Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1978 (51st Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1978. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Autumn Sonata, Personafilm GmbH Production; Sir Lew Grade-Martin Starger-ITC Entertainment Presentation; New World Pictures. (Sweden)

Actress in a Leading Role. Ingrid Bergman.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Ingmar Bergman.

Bloodbrothers, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Walter Newman.

The Boys from Brazil, ITC Entertainment Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Actor in a Leading Role. Laurence Olivier.
Film Editing. Robert E. Swink.
Music (Original Score). Jerry Goldsmith.

The Brink’s Job, William Friedkin Film/Universal Production; Dino De Laurentiis Presentation; Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham; set decoration by George R. Nelson and Bruce Kay.

The Buddy Holly Story, Innovisions-ECA Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Leading Role. Gary Busey.
Winner markerMusic (Adaptation Score). Joe Renzetti.
Sound. Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell and Willie Burton.

California Suite, Ray Stark Production; Columbia.

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Maggie Smith.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Albert Brenner; set decoration by Marvin March.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Neil Simon.

Caravans, Ibex Films-F.I.D.C.I. Production; Universal. (U.S./Iran)

Costume Design. Renie Conley.

Comes a Horseman, Robert Chartoff-Irwin Winkler Production; United Artists.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Richard Farnsworth.

Coming Home, Jerome Hellman Enterprises Production; United Artists.

Best Picture. Jerome Hellman, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Jon Voight.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Jane Fonda.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Bruce Dern.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Penelope Milford.
Directing. Hal Ashby.
Film Editing. Don Zimmerman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Story by Nancy Dowd; screenplay by Waldo Salt and Robert C. Jones.

Days of Heaven, OP Production; Paramount.

Winner markerCinematography. Nestor Almendros.
Costume Design. Patricia Norris.
Music (Original Score). Ennio Morricone.
Sound. John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz and Barry Thomas.

Death on the Nile, John Brabourne-Richard Goodwin Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerCostume Design. Anthony Powell.

The Deer Hunter, EMI Films/Michael Cimino Film Production; Universal.

Winner markerBest Picture. Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Robert De Niro.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Christopher Walken.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Meryl Streep.
Winner markerDirecting. Michael Cimino.
Cinematography. Vilmos Zsigmond.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Peter Zinner.
Winner markerSound. Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Darin Knight.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle and Quinn K. Redeker; screenplay by Deric Washburn.

A Different Approach, Jim Belcher/Brookfield Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Jim Belcher and Fern Field, Producers.

The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey, Jerry Aronson Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Jerry Aronson, Producer.

An Encounter with Faces, Films Division, Government of India. (India)

Documentary (Short Subject). K. K. Kapil, Producer.

The Flight of the Gossamer Condor, Shedd Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers.

Foul Play, Miller-Milkis/Colin Higgins Picture Production; Paramount.

Music (Original Song). “Ready to Take a Chance Again”. Music by Charles Fox; lyrics by Norman Gimbel.

Get Out Your Handkerchiefs, Les Films Ariane-C.A.P.A.C. Production. (France)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

The Glass Cell, Roxy Film Production. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Foreign Language Film.

Goodnight Miss Ann, August Cinquegrana Films Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). August Cinquegrana, Producer.

Grease, Robert Stigwood/Allan Carr Production; Paramount.

Music (Original Song). “Hopelessly Devoted to You”. Music and lyrics by John Farrar.

Heaven Can Wait, Dogwood Productions; Paramount.

Best Picture. Warren Beatty, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Warren Beatty.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jack Warden.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Dyan Cannon.
Directing. Warren Beatty and Buck Henry.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Paul Sylbert and Edwin O’Donovan; set decoration by George Gaines.
Cinematography. William A. Fraker.
Music (Original Score). Dave Grusin.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Elaine May and Warren Beatty.

Hooper, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Sound. Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall and Jack Solomon.

Hungarians, Dialog Studio Production. (Hungary)

Foreign Language Film.

Interiors, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; United Artists.

Actress in a Leading Role. Geraldine Page.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Maureen Stapleton.
Directing. Woody Allen.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Mel Bourne; set decoration by Daniel Robert.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

The Lovers’ Wind, Ministry of Culture & Arts of Iran. (Iran)

Documentary (Feature). Albert Lamorisse, Producer.

The Magic of Lassie, Lassie Productions; The International Picture Show Company.

Music (Original Song). “When You’re Loved”. Music and lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman.

Mandy’s Grandmother, Illumination Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Andrew Sugerman, Producer.

Midnight Express, Casablanca Filmworks Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Alan Marshall and David Puttnam, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. John Hurt.
Directing. Alan Parker.
Film Editing. Gerry Hambling.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Giorgio Moroder.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Oliver Stone.

Mysterious Castles of Clay, Survival Anglia Ltd. Production. (United Kingdom)

Documentary (Feature). Alan Root, Producer.

Oh My Darling, Nico Crama Productions. (The Netherlands)

Short Films (Animated). Nico Crama, Producer.

Pretty Baby, Louis Malle Film Production; Paramount. (U.S./France)

Music (Adaptation Score). Jerry Wexler.

Raoni, Franco-Brazilian Production. (France/Belgium)

Documentary (Feature). Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams and Michel Gast, Producers.

Rip Van Winkle, Will Vinton Productions.

Short Films (Animated). Will Vinton, Producer.

Same Time, Next Year, Walter Mirisch-Robert Mulligan Production; Mirisch Corporation/Universal Pictures Presentation; Universal.

Actress in a Leading Role. Ellen Burstyn.
Cinematography. Robert Surtees.
Music (Original Song). “The Last Time I Felt Like This”. Music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Bernard Slade.

Scared Straight!, Golden West Television Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Arnold Shapiro, Producer.

Special Delivery, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers.

Squires of San Quentin, The J. Gary Mitchell Film Company.

Documentary (Short Subject). J. Gary Mitchell, Producer.

Strange Fruit, The American Film Institute.

Short Films (Live Action). Seth Pinsker, Producer.

Superman, Dovemead Ltd. Production; Alexander Salkind Presentation; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom)

Film Editing. Stuart Baird.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier and Roy Charman.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings and Zoran Perisic.

The Swarm, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Costume Design. Paul Zastupnevich.

Teenage Father, New Visions Inc. for the Children’s Home Society of California.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Taylor Hackford, Producer.

Thank God It’s Friday, Casablanca-Motown Production; Columbia.

Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Last Dance”. Music and lyrics by Paul Jabara.

An Unmarried Woman, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Paul Mazursky and Tony Ray, Producers.
Actress in a Leading Role. Jill Clayburgh.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Paul Mazursky.

Viva Italia!, Dean Film Production. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.

White Bim Black Ear, Central Studio of Films for Children and Youth Production. (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Foreign Language Film.

With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade, Women’s Labor History Film Project Production.

Documentary (Feature). Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb and Lorraine Gray, Producers.

The Wiz, Motown/Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Tony Walton and Philip Rosenberg; set decoration by Edward Stewart and Robert Drumheller.
Cinematography. Oswald Morris.
Costume Design. Tony Walton.
Music (Adaptation Score). Quincy Jones.