Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1985 (58th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1985. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Agnes of God, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Actress in a Leading Role. Anne Bancroft.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Meg Tilly.
Music (Original Score). Georges Delerue.

Angry Harvest, CCC-Filmkunst GmbH/Admiral Film Production. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Foreign Language Film.

Anna & Bella, The Netherlands. (The Netherlands)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Cilia Van Dijk, Producer.

Back to the Future, Amblin Entertainment/Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Music (Original Song). “The Power of Love”. Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; lyric by Huey Lewis.
Sound. Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale.

The Big Snit, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Richard Condie and Michael Scott, Producers.

Brazil, Embassy International Pictures Production; Universal. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Norman Garwood; set decoration by Maggie Gray.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard and Charles McKeown.

Broken Rainbow, Earthworks Films Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd, Producers.

A Chorus Line, Embassy Films Associates and Polygram Pictures Production; Columbia.

Film Editing. John Bloom.
Music (Original Song). “Surprise, Surprise”. Music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyric by Edward Kleban.
Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys and Chris Newman.

Cocoon, Fox-Zanuck/Brown Production; 20th Century Fox.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Don Ameche.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar and David Berry.

Colonel Redl, Mafilm-Objektiv Studio/Manfred Durniok/ORF/ZDF Production. (Hungary)

Foreign Language Film.

The Color Purple, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers.
Actress in a Leading Role. Whoopi Goldberg.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Margaret Avery.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Oprah Winfrey.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by J. Michael Riva and Robert W. Welch; set decoration by Linda DeScenna.
Cinematography. Allen Daviau.
Costume Design. Aggie Guerard Rodgers.
Makeup. Ken Chase.
Music (Original Score). Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey and Randy Kerber.
Music (Original Song). “Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister)”. Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Menno Meyjes.

The Courage to Care, United Way Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Robert Gardner, Producer.

Graffiti, The American Film Institute.

Short Films (Live Action). Dianna Costello, Producer.

Jagged Edge, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Loggia.

The Journey of Natty Gann, Walt Disney Pictures and Silver Screen Partners II Production; Buena Vista.

Costume Design. Albert Wolsky.

Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date, Production of the Rhode Island Committee for the Humanities.

Documentary (Short Subject). Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw, Producers.

Kiss of the Spider Woman, H.B. Filmes Production in association with Sugarloaf Films; Island Alive. (Brazil)

Best Picture. David Weisman, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. William Hurt.
Directing. Hector Babenco.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Leonard Schrader.

Ladyhawke, Warner Bros. and 20th Century Fox Production; Warner Bros.

Sound. Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper.
Sound Effects Editing. Bob Henderson and Alan Murray.

Las Madres—The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo, Sponsored by Film Arts Foundation.

Documentary (Feature). Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo, Producers.

Making Overtures—The Story of a Community Orchestra, Rhombus Media, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Barbara Willis Sweete, Producer.

Mask, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Winner markerMakeup. Michael Westmore and Zoltan Elek.

Molly’s Pilgrim, Phoenix Films.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers.

Murphy’s Romance, Fogwood Films Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Leading Role. James Garner.
Cinematography. William A. Fraker.

The Official Story, Historias Cinematograficas/Cinemania and Progress Communications Production; Almi Pictures. (Argentina)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Luis Puenzo and Aida Bortnik.

Out of Africa, Universal Pictures Limited Production; Universal.

Winner markerBest Picture. Sydney Pollack, Producer.
Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Klaus Maria Brandauer.
Winner markerDirecting. Sydney Pollack.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stephen Grimes; set decoration by Josie MacAvin.
Winner markerCinematography. David Watkin.
Costume Design. Milena Canonero.
Film Editing. Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring and Sheldon Kahn.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). John Barry.
Winner markerSound. Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold and Peter Handford.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Kurt Luedtke.

Prizzi’s Honor, ABC Motion Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox.

Best Picture. John Foreman, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Jack Nicholson.
Actor in a Supporting Role. William Hickey.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Anjelica Huston.
Directing. John Huston.
Costume Design. Donfeld.
Film Editing. Rudi Fehr and Kaja Fehr.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Richard Condon and Janet Roach.

The Purple Rose of Cairo, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; Orion.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

Rainbow War, Bob Rogers and Company.

Short Films (Live Action). Bob Rogers, Producer.

Rambo: First Blood Part II, Anabasis Investments Production; Tri-Star.

Sound Effects Editing. Frederick J. Brown.

Ran, Greenwich Film/Nippon Herald Films/Herald Ace Production; Orion Classics. (Japan)

Directing. Akira Kurosawa.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Yoshiro Muraki and Shinobu Muraki.
Cinematography. Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda and Asakazu Nakai.
Winner markerCostume Design. Emi Wada.

Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins, Dick Clark/Larry Spiegel/Mel Bergman Production; Orion.

Makeup. Carl Fullerton.

Return to Oz, Walt Disney Pictures and Silver Screen Partners II Production; Buena Vista.

Visual Effects. Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic and Michael Lloyd.

Runaway Train, Cannon Films Production; Cannon Releasing.

Actor in a Leading Role. Jon Voight.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Eric Roberts.
Film Editing. Henry Richardson.

Second Class Mail, National Film & Television School. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Alison Snowden, Producer.

Silverado, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Score). Bruce Broughton.
Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell and David Ronne.

Soldiers in Hiding, Filmworks, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Feature). Japhet Asher, Producer.

The Statue of Liberty, Florentine Films Production.

Documentary (Feature). Ken Burns and Buddy Squires, Producers.

Sweet Dreams, HBO Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners; Tri-Star.

Actress in a Leading Role. Jessica Lange.

Three Men and a Cradle, Flach Film Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

The Trip to Bountiful, Bountiful Production; Island Pictures.

Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Geraldine Page.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Horton Foote.

Twice in a Lifetime, Yorkin Company Production; Bud Yorkin Productions.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Amy Madigan.

Unfinished Business, Mouchette Films Production.

Documentary (Feature). Steven Okazaki, Producer.

When Father Was Away on Business, Forum Film Production. (Yugoslavia)

Foreign Language Film.

White Nights, New Visions Production; Columbia.

Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Say You, Say Me”. Music and lyric by Lionel Richie.
Music (Original Song). “Separate Lives (Love Theme from White Nights)”. Music and lyric by Stephen Bishop.

Witness, Edward S. Feldman Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Edward S. Feldman, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Harrison Ford.
Directing. Peter Weir.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stan Jolley; set decoration by John Anderson.
Cinematography. John Seale.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Thom Noble.
Music (Original Score). Maurice Jarre.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace and William Kelley; story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace and Earl W. Wallace.

Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements, Skylight Picture Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). David Goodman, Producer.

The Wizard of the Strings, Seventh Hour Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Alan Edelstein, Producer.

Young Sherlock Holmes, Amblin Entertainment Production in association with Henry Winkler/Roger Birnbaum; Paramount.

Visual Effects. Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis and David Allen.