Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1992 (65th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1992. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Adam, Aardman Animations Limited Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Peter Lord.

Aladdin, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Alan Menken.
Music (Original Song). “Friend Like Me”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Howard Ashman.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “A Whole New World”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Tim Rice.
Sound. Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane.
Sound Effects Editing. Mark Mangini.

Alien³, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Visual Effects. Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr. and George Gibbs.

At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai, Realis Pictures Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Geoffrey O’Connor, Producer.

Basic Instinct, Carolco Production; TriStar.

Film Editing. Frank J. Urioste.
Music (Original Score). Jerry Goldsmith.

Batman Returns, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Makeup. Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter and Stan Winston.
Visual Effects. Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak.

Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the “Little Review”, Wendy L. Weinberg Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Wendy L. Weinberg, Producer.

The Bodyguard, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “I Have Nothing”. Music by David Foster; lyric by Linda Thompson.
Music (Original Song). “Run to You”. Music by Jud Friedman; lyric by Allan Rich.

Bram Stoker’s Dracula, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Thomas Sanders; set decoration by Garrett Lewis.
Winner markerCostume Design. Eiko Ishioka.
Winner markerMakeup. Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke and Matthew W. Mungle.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Tom C. McCarthy and David E. Stone.

Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker, Intrepid Production.

Documentary (Feature). David Haugland, Producer.

Chaplin, Carolco Production; TriStar.

Actor in a Leading Role. Robert Downey, Jr..
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stuart Craig; set decoration by Chris A. Butler.
Music (Original Score). John Barry.

Close to Eden, Camera One-Hachette premiere et Compagnie/UGC Images (France)/Studio Trite (URSS) Production. (Russia)

Foreign Language Film.

The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein, Imageries P.B. Ltd. Production in coproduction with the National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Richard Elson and Sally Bochner, Producers.

Contact, Chanticleer Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Jonathan Darby and Jana Sue Memel.

Cruise Control, Palmieri Pictures Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Matt Palmieri.

The Crying Game, Palace Pictures Production; Miramax Films. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Stephen Woolley, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Stephen Rea.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jaye Davidson.
Directing. Neil Jordan.
Film Editing. Kant Pan.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Neil Jordan.

Daens, Favourite Films/Films Derives/Titane & Shooting Star Filmcompany Production. (Belgium)

Foreign Language Film.

Damage, SKREBA/Damage/NEF/Le Studio Canal+ Production; New Line. (United Kingdom/France)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Miranda Richardson.

Death Becomes Her, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Winner markerVisual Effects. Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe and Tom Woodruff, Jr.

Educating Peter, State of the Art, Inc. Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers.

Enchanted April, BBC Films Production in association with Greenpoint Films; Miramax Films. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Joan Plowright.
Costume Design. Sheena Napier.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Peter Barnes.

A Few Good Men, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia.

Best Picture. David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jack Nicholson.
Film Editing. Robert Leighton.
Sound. Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline and Bob Eber.

Fires of Kuwait, Black Sun Films, Ltd./IMAX Corporation Production. (Canada)

Documentary (Feature). Sally Dundas, Producer.

Glengarry Glen Ross, Stephanie Lynn Production; New Line.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Al Pacino.

Hoffa, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Cinematography. Stephen H. Burum.
Makeup. Ve Neill, Greg Cannom and John Blake.

Howards End, Merchant Ivory Productions; Sony Pictures Classics. (United Kingdom/U.S.)

Best Picture. Ismail Merchant, Producer.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Emma Thompson.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Vanessa Redgrave.
Directing. James Ivory.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Luciana Arrighi; set decoration by Ian Whittaker.
Cinematography. Tony Pierce-Roberts.
Costume Design. Jenny Beavan and John Bright.
Music (Original Score). Richard Robbins.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Ruth Prawer Jhabvala.

Husbands and Wives, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Judy Davis.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

Indochine, Paradis Films/La Generale d’Images/BAC Films/Orly Films/Cine Cinq Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (France)

Actress in a Leading Role. Catherine Deneuve.
Winner markerForeign Language Film.

The Lady in Waiting, Taylor Made Films Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Christian M. Taylor.

The Last of the Mohicans, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Winner markerSound. Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith and Simon Kaye.

Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II, Miles Educational Film Productions, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Feature). William Miles and Nina Rosenblum, Producers.

Lorenzo’s Oil, Kennedy Miller Film Production; Universal. (Australia)

Actress in a Leading Role. Susan Sarandon.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). George Miller and Nick Enright.

Love Field, Sanford/Pillsbury Production; Orion.

Actress in a Leading Role. Michelle Pfeiffer.

The Lover, Renn Production/Burrill Productions/Films A2; MGM/UA. (France/United Kingdom)

Cinematography. Robert Fraisse.

Malcolm X, By Any Means Necessary Cinema Production; Warner Bros.

Actor in a Leading Role. Denzel Washington.
Costume Design. Ruth Carter.

The Mambo Kings, Northwest Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “Beautiful Maria of My Soul”. Music by Robert Kraft; lyric by Arne Glimcher.

Mr. Saturday Night, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. David Paymer.

Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase, Joan C. Gratz Production.

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Joan C. Gratz.

Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann, Alternate Current Inc./Les Films d’Ici Production.

Documentary (Feature). Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran, Producers.

My Cousin Vinny, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Marisa Tomei.

Omnibus, Lezennec tout court/Le C.R.R.A.V. Production. (France)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Sam Karmann.

The Panama Deception, Empowerment Project Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Barbara Trent and David Kasper, Producers.

Passion Fish, Atchafalaya Films Production; Miramax Films.

Actress in a Leading Role. Mary McDonnell.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). John Sayles.

A Place in the World, Adolfo Aristarain/Osvaldo Papaleo/Mirna Rosales Production. (Uruguay)

Foreign Language Film.

The Player, Avenue Pictures Production; Fine Line Features.

Directing. Robert Altman.
Film Editing. Geraldine Peroni.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Michael Tolkin.

Řeči, Řeči, Řeči . . . (Words, Words, Words), Krátký Film Production. (Czechoslovakia)

Short Films (Animated). Michaela Pavlátová.

A River Runs Through It, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Winner markerCinematography. Philippe Rousselot.
Music (Original Score). Mark Isham.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Richard Friedenberg.

The Sandman, Batty Berry Mackinnon Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Paul Berry.

Scent of a Woman, Universal Release/City Light Films Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Martin Brest, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Al Pacino.
Directing. Martin Brest.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Bo Goldman.

Schtonk, Bavaria Film GmbH Production. (Germany)

Foreign Language Film.

Screen Play, Bare Boards Film Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Barry J. C. Purves.

Swan Song, Renaissance Film PLC Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Kenneth Branagh and David Parfitt.

Toys, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ferdinando Scarfiotti; set decoration by Linda DeScenna.
Costume Design. Albert Wolsky.

Under Siege, Northwest Production; Warner Bros.

Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montano, Rick Hart and Scott Smith.
Sound Effects Editing. John Leveque and Bruce Stambler.

Unforgiven, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerBest Picture. Clint Eastwood, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Clint Eastwood.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Gene Hackman.
Winner markerDirecting. Clint Eastwood.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Henry Bumstead; set decoration by Janice Blackie-Goodine.
Cinematography. Jack N. Green.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Joel Cox.
Sound. Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander and Rob Young.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). David Webb Peoples.

When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories, Concentric Media Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Dorothy Fadiman, Producer.