Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1986 (59th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1986. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Aliens, 20th Century Fox Film Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Sigourney Weaver.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Peter Lamont; set decoration by Crispian Sallis.
Film Editing. Ray Lovejoy.
Music (Original Score). James Horner.
Sound. Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and Roy Charman.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Don Sharpe.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanne Benson.

An American Tail, Amblin Entertainment Production; Universal.

Music (Original Song). “Somewhere out There”. Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; lyric by Cynthia Weil.

Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got, Bridge Film Production. (Canada)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Brigitte Berman, Producer.

The Assault, Fons Rademakers Production B.V. for Cannon Group Holland. (The Netherlands)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Betty Blue, Gaumont Presentation of a Constellation/Cargo Production. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Blue Velvet, Blue Velvet S.A. Production; Dino De Laurentiis Entertainment Group.

Directing. David Lynch.

Children of a Lesser God, Burt Sugarman Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. William Hurt.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Marlee Matlin.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Piper Laurie.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Hesper Anderson and Mark Medoff.

Chile: Hasta Cuando?, David Bradbury Productions. (Australia)

Documentary (Feature). David Bradbury, Producer.

The Clan of the Cave Bear, Warner Bros. and PSO Production; Warner Bros.

Makeup. Michael G. Westmore and Michèle Burke.

The Color of Money, Touchstone Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners II; Buena Vista.

Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Paul Newman.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Boris Leven; set decoration by Karen A. O’Hara.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Richard Price.

Crimes of the Heart, Crimes of the Heart Production; Dino De Laurentiis Entertainment Group.

Actress in a Leading Role. Sissy Spacek.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Tess Harper.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Beth Henley.

“Crocodile” Dundee, Rimfire Films Limited Production; Paramount. (Australia)

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, and John Cornell; story by Paul Hogan.

Debonair Dancers, Alison Nigh-Strelich Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer.

The Decline of the American Empire, Malofilm Group/National Film Board of Canada Production. (Canada)

Foreign Language Film.

Down and Out in America, Joseph Feury Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers.

Exit, RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana/RAI-UNO. (Italy)

Short Films (Live Action). Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers.

The Fly, Brooksfilms Limited Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Winner markerMakeup. Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis.

The Frog, the Dog and the Devil, New Zealand National Film Unit. (New Zealand)

Short Films (Animated). Bob Stenhouse, Producer.

A Greek Tragedy, CineTe pvba. (Belgium)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Linda Van Tulden and William Thijssen, Producers.

Hannah and Her Sisters, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; Orion.

Best Picture. Robert Greenhut, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Michael Caine.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Dianne Wiest.
Directing. Woody Allen.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stuart Wurtzel; set decoration by Carol Joffe.
Film Editing. Susan E. Morse.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

Heartbreak Ridge, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Sound. Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and William Nelson.

Hoosiers, Carter De Haven Production; Orion.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Dennis Hopper.
Music (Original Score). Jerry Goldsmith.

Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer, Film by Amram Nowak Associates.

Documentary (Feature). Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers.

The Karate Kid Part II, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Song). “Glory of Love”. Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini.

Legend, Legend Company Production; Universal.

Makeup. Rob Bottin and Peter Robb-King.

Little Shop of Horrors, Geffen Company Production; Geffen Company through Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “Mean Green Mother from Outer Space”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Howard Ashman.
Visual Effects. Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren and Martin Gutteridge.

Love Struck, Rainy Day Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Fredda Weiss, Producer.

Luxo Jr., Pixar Productions.

Short Films (Animated). John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers.

The Masters of Disaster, Indiana University Audio Visual Center.

Documentary (Short Subject). Sonya Friedman, Producer.

The Mission, Warner Bros./Goldcrest and Kingsmere Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers.
Directing. Roland Joffé.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stuart Craig; set decoration by Jack Stephens.
Winner markerCinematography. Chris Menges.
Costume Design. Enrico Sabbatini.
Film Editing. Jim Clark.
Music (Original Score). Ennio Morricone.

Mona Lisa, Palace/HandMade Production; Island Pictures. (United Kingdom)

Actor in a Leading Role. Bob Hoskins.

The Morning After, Lorimar Motion Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Jane Fonda.

My Beautiful Laundrette, Working Title Ltd./SAF Production for Film Four International; Orion Classics. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Hanif Kureishi.

My Sweet Little Village, Barrandov Film Studios Production. (Czechoslovakia)

Foreign Language Film.

Otello, Cannon Production; Cannon Releasing. (Italy)

Costume Design. Anna Anni and Maurizio Millenotti.

Peggy Sue Got Married, Rastar Productions; Tri-Star.

Actress in a Leading Role. Kathleen Turner.
Cinematography. Jordan Cronenweth.
Costume Design. Theadora Van Runkle.

Pirates, Carthago Films Production in association with Accent Cominco; Cannon Releasing.

Costume Design. Anthony Powell.

Platoon, Hemdale Film Production; Orion.

Winner markerBest Picture. Arnold Kopelson, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Tom Berenger.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Willem Dafoe.
Winner markerDirecting. Oliver Stone.
Cinematography. Robert Richardson.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Claire Simpson.
Winner markerSound. John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles “Bud” Grenzbach and Simon Kaye.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Oliver Stone.

Poltergeist II: The Other Side, Victor-Grais Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Visual Effects. Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller and William Neil.

Precious Images, Calliope Films, Inc.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Chuck Workman, Producer.

Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse, Polaris Entertainment Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers.

A Room with a View, Merchant Ivory Production for Goldcrest and Cinecom; Cinecom Pictures. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Ismail Merchant, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Denholm Elliott.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Maggie Smith.
Directing. James Ivory.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Gianni Quaranta and Brian Ackland-Snow; set decoration by Brian Savegar and Elio Altramura.
Cinematography. Tony Pierce-Roberts.
Winner markerCostume Design. Jenny Beavan and John Bright.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Ruth Prawer Jhabvala.

’Round Midnight, Irwin Winkler Production; Warner Bros.

Actor in a Leading Role. Dexter Gordon.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Herbie Hancock.

Salvador, Hemdale Film Production; Hemdale Releasing.

Actor in a Leading Role. James Woods.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Oliver Stone and Richard Boyle.

Sam, Film by Aaron D. Weisblatt.

Documentary (Short Subject). Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer.

Stand by Me, Act III Production; Columbia.

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans.

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home, Harve Bennett Production; Paramount.

Cinematography. Don Peterman.
Music (Original Score). Leonard Rosenman.
Sound. Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene S. Cantamessa.
Sound Effects Editing. Mark Mangini.

That’s Life, Paradise Cove/Ubilam Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Song). “Life in a Looking Glass”. Music by Henry Mancini; lyric by Leslie Bricusse.

“38”, Arabella Film/Satel Film Production. (Austria)

Foreign Language Film.

Top Gun, Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Production; Paramount.

Film Editing. Billy Weber and Chris Lebenzon.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Take My Breath Away”. Music by Giorgio Moroder; lyric by Tom Whitlock.
Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan.
Sound Effects Editing. Cecelia Hall and George Watters II.

Witness to Apartheid, Production of Developing News Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Sharon I. Sopher, Producer.

Women—For America, for the World, Educational Film & Video Project.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer.