Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1991 (64th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1991. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

The Addams Family, Scott Rudin Production; Paramount.

Costume Design. Ruth Myers.

Backdraft, Trilogy Entertainment Group/Brian Grazer Production; Universal.

Sound. Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom and Glenn Williams.
Sound Effects Editing. Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns.
Visual Effects. Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney and Scott Farrar.

Barton Fink, Barton Circle Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael Lerner.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Nancy Haigh.
Costume Design. Richard Hornung.

Beauty and the Beast, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Best Picture. Don Hahn, Producer.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Alan Menken.
Music (Original Song). “Be Our Guest”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Howard Ashman.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Beauty and the Beast”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Howard Ashman.
Music (Original Song). “Belle”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Howard Ashman.
Sound. Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane.

Birch Street Gym, Chanticleer Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Stephen Kessler and Thomas R. Conroy.

Birdnesters of Thailand, Antenne 2/National Geographic Society/M.D.I./Wind Horse Production. (France)

Documentary (Short Subject). Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers.

Blackfly, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Christopher Hinton.

Boyz n the Hood, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Directing. John Singleton.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). John Singleton.

Bugsy, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Best Picture. Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Warren Beatty.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Harvey Keitel.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Ben Kingsley.
Directing. Barry Levinson.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Nancy Haigh.
Cinematography. Allen Daviau.
Winner markerCostume Design. Albert Wolsky.
Music (Original Score). Ennio Morricone.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). James Toback.

Cape Fear, Amblin Entertainment Production in association with Cappa Films and Tribeca Productions; Universal.

Actor in a Leading Role. Robert De Niro.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Juliette Lewis.

Children of Nature, Icelandic Film Corporation, Ltd./Max Film (Berlin)/Metro Film (Oslo) Production. (Iceland)

Foreign Language Film.

City Slickers, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Jack Palance.

The Commitments, Beacon Communications Production; 20th Century Fox. (United Kingdom)

Film Editing. Gerry Hambling.

Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment, Women’s Educational Media, Inc. Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Debra Chasnoff, Producer.

Death on the Job, Half-Court Pictures, Ltd. Production.

Documentary (Feature). Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers.

Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House, Video Verité Production.

Documentary (Feature). Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers.

The Elementary School, Barrandov Film Studios Production. (Czechoslovakia)

Foreign Language Film.

Europa Europa, CCC-Filmkunst and Les Films du Losange Production; Orion Classics. (West Germany/France/Poland)

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Agnieszka Holland.

The Fisher King, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Actor in a Leading Role. Robin Williams.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Mercedes Ruehl.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Mel Bourne; set decoration by Cindy Carr.
Music (Original Score). George Fenton.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Richard LaGravenese.

For the Boys, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Bette Midler.

Fried Green Tomatoes, Act III Communications in association with Electric Shadow Production; Universal.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Jessica Tandy.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Fannie Flagg and Carol Sobieski.

Grand Canyon, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Lawrence Kasdan and Meg Kasdan.

Hook, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Norman Garwood; set decoration by Garrett Lewis.
Costume Design. Anthony Powell.
Makeup. Christina Smith, Monty Westmore and Greg Cannom.
Music (Original Song). “When You’re Alone”. Music by John Williams; lyric by Leslie Bricusse.
Visual Effects. Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan and Michael Lantieri.

In the Shadow of the Stars, Light-Saraf Films Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers.

JFK, Camelot Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Tommy Lee Jones.
Directing. Oliver Stone.
Winner markerCinematography. Robert Richardson.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod A. Maitland.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Oliver Stone and Zachary Sklar.

Last Breeze of Summer, The American Film Institute.

Short Films (Live Action). David M. Massey.

A Little Vicious, Film and Video Workshop, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Immy Humes, Producer.

Madame Bovary, MK2/C.E.D./FR3 Films Production; Samuel Goldwyn Company. (France)

Costume Design. Corinne Jorry.

Manipulation, Tandem Films Production. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Daniel Greaves.

The Mark of the Maker, McGowan Film and Video, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). David McGowan, Producer.

Mediterraneo, Pentafilm S.p.A./A.M.A. Film S.r.l. Production. (Italy)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers, Couturie Company Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Bill Couturie and Bernard Edelman, Producers.

The Ox, Sweetland Films AB/Jean Doumanian Production. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

The Prince of Tides, Barwood/Longfellow Production; Columbia.

Best Picture. Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Nick Nolte.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Kate Nelligan.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Paul Sylbert; set decoration by Caryl Heller.
Cinematography. Stephen Goldblatt.
Music (Original Score). James Newton Howard.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Pat Conroy and Becky Johnston.

Raise the Red Lantern, ERA International (HK) Ltd. Presentation in association with China Film Co-production Corporation Production. (Hong Kong)

Foreign Language Film.

Rambling Rose, Carolco Pictures Production; Seven Arts.

Actress in a Leading Role. Laura Dern.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Diane Ladd.

The Restless Conscience, Hava Kohav Beller Production.

Documentary (Feature). Hava Kohav Beller, Producer.

Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, Morgan Creek Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “(Everything I Do) I Do It For You”. Music by Michael Kamen; lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange.

Session Man, Chanticleer Films.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Seth Winston and Rob Fried.

The Silence of the Lambs, Strong Heart/Demme Production; Orion.

Winner markerBest Picture. Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Anthony Hopkins.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Jodie Foster.
Winner markerDirecting. Jonathan Demme.
Film Editing. Craig McKay.
Sound. Tom Fleischman and Christopher Newman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Ted Tally.

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Paramount Pictures Production; Paramount.

Makeup. Michael Mills, Edward French and Richard Snell.
Sound Effects Editing. George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller.

Strings, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Wendy Tilby.

Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Carolco Pictures Production; TriStar.

Cinematography. Adam Greenberg.
Film Editing. Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt and Richard A. Harris.
Winner markerMakeup. Stan Winston and Jeff Dawn.
Winner markerSound. Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Lee Orloff.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Gary Rydstrom and Gloria S. Borders.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr. and Robert Skotak.

Thelma & Louise, Pathe Entertainment Production; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer.

Actress in a Leading Role. Geena Davis.
Actress in a Leading Role. Susan Sarandon.
Directing. Ridley Scott.
Cinematography. Adrian Biddle.
Film Editing. Thom Noble.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Callie Khouri.

Wild by Law, Florentine Films Production.

Documentary (Feature). Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers.