Street, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover, Producers.

Taxi Driver, Bill/Phillips Production of a Martin Scorsese Film; Columbia.

Best Picture. Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Robert De Niro.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Jodie Foster.
Music (Original Score). Bernard Herrmann.

Two-Minute Warning, Filmways/Larry Peerce-Edward S. Feldman Film Production; Universal.

Film Editing. Eve Newman and Walter Hannemann.

Universe, Graphic Films Corporation for NASA.

Documentary (Short Subject). Lester Novros, Producer.

Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Feature). Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan, Producers.

Voyage of the Damned, ITC Entertainment Production; Avco Embassy. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Lee Grant.
Music (Original Score). Lalo Schifrin.
Writing (Screenplay—based on material from another medium). Steve Shagan and David Butler.