Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1987 (60th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1987. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Anna, Magnus Film Production; Vestron.

Actress in a Leading Role. Sally Kirkland.

Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children), NEF (Paris) Production; Orion Classics. (France)

Foreign Language Film.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Louis Malle.

Babette’s Feast, Panorama Film International Production in cooperation with Nordisk Film and the Danish Film Institute. (Denmark)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Beverly Hills Cop II, Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Production in association with Eddie Murphy Productions; Paramount.

Music (Original Song). “Shakedown”. Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger.

Broadcast News, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Best Picture. James L. Brooks, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. William Hurt.
Actress in a Leading Role. Holly Hunter.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Albert Brooks.
Cinematography. Michael Ballhaus.
Film Editing. Richard Marks.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). James L. Brooks.

Course Completed, Nickel Odeon Dos Production. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Cry Freedom, Marble Arch Production; Universal.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Denzel Washington.
Music (Original Score). George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa.
Music (Original Song). “Cry Freedom”. Music and lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa.

Dark Eyes, Excelsior TV & RAI Uno Production; Island Pictures. (Italy)

Actor in a Leading Role. Marcello Mastroianni.

The Dead, Liffey Films Production; Vestron.

Costume Design. Dorothy Jeakins.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Tony Huston.

Dirty Dancing, Vestron Pictures Production in association with Great American Films Limited Partnership; Vestron.

Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “(I’ve Had) The Time of My Life”. Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; lyric by Franke Previte.

Empire of the Sun, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Norman Reynolds; set decoration by Harry Cordwell.
Cinematography. Allen Daviau.
Costume Design. Bob Ringwood.
Film Editing. Michael Kahn.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd and Tony Dawe.

Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965, Blackside, Inc Production.

Documentary (Feature). Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers.

The Family, Massfilm-Cinecitta-Les Films Ariane-Cinemax Production. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.

Fatal Attraction, Jaffe/Lansing Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers.
Actress in a Leading Role. Glenn Close.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Anne Archer.
Directing. Adrian Lyne.
Film Editing. Michael Kahn and Peter E. Berger.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). James Dearden.

Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller, Winterlude Films, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Deborah Dickson, Producer.

Full Metal Jacket, Natant Production; Warner Bros.

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr and Gustav Hasford.

Gaby—A True Story, G. Brimmer Production; Tri-Star.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Norma Aleandro.

George and Rosemary, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Eunice Macaulay, Producer.

Good Morning, Vietnam, Touchstone Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners III; Buena Vista.

Actor in a Leading Role. Robin Williams.

Happy New Year, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Makeup. Bob Laden.

Harry and the Hendersons, Universal/Amblin Entertainment Production; Universal.

Winner markerMakeup. Rick Baker.

Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima, Muraki Film Project.

Documentary (Feature). John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers.

Hope and Glory, Davros Production Services Limited Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. John Boorman, Producer.
Directing. John Boorman.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Anthony Pratt; set decoration by Joan Woolard.
Cinematography. Philippe Rousselot.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). John Boorman.

In the Wee Wee Hours . . ., University of Southern California School of Cinema/Television.

Documentary (Short Subject). Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers.

Innerspace, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerVisual Effects. Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup and Kenneth Smith.

Ironweed, Taft Entertainment Pictures/Keith Barish Production; Tri-Star.

Actor in a Leading Role. Jack Nicholson.
Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.

Language Says It All, Tripod Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Megan Williams, Producer.

The Last Emperor, Hemdale Film Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerBest Picture. Jeremy Thomas, Producer.
Winner markerDirecting. Bernardo Bertolucci.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ferdinando Scarfiotti; set decoration by Bruno Cesari and Osvaldo Desideri.
Winner markerCinematography. Vittorio Storaro.
Winner markerCostume Design. James Acheson.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Gabriella Cristiani.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne and Cong Su.
Winner markerSound. Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci.

Lethal Weapon, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Sound. Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson.

Making Waves, The Production Pool Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Ann Wingate, Producer.

The Man Who Planted Trees, Société Radio-Canada/Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. (Canada)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Frédéric Back, Producer.

Mannequin, Gladden Entertainment Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Original Song). “Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now”. Music and lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren.

Matewan, Red Dog Films Production; Cinecom Pictures.

Cinematography. Haskell Wexler.

Maurice, Merchant Ivory Productions; Cinecom Pictures. (United Kingdom)

Costume Design. Jenny Beavan and John Bright.

Moonstruck, Patrick Palmer & Norman Jewison Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Best Picture. Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Cher.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Vincent Gardenia.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Olympia Dukakis.
Directing. Norman Jewison.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). John Patrick Shanley.

My Life as a Dog, Svensk Filmindustri/Filmteknik Production; Skouras Pictures. (Sweden)

Directing. Lasse Hallstrom.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström and Per Berglund.

Pathfinder, Filmkameratene Production. (Norway)

Foreign Language Film.

Predator, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Visual Effects. Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg and Stan Winston.

The Princess Bride, Act III Communications Production; 20th Century-Fox.

Music (Original Song). “Storybook Love”. Music and lyric by Willy DeVille.

Radio Bikini, Production of Crossroads Film Project, Ltd.

Documentary (Feature). Robert Stone, Producer.

Radio Days, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; Orion.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Santo Loquasto; set decoration by Carol Joffe, Les Bloom and George DeTitta, Jr.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall, Chanticleer Films.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers.

RoboCop, Tobor Pictures Production; Orion.

Film Editing. Frank J. Urioste.
Sound. Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin and Robert Wald.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing). Stephen Flick and John Pospisil.

Shoeshine, Tom Abrams Productions.

Short Films (Live Action). Robert A. Katz, Producer.

Silver into Gold, Stanford University Department of Communications.

Documentary (Short Subject). Lynn Mueller, Producer.

A Stitch for Time, Production of Peace Quilters Production Company, Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers.

Street Smart, Cannon Films Production; Cannon Releasing.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Morgan Freeman.

The Ten Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table, Aviva Films Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Aviva Slesin, Producer.

Throw Momma from the Train, Rollins, Morra and Brezner Production; Orion.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Anne Ramsey.

The Untouchables, Art Linson Production; Paramount.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Sean Connery.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Patrizia Von Brandenstein and William A. Elliott; set decoration by Hal Gausman.
Costume Design. Marilyn Vance-Straker.
Music (Original Score). Ennio Morricone.

Wall Street, Oaxatal Production; 20th Century Fox.

Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Michael Douglas.

The Whales of August, Alive Films Production with Circle Associates; Alive Films.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Ann Sothern.

The Witches of Eastwick, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl and Art Rochester.

Young at Heart, Sue Marx Films, Inc. Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers.

Your Face, Bill Plympton Productions.

Short Films (Animated). Bill Plympton, Producer.