Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1988 (61st Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1988. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Accidental Tourist, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Geena Davis.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Frank Galati and Lawrence Kasdan.

The Accused, Jaffe/Lansing Production; Paramount.

Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Jodie Foster.

The Appointments of Dennis Jennings, Schooner Productions, Inc.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Dean Parisot and Steven Wright.

Bagdad Cafe, Pelemele Film Production; Island Pictures.

Music (Original Song). “Calling You”. Music and lyric by Bob Telson.

Beaches, Touchstone Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners III; Buena Vista.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Albert Brenner; set decoration by Garrett Lewis.

Beetlejuice, Geffen Film Company Production; Geffen/Warner Bros.

Winner markerMakeup. Ve Neill, Steve La Porte and Robert Short.

Big, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actor in a Leading Role. Tom Hanks.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg.

Bird, Malpaso Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerSound. Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Willie D. Burton.

Bull Durham, Mount Company Production; Orion.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Ron Shelton.

Buster, N.F.H. Production; Hemdale Releasing.

Music (Original Song). “Two Hearts”. Music by Lamont Dozier; lyric by Phil Collins.

Cadillac Dreams, Cadillac Dreams Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Matia Karrell and Abbee Goldstein.

The Cat Came Back, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Cordell Barker.

The Children’s Storefront, Simon and Goodman Picture Company Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Karen Goodman, Producer.

Coming to America, Eddie Murphy Production; Paramount.

Costume Design. Deborah Nadoolman.
Makeup. Rick Baker.

A Cry in the Dark, Cannon Entertainment/Golan-Globus Production; Warner Bros.

Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.

The Cry of Reason—Beyers Naude: An Afrikaner Speaks Out, Worldwide Documentaries, Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Robert Bilheimer and Roland Mix, Producers.

Dangerous Liaisons, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers.
Actress in a Leading Role. Glenn Close.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Michelle Pfeiffer.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stuart Craig; set decoration by Gerard James.
Winner markerCostume Design. James Acheson.
Music (Original Score). George Fenton.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Christopher Hampton.

Die Hard, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Film Editing. Frank J. Urioste and John F. Link.
Sound. Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Al Overton.
Sound Effects Editing. Stephen H. Flick and Richard Shorr.
Visual Effects. Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates and Thaine Morris.

Family Gathering, Lise Yasui Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers.

A Fish Called Wanda, Michael Shamberg-Prominent Features Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Kevin Kline.
Directing. Charles Crichton.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by John Cleese; story by John Cleese and Charles Crichton.

Gang Cops, University of Southern California Center for Visual Anthropology and the School of Cinema/Television.

Documentary (Short Subject). Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers.

Gorillas in the Mist, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros./Universal.

Actress in a Leading Role. Sigourney Weaver.
Film Editing. Stuart Baird.
Music (Original Score). Maurice Jarre.
Sound. Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders and Peter Handford.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; story by Anna Hamilton Phelan and Tab Murphy.

Gullah Tales, Georgia State University.

Short Films (Live Action). George deGolian and Gary Moss.

A Handful of Dust, Stage Screen Production; New Line.

Costume Design. Jane Robinson.

Hanussen, Objektiv Studio/CCC Filmkunst/ZDF/Hungarofilm/Mokep Production. (Hungary)

Foreign Language Film.

Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie, The Memory Pictures Company. (France/U.S.)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Marcel Ophuls, Producer.

The Last Temptation of Christ, Testament Production; Universal/Cineplex Odeon.

Directing. Martin Scorsese.

Let’s Get Lost, Little Bear Films, Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Bruce Weber and Nan Bush, Producers.

Little Dorrit, Sands Films Production; Cannon Releasing. (United Kingdom)

Actor in a Supporting Role. Alec Guinness.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Christine Edzard.

Married to the Mob, Mysterious Arts-Demme Production; Orion.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Dean Stockwell.

The Milagro Beanfield War, Robert Redford/Moctesuma Esparza Production; Universal.

Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Dave Grusin.

Mississippi Burning, Frederick Zollo Production; Orion.

Best Picture. Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Gene Hackman.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Frances McDormand.
Directing. Alan Parker.
Winner markerCinematography. Peter Biziou.
Film Editing. Gerry Hambling.
Sound. Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline and Danny Michael.

The Music Teacher, RTBF/K2 One Production. (Belgium)

Foreign Language Film.

Pelle the Conqueror, Per Holst/Kaerne Films Production; Miramax Films. (Denmark)

Actor in a Leading Role. Max Von Sydow.
Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Portrait of Imogen, Pacific Pictures Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers.

Promises to Keep, Durrin Productions, Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Ginny Durrin, Producer.

Rain Man, Guber-Peters Company Production; United Artists.

Winner markerBest Picture. Mark Johnson, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Dustin Hoffman.
Winner markerDirecting. Barry Levinson.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ida Random; set decoration by Linda DeScenna.
Cinematography. John Seale.
Film Editing. Stu Linder.
Music (Original Score). Hans Zimmer.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow; story by Barry Morrow.

Running on Empty, Lorimar Production; Warner Bros.

Actor in a Supporting Role. River Phoenix.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Naomi Foner.

Salaam Bombay!, Mirabai Production. (India)

Foreign Language Film.

Scrooged, Art Linson Production; Paramount.

Makeup. Tom Burman and Bari Dreiband-Burman.

Stand and Deliver, Menendez/Musca & Olmos Production; Warner Bros.

Actor in a Leading Role. Edward James Olmos.

Sunset, Hudson Hawk Production; Tri-Star.

Costume Design. Patricia Norris.

Technological Threat, Kroyer Films, Inc.

Short Films (Animated). Bill Kroyer and Brian Jennings.

Tequila Sunrise, Mount Company Production; Warner Bros.

Cinematography. Conrad L. Hall.

Tin Toy, Pixar.

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). John Lasseter and William Reeves.

Tucker the Man and His Dream, Lucasfilm Production; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Martin Landau.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dean Tavoularis; set decoration by Armin Ganz.
Costume Design. Milena Canonero.

The Unbearable Lightness of Being, Saul Zaentz Company Production; Orion.

Cinematography. Sven Nykvist.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Jean-Claude Carrière and Philip Kaufman.

Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Amblin Entertainment and Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Elliot Scott; set decoration by Peter Howitt.
Cinematography. Dean Cundey.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Arthur Schmidt.
Sound. Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo and Tony Dawe.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Charles L. Campbell and Louis L. Edemann.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Animation Direction). Richard Williams.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones and George Gibbs.

Who Killed Vincent Chin?, Film News Now Foundation and Detroit Educational Television Foundation Production.

Documentary (Feature). Renee Tajima and Christine Choy, Producers.

Willow, Lucasfilm Production in association with Imagine Entertainment; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Sound Effects Editing. Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns.
Visual Effects. Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett and Chris Evans.

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, El Deseo/Laurenfilm Production. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Working Girl, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Best Picture. Douglas Wick, Producer.
Actress in a Leading Role. Melanie Griffith.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Joan Cusack.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Sigourney Weaver.
Directing. Mike Nichols.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Let the River Run”. Music and lyric by Carly Simon.

You Don’t Have to Die, Tiger Rose Production in association with Filmworks, Inc.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers.