Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1989 (62nd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1989. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Abyss, 20th Century Fox Film Production; 20th Century Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Leslie Dilley; set decoration by Anne Kuljian.
Cinematography. Mikael Salomon.
Sound. Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff.
Winner markerVisual Effects. John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman and Dennis Skotak.

Adam Clayton Powell, RKB Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers.

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen, Prominent Features & Laura Film Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dante Ferretti; set decoration by Francesca Lo Schiavo.
Costume Design. Gabriella Pescucci.
Makeup. Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza.
Visual Effects. Richard Conway and Kent Houston.

Amazon Diary, Determined Productions, Inc.

Short Films (Live Action). Robert Nixon.

Back to the Future Part II, Universal/Amblin Entertainment Production; Universal.

Visual Effects. Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley.

Balance, Lauenstein Production. (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein.

Batman, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Anton Furst; set decoration by Peter Young.

The Bear, Renn Productions; Tri-Star. (France)

Film Editing. Noëlle Boisson.

Black Rain, Jaffe/Lansing Production in association with Michael Douglas; Paramount.

Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester.
Sound Effects Editing. Milton C. Burrow and William L. Manger.

Blaze, Touchstone Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners IV; Buena Vista.

Cinematography. Haskell Wexler.

Born on the Fourth of July, A. Kitman Ho & Ixtlan Production; Universal.

Best Picture. A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Tom Cruise.
Winner markerDirecting. Oliver Stone.
Cinematography. Robert Richardson.
Winner markerFilm Editing. David Brenner and Joe Hutshing.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic.

Camille Claudel, Films Christian Fechner/Lilith Films/Gaumont/A2 TV France/Films A2/DD Production; Orion Classics. (France)

Actress in a Leading Role. Isabelle Adjani.
Foreign Language Film.

Chances Are, Tri-Star Pictures Production; Tri-Star.

Music (Original Song). “After All”. Music by Tom Snow; lyric by Dean Pitchford.

The Childeater, Stephen-Tammuz Productions, Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Jonathan Tammuz.

Cinema Paradiso, Cristaldifilm/Films Ariane Production. (Italy)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt, Telling Pictures and The Couturie Company Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Robert Epstein and Bill Couturie, Producers.

The Cow, The “Pilot” Co-op Animated Film Studio with VPTO Videofilm. (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Short Films (Animated). Alexander Petrov.

Crack USA: County Under Siege, Half-Court Productions, Ltd.

Documentary (Feature). Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers.

Crimes and Misdemeanors, Jack Rollins and Charles H. Joffe Production; Orion.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Martin Landau.
Directing. Woody Allen.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

Dad, Universal/Amblin Entertainment Production; Universal.

Makeup. Dick Smith, Ken Diaz and Greg Nelson.

Dead Poets Society, Touchstone Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners IV; Buena Vista.

Best Picture. Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Robin Williams.
Directing. Peter Weir.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Tom Schulman.

Do the Right Thing, Forty Acres and a Mule Filmworks Production; Universal.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Danny Aiello.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Spike Lee.

Driving Miss Daisy, Zanuck Company Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerBest Picture. Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Morgan Freeman.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Jessica Tandy.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Dan Aykroyd.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Bruno Rubeo; set decoration by Crispian Sallis.
Costume Design. Elizabeth McBride.
Film Editing. Mark Warner.
Winner markerMakeup. Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Alfred Uhry.

A Dry White Season, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Presentation of a Paula Weinstein Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Marlon Brando.

Enemies, a Love Story, Morgan Creek Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Anjelica Huston.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Lena Olin.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Roger L. Simon and Paul Mazursky.

The Fabulous Baker Boys, Gladden Entertainment Presentation of a Mirage Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Michelle Pfeiffer.
Cinematography. Michael Ballhaus.
Film Editing. William Steinkamp.
Music (Original Score). David Grusin.

Field of Dreams, Gordon Company Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers.
Music (Original Score). James Horner.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Phil Alden Robinson.

Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9, David Petersen Productions.

Documentary (Short Subject). David Petersen, Producer.

For All Mankind, Apollo Associates/FAM Productions Inc.

Documentary (Feature). Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers.

Glory, Tri-Star Pictures Production; Tri-Star.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Denzel Washington.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Norman Garwood; set decoration by Garrett Lewis.
Winner markerCinematography. Freddie Francis.
Film Editing. Steven Rosenblum.
Winner markerSound. Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II.

Harlem Nights, Eddie Murphy Production; Paramount.

Costume Design. Joe I. Tompkins.

Henry V, Renaissance Films Production in association with BBC; Samuel Goldwyn Company. (United Kingdom)

Actor in a Leading Role. Kenneth Branagh.
Directing. Kenneth Branagh.
Winner markerCostume Design. Phyllis Dalton.

The Hill Farm, National Film & Television School. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Mark Baker.

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production; Paramount.

Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns.

Jesus of Montreal, Max Films/Gerard Mital Production. (Canada)

Foreign Language Film.

The Johnstown Flood, Guggenheim Productions.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Charles Guggenheim, Producer.

Lethal Weapon 2, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Sound Effects Editing. Robert Henderson and Alan Robert Murray.

The Little Mermaid, Walt Disney Pictures Production in association with Silver Screen Partners IV; Buena Vista.

Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Alan Menken.
Music (Original Song). “Kiss the Girl”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Howard Ashman.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Under the Sea”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Howard Ashman.

Music Box, Carolco Production; Tri-Star.

Actress in a Leading Role. Jessica Lange.

My Left Foot, Ferndale/Granada Production; Miramax Films. (Ireland)

Best Picture. Noel Pearson, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Daniel Day Lewis.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Brenda Fricker.
Directing. Jim Sheridan.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton.

Parenthood, Imagine Entertainment Production; Universal.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Dianne Wiest.
Music (Original Song). “I Love to See You Smile”. Music and lyric by Randy Newman.

sex, lies, and videotape, Outlaw Production; Miramax Films.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Steven Soderbergh.

Shirley Valentine, Lewis Gilbert/Willy Russell Production; Paramount. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Pauline Collins.
Music (Original Song). “The Girl Who Used to Be Me”. Music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyric by Alan and Marilyn Bergman.

Steel Magnolias, Rastar Productions; Tri-Star.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Julia Roberts.

Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren, Quest Production.

Documentary (Feature). Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers.

Valmont, Claude Berri and Renn Production; Orion.

Costume Design. Theodor Pistek.

Waltzing Regitze, Nordisk Film/Danish Film Institute Production. (Denmark)

Foreign Language Film.

What Happened to Santiago, Dios los Cria Producciones/Pedro Muniz Production. (Puerto Rico)

Foreign Language Film.

When Harry Met Sally . . ., Castle Rock Production; Columbia.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Nora Ephron.

Work Experience, North Inch Production Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). James Hendrie.

Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future, Ray Errol Fox Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Ray Errol Fox, Producer.