Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1980 (53rd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1980. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Agee, James Agee Film Project.

Documentary (Feature). Ross Spears, Producer.

All Nothing, Société Radio Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Frédéric Back, Producer.

Altered States, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Score). John Corigliano.
Sound. Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Willie D. Burton.

The Blue Lagoon, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Cinematography. Nestor Almendros.

Breaker Morant, Produced in association with Australian Film Commission, the South Australian Film Corporation and the Seven Network and Pact Productions; New World Pictures/Quartet/Films Incorporated. (Australia)

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford.

Brubaker, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by W. D. Richter; story by W. D. Richter and Arthur Ross.

Coal Miner’s Daughter, Bernard Schwartz-Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Bernard Schwartz, Producer.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Sissy Spacek.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John W. Corso; set decoration by John M. Dwyer.
Cinematography. Ralf D. Bode.
Film Editing. Arthur Schmidt.
Sound. Richard Portman, Roger Heman and Jim Alexander.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Tom Rickman.

The Competition, Rastar Films Production; Columbia.

Film Editing. David Blewitt.
Music (Original Song). “People Alone”. Music by Lalo Schifrin; lyric by Wilbur Jennings.

Confidence, Mafilm Studios Production. (Hungary)

Foreign Language Film.

The Day After Trinity, Jon Else Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Jon Else, Producer.

The Dollar Bottom, Rocking Horse Films Limited; Paramount. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Dramatic Live Action). Lloyd Phillips, Producer.

Don’t Mess with Bill, John Watson and Pen Densham’s Insight Productions Inc.

Documentary (Short Subject). John Watson and Pen Densham, Producers.

The Elephant Man, Brooksfilms Limited Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Jonathan Sanger, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. John Hurt.
Directing. David Lynch.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stuart Craig and Bob Cartwright; set decoration by Hugh Scaife.
Costume Design. Patricia Norris.
Film Editing. Anne V. Coates.
Music (Original Score). John Morris.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren and David Lynch.

The Empire Strikes Back, Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange and Alan Tomkins; set decoration by Michael Ford.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Winner markerSound. Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Peter Sutton.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren and Bruce Nicholson.

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens, Graphic Films Corporation.

Documentary (Short Subject). George Casey, Producer.

Fall Line, Sports Imagery, Inc.

Short Films (Dramatic Live Action). Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe, Producers.

Fame, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Film Editing. Gerry Hambling.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Michael Gore.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Fame”. Music by Michael Gore; lyric by Dean Pitchford.
Music (Original Song). “Out Here on My Own”. Music by Michael Gore; lyric by Lesley Gore.
Sound. Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Chris Newman.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Christopher Gore.

The Fly, Pannonia Film, Budapest. (Hungary)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Ferenc Rofusz, Producer.

The Formula, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Cinematography. James Crabe.

From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China, The Hopewell Foundation.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Murray Lerner, Producer.

Front Line, David Bradbury Productions. (Australia)

Documentary (Feature). David Bradbury, Producer.

Gloria, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Actress in a Leading Role. Gena Rowlands.

The Great Santini, Orion Pictures-Bing Crosby Production; Orion Pictures Company.

Actor in a Leading Role. Robert Duvall.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael O’Keefe.

History of the World in Three Minutes Flat, Michael Mills Productions Ltd. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Michael Mills, Producer.

Honeysuckle Rose, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “On the Road Again”. Music and lyric by Willie Nelson.

Inside Moves, Goodmark Production; AFD (Associated Film Distribution).

Actress in a Supporting Role. Diana Scarwid.

It’s the Same World, Dick Young Productions, Ltd.

Documentary (Short Subject). Dick Young, Producer.

A Jury of Her Peers, Sally Heckel Productions.

Short Films (Dramatic Live Action). Sally Heckel, Producer.

Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior), Toho Company, Ltd.-Kurosawa Productions, Ltd. Co-production; 20th Century-Fox. (Japan)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Yoshiro Muraki.
Foreign Language Film.

Karl Hess: Toward Liberty, Hallé/Ladue, Incorporated.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers.

The Last Metro, Les Films du Carrosse Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Luther Metke at 94, U.C.L.A. Ethnographic Film Project.

Documentary (Short Subject). Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran, Producers.

Melvin and Howard, Linson/Phillips/Demme-Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Jason Robards.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Mary Steenburgen.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Bo Goldman.

Mon Oncle D’Amerique, Philippe Dussart-Andrea Films T.F. 1 Production; New World Pictures. (France)

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Jean Gruault.

Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears, Mosfilm Studios Production. (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

My Brilliant Career, Margaret Fink Films Pty., Ltd. Production; Analysis Film Releasing. (Australia)

Costume Design. Anna Senior.

The Nest, A. Punto E.L. S.A. Production. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Nine to Five, 20th Century-Fox Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Original Song). “Nine to Five”. Music and lyric by Dolly Parton.

Ordinary People, Wildwood Enterprises Inc. Production; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Picture. Ronald L. Schwary, Producer.
Actress in a Leading Role. Mary Tyler Moore.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Judd Hirsch.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Timothy Hutton.
Winner markerDirecting. Robert Redford.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Alvin Sargent.

Private Benjamin, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Actress in a Leading Role. Goldie Hawn.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Eileen Brennan.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer and Harvey Miller.

Raging Bull, Robert Chartoff-Irwin Winkler Production; United Artists.

Best Picture. Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Robert De Niro.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Joe Pesci.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Cathy Moriarty.
Directing. Martin Scorsese.
Cinematography. Michael Chapman.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Thelma Schoonmaker.
Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball and Les Lazarowitz.

Resurrection, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Actress in a Leading Role. Ellen Burstyn.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Eva Le Gallienne.

Somewhere in Time, Rastar-Stephen Deutsch-Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Costume Design. Jean-Pierre Dorleac.

The Stunt Man, Melvin Simon Productions; 20th Century-Fox.

Actor in a Leading Role. Peter O’Toole.
Directing. Richard Rush.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; adaptation by Richard Rush.

Tess, Renn-Burrill Co-production with the participation of the Societe Francaise de Production (S.F.P.); Columbia. (France/United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer.
Directing. Roman Polanski.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens.
Winner markerCinematography. Geoffrey Unsworth and Ghislain Cloquet.
Winner markerCostume Design. Anthony Powell.
Music (Original Score). Philippe Sarde.

Tribute, Lawrence Turman-David Foster Presentation of a Joel B. Michaels-Garth H. Drabinsky Production; 20th Century-Fox. (Canada/U.S.)

Actor in a Leading Role. Jack Lemmon.

When Time Ran Out, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Costume Design. Paul Zastupnevich.

The Yellow Star—The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45, Chronos Film GmbH. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Documentary (Feature). Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn, Producers.