Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1990 (63rd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1990. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Alice, Green Card Company Production; Buena Vista.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

American Dream, Cabin Creek Films.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers.

Avalon, Tri-Star Pictures Production; Tri-Star.

Cinematography. Allen Daviau.
Costume Design. Gloria Gresham.
Music (Original Score). Randy Newman.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Barry Levinson.

Awakenings, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Best Picture. Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Robert De Niro.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Steven Zaillian.

Berkeley in the Sixties, Berkeley in the Sixties Production Partnership.

Documentary (Feature). Mark Kitchell, Producer.

Bronx Cheers, The American Film Institute.

Short Films (Live Action). Raymond De Felitta and Matthew Gross.

Building Bombs, Mori/Robinson Production.

Documentary (Feature). Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers.

Burning Down Tomorrow, Interscope Communications Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Kit Thomas, Producer.

Chimps: So Like Us, Simon and Goodman Picture Company Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers.

Creature Comforts, Aardman Animations Limited Production. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Nick Park.

Cyrano de Bergerac, Hachette Premiere/Camera One Production; Orion Classics. (France)

Actor in a Leading Role. Gerard Depardieu.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ezio Frigerio; set decoration by Jacques Rouxel.
Winner markerCostume Design. Franca Squarciapino.
Foreign Language Film.
Makeup. Michèle Burke and Jean-Pierre Eychenne.

Dances with Wolves, Tig Production; Orion.

Winner markerBest Picture. Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Kevin Costner.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Graham Greene.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Mary McDonnell.
Winner markerDirecting. Kevin Costner.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Jeffrey Beecroft; set decoration by Lisa Dean.
Winner markerCinematography. Dean Semler.
Costume Design. Elsa Zamparelli.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Neil Travis.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). John Barry.
Winner markerSound. Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins and Russell Williams II.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Michael Blake.

Days of Thunder, Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Production; Paramount.

Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell and Charles Wilborn.

Days of Waiting, Mouchette Films Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Steven Okazaki, Producer.

Dear Rosie, World’s End Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Peter Cattaneo and Barnaby Thompson.

Dick Tracy, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Al Pacino.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Richard Sylbert; set decoration by Rick Simpson.
Cinematography. Vittorio Storaro.
Costume Design. Milena Canonero.
Winner markerMakeup. John Caglione, Jr. and Doug Drexler.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)”. Music and lyric by Stephen Sondheim.
Sound. Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill and Thomas Causey.

Edward Scissorhands, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Makeup. Ve Neill and Stan Winston.

The Field, Granada Production; Avenue Pictures. (Ireland)

Actor in a Leading Role. Richard Harris.

Flatliners, Stonebridge Entertainment Production; Columbia.

Sound Effects Editing. Charles L. Campbell and Richard Franklin.

Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, Judith Montell Production.

Documentary (Feature). Judith Montell, Producer.

Ghost, Howard W. Koch Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Lisa Weinstein, Producer.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Whoopi Goldberg.
Film Editing. Walter Murch.
Music (Original Score). Maurice Jarre.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Bruce Joel Rubin.

The Godfather, Part III, Zoetrope Studios Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Francis Ford Coppola, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Andy Garcia.
Directing. Francis Ford Coppola.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dean Tavoularis; set decoration by Gary Fettis.
Cinematography. Gordon Willis.
Film Editing. Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman and Walter Murch.
Music (Original Song). “Promise Me You’ll Remember”. Music by Carmine Coppola; lyric by John Bettis.

Good Fellas, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Irwin Winkler, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Joe Pesci.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Lorraine Bracco.
Directing. Martin Scorsese.
Film Editing. Thelma Schoonmaker.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese.

A Grand Day Out, National Film & Television School. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Nick Park.

Grasshoppers (Cavallette), Bruno Bozzetto Production. (Italy)

Short Films (Animated). Bruno Bozzetto.

Green Card, Green Card Company Production; Buena Vista.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Peter Weir.

The Grifters, Martin Scorsese Production; Miramax Films.

Actress in a Leading Role. Anjelica Huston.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Annette Bening.
Directing. Stephen Frears.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Donald E. Westlake.

Hamlet, Icon Production; Warner Bros.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dante Ferretti; set decoration by Francesca Lo Schiavo.
Costume Design. Maurizio Millenotti.

Havana, Universal Pictures Limited Production; Universal.

Music (Original Score). David Grusin.

Henry & June, Walrus & Associates Production; Universal.

Cinematography. Philippe Rousselot.

Home Alone, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Music (Original Song). “Somewhere in My Memory”. Music by John Williams; lyric by Leslie Bricusse.

The Hunt for Red October, Mace Neufeld/Jerry Sherlock Production; Paramount.

Film Editing. Dennis Virkler and John Wright.
Sound. Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary and Richard Bryce Goodman.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Cecelia Hall and George Watters II.

Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn, ABC/Kane Productions International, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Derek Bromhall, Producer.

Journey of Hope, Catpics/Condor Features Production. (Switzerland)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Ju Dou, China Film Co-Production Corporation/Tokuma Shoten Publishing Production. (People’s Republic of China)

Foreign Language Film.

Longtime Companion, American Playhouse Production; Samuel Goldwyn Company.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Bruce Davison.

The Lunch Date, Adam Davidson Production.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Adam Davidson.

Metropolitan, Westerly Film-Video Production; New Line.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Whit Stillman.

Misery, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia.

Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Kathy Bates.

Mr. & Mrs. Bridge, Merchant Ivory Productions; Miramax Films.

Actress in a Leading Role. Joanne Woodward.

The Nasty Girl, Sentana Filmproduktion. (Germany)

Foreign Language Film.

Open Doors, Erre Produzioni/Istituto Luce Production. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.

Postcards from the Edge, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.
Music (Original Song). “I’m Checkin’ Out”. Music and lyric by Shel Silverstein.

Pretty Woman, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Actress in a Leading Role. Julia Roberts.

Reversal of Fortune, Reversal Films Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Jeremy Irons.
Directing. Barbet Schroeder.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium). Nicholas Kazan.

Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember, Sanders & Mock Productions and American Film Foundation.

Documentary (Short Subject). Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers.

Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?), The American Film Institute.

Short Films (Live Action). Bernard Joffa and Anthony E. Nicholas.

Total Recall, Carolco Pictures Production; Tri-Star.

Sound. Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin and Nelson Stoll.
Sound Effects Editing. Stephen H. Flick.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award (Visual Effects). Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern and Alex Funke.

12:01 PM, Chanticleer Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Hillary Ripps and Jonathan Heap.

Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey, Waldo Productions, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Feature). Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers.

Wild at Heart, Polygram/Propaganda Films Production; Samuel Goldwyn Company.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Diane Ladd.

Young Guns II, Morgan Creek Production; 20th Century Fox.

Music (Original Song). “Blaze of Glory”. Music and lyric by Jon Bon Jovi.