Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1979 (52nd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1979. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Agatha, Sweetwall Production in association with Casablanca Filmworks; First Artists Presentation; Warner Bros.

Costume Design. Shirley Russell.

Alien, 20th Century-Fox Productions, Ltd.; 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Michael Seymour, Les Dilley and Roger Christian; set decoration by Ian Whittaker.
Winner markerVisual Effects. H. R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder and Denys Ayling.

All That Jazz, Columbia/20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Roy Scheider.
Directing. Bob Fosse.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Philip Rosenberg and Tony Walton; set decoration by Edward Stewart and Gary Brink.
Cinematography. Giuseppe Rotunno.
Winner markerCostume Design. Albert Wolsky.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Alan Heim.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score). Adaptation score by Ralph Burns.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Robert Alan Aurthur and Bob Fosse.

The Amityville Horror, American International/Professional Films Production; American International Pictures.

Music (Original Score). Lalo Schifrin.

. . . And Justice for All, Malton Films Limited Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Leading Role. Al Pacino.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Valerie Curtin and Barry Levinson.

Apocalypse Now, Omni Zoetrope Production; United Artists.

Best Picture. Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Duvall.
Directing. Francis Coppola.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham; set decoration by George R. Nelson.
Winner markerCinematography. Vittorio Storaro.
Film Editing. Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg and Lisa Fruchtman.
Winner markerSound. Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs and Nat Boxer.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). John Milius and Francis Coppola.

Being There, Lorimar Film-und Fernsehproduktion GmbH Production; United Artists. (U.S./Germany)

Actor in a Leading Role. Peter Sellers.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Melvyn Douglas.

Best Boy, Only Child Motion Pictures, Inc.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Ira Wohl, Producer.

The Black Hole, Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista.

Cinematography. Frank Phillips.
Visual Effects. Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw and Joe Hale.

The Black Stallion, Omni Zoetrope Production; United Artists.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Mickey Rooney.
Film Editing. Robert Dalva.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Sound Editing). Alan Splet.

Board and Care, Ron Ellis Films.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers.

Bravery in the Field, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Live Action). Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers.

Breaking Away, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Peter Yates, Producer.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Barbara Barrie.
Directing. Peter Yates.
Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score). Adaptation score by Patrick Williams.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Steve Tesich.

Butch and Sundance: The Early Days, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Costume Design. William Ware Theiss.

The Champ, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Music (Original Score). Dave Grusin.

Chapter Two, Ray Stark Production; Columbia.

Actress in a Leading Role. Marsha Mason.

The China Syndrome, Michael Douglas/IPC Films Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Leading Role. Jack Lemmon.
Actress in a Leading Role. Jane Fonda.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by George Jenkins; set decoration by Arthur Jeph Parker.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Mike Gray, T. S. Cook and James Bridges.

Dae, Vardar Film/Skopje. (Yugoslavia)

Documentary (Short Subject). Risto Teofilovski, Producer.

Dream Doll, Bob Godfrey Films/Zagreb Films/Halas and Batchelor; FilmWright. (United Kingdom/Yugoslavia)

Short Films (Animated). Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers.

The Electric Horseman, Rastar Films/Wildwood Enterprises/S. Pollack Productions; Columbia.

Sound. Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Al Overton.

The Europeans, Merchant Ivory Productions; Levitt-Pickman. (United Kingdom)

Costume Design. Judy Moorcroft.

Every Child, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Derek Lamb, Producer.

Generation on the Wind, More Than One Medium.

Documentary (Feature). David A. Vassar, Producer.

Going the Distance, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Feature). Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers.

Ice Castles, International Cinemedia Centre, Ltd. Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Song). “Through the Eyes of Love”. Music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyric by Carole Bayer Sager.

It’s So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House, AR & T Productions for Learning Corporation of America.

Short Films (Animated). Paul Fierlinger, Producer.

The Killing Ground, ABC News Closeup Unit.

Documentary (Feature). Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers.

Koryo Celadon, Charlie/Papa Productions, Inc.

Documentary (Short Subject). Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers.

Kramer vs. Kramer, Stanley Jaffe Productions; Columbia.

Winner markerBest Picture. Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Dustin Hoffman.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Justin Henry.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Jane Alexander.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Meryl Streep.
Winner markerDirecting. Robert Benton.
Cinematography. Nestor Almendros.
Film Editing. Jerry Greenberg.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Robert Benton.

La Cage Aux Folles, Les Productions Artistes Associes/Da Ma Produzione SPA Production; United Artists. (France)

Directing. Edouard Molinaro.
Costume Design. Piero Tosi and Ambra Danon.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon and Jean Poiret.

A Little Romance, Pan Arts Associates Production; Orion Pictures Company.

Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Georges Delerue.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Allan Burns.

The Maids of Wilko, Polish Corporation for Film Production. (Poland)

Foreign Language Film.

Mama Turns a Hundred, Elias Querejeta P.C. Production. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Manhattan, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; United Artists.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Mariel Hemingway.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman.

Meteor, Meteor Productions; American International Pictures.

Sound. William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut and Jack Solomon.

Moonraker, Eon Productions Ltd.; United Artists.

Visual Effects. Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson and John Evans.

The Muppet Movie, Jim Henson Productions; Lord Grade/Martin Starger Presentation; AFD (Associated Film Distribution).

Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score). Song score by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; adaptation score by Paul Williams.
Music (Original Song). “The Rainbow Connection”. Music and lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher.

Nails, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Phillip Borsos, Producer.

1941, A-Team/Steven Spielberg Film Production; Universal-Columbia Presentation; Universal.

Cinematography. William A. Fraker.
Sound. Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene S. Cantamessa.
Visual Effects. William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers and Gregory Jein.

Norma Rae, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Best Picture. Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Sally Field.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “It Goes Like It Goes”. Music by David Shire; lyric by Norman Gimbel.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank, Jr.

Oh Brother, My Brother, Ross Lowell Productions; Pyramid Films, Inc.

Short Films (Live Action). Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers.

Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist, Janus Films Inc.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Saul J. Turell, Producer.

The Promise, Fred Weintraub-Paul Heller Present/Universal Production; Universal.

Music (Original Song). “I’ll Never Say “Goodbye””. Music by David Shire; lyrics by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.

Remember Me, Dick Young Productions, Ltd.

Documentary (Short Subject). Dick Young, Producer.

The Rose, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Bette Midler.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Frederic Forrest.
Film Editing. Robert L. Wolfe and C. Timothy O’Meara.
Sound. Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells and Jim Webb.

A Simple Story, Renn Productions/Sara Films/F.R. 3/Rialto Films Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

The Solar Film, Wildwood Enterprises Inc. Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers.

Solly’s Diner, Mathias/Zuckerman/Hankin Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Harry Mathias, Jay Zuckerman and Larry Hankin, Producers.

Star Trek—The Motion Picture, Century Associates Production; Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris and John Vallone; set decoration by Linda DeScenna.
Music (Original Score). Jerry Goldsmith.
Visual Effects. Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart and Grant McCune.

Starting Over, Alan J. Pakula/James L. Brooks Production; Paramount.

Actress in a Leading Role. Jill Clayburgh.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Candice Bergen.

10, Geoffrey Productions; Orion Pictures Company.

Music (Original Score). Henry Mancini.
Music (Original Song). “It’s Easy to Say”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyric by Robert Wells.

The Tin Drum, Franz Seitz Film/Bioskop Film/Artemis Film/Hallelujah Film/GGB 14.KG/Argos Films Production. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

To Forget Venice, Rizzoli Film/Action Film Production. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.

The War at Home, Catalyst Films/Madison Film Production Company.

Documentary (Feature). Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers.