Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1993 (66th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1993. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Addams Family Values, Scott Rudin Production; Paramount.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ken Adam; set decoration by Marvin March.

The Age of Innocence, Cappa/De Fina Production; Columbia.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Winona Ryder.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dante Ferretti; set decoration by Robert J. Franco.
Winner markerCostume Design. Gabriella Pescucci.
Music (Original Score). Elmer Bernstein.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Jay Cocks and Martin Scorsese.

Beethoven’s 2nd, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Music (Original Song). “The Day I Fall in Love”. Music and lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness.

Belle Epoque, Fernando Trueba P.C. (Madrid)/Lola Films (Barcelona)/Animatografo (Lisbon)/French Production (Paris) Production. (Spain)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer), Trans-Film GmbH Production. (Germany)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Pepe Danquart.

Blindscape, National Film & Television School. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Stephen Palmer.

Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann, Moving Target Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Steven Cantor and Peter Spirer.

The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/HBO Films Production. (Canada)

Documentary (Feature). David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg.

Chicks in White Satin, University of Southern California School of Cinema/Television.

Documentary (Short Subject). Elaine Holliman and Jason Schneider.

Children of Fate, Young/Friedson Production.

Documentary (Feature). Susan Todd and Andrew Young.

Cliffhanger, Cliffhanger B.V. Production; TriStar.

Sound. Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney.
Sound Effects Editing. Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter.
Visual Effects. Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno and Pamela Easley.

Dave, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Gary Ross.

Defending Our Lives, Cambridge Documentary Films Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich.

Down on the Waterfront, Stacy Title/Jonathan Penner Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Stacy Title and Jonathan Penner.

The Dutch Master, Regina Ziegler Film Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Susan Seidelman and Jonathan Brett.

Farewell My Concubine, Tomson (HK) Films Company Ltd. Production; Miramax Films. (Hong Kong)

Cinematography. Gu Changwei.
Foreign Language Film.

Fearless, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Rosie Perez.

The Firm, John Davis/Scott Rudin/Mirage Production; Paramount.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Holly Hunter.
Music (Original Score). Dave Grusin.

For Better or for Worse, David Collier Production.

Documentary (Feature). David Collier and Betsy Thompson.

The Fugitive, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Arnold Kopelson, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Tommy Lee Jones.
Cinematography. Michael Chapman.
Film Editing. Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord and Dov Hoenig.
Music (Original Score). James Newton Howard.
Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Scott D. Smith.
Sound Effects Editing. John Leveque and Bruce Stambler.

Geronimo: An American Legend, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Sound. Chris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton and Lee Orloff.

Hedd Wyn, Pendefig Cyf Production. (United Kingdom)

Foreign Language Film.

I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School, Verité Films Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond.

In the Line of Fire, Castle Rock Entertainment and Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. John Malkovich.
Film Editing. Anne V. Coates.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Jeff Maguire.

In the Name of the Father, Hell’s Kitchen/Gabriel Byrne Production; Universal. (Ireland)

Best Picture. Jim Sheridan, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Daniel Day-Lewis.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Pete Postlethwaite.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Emma Thompson.
Directing. Jim Sheridan.
Film Editing. Gerry Hambling.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Terry George and Jim Sheridan.

Jurassic Park, Amblin Entertainment Production; Universal.

Winner markerSound. Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy and Ron Judkins.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri.

The Mighty River, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Société Radio-Canada Production. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison.

Mrs. Doubtfire, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Winner markerMakeup. Greg Cannom, Ve Neill and Yolanda Toussieng.

The Nightmare Before Christmas, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Visual Effects. Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw and Gordon Baker.

Orlando, Adventures Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Ben Van Os and Jan Roelfs.
Costume Design. Sandy Powell.

Partners, Chanticleer Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Peter Weller and Jana Sue Memel.

Philadelphia, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Tom Hanks.
Makeup. Carl Fullerton and Alan D’Angerio.
Music (Original Song). “Philadelphia”. Music and lyric by Neil Young.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Streets of Philadelphia”. Music and lyric by Bruce Springsteen.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Ron Nyswaner.

The Piano, Jan Chapman & CIBY 2000 Production; Miramax Films. (Australia/France)

Best Picture. Jan Chapman, Producer.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Holly Hunter.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Anna Paquin.
Directing. Jane Campion.
Cinematography. Stuart Dryburgh.
Costume Design. Janet Patterson.
Film Editing. Veronika Jenet.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Jane Campion.

Poetic Justice, Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Song). “Again”. Music and lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis.

The Remains of the Day, Mike Nichols/John Calley/Merchant Ivory Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Anthony Hopkins.
Actress in a Leading Role. Emma Thompson.
Directing. James Ivory.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Luciana Arrighi; set decoration by Ian Whittaker.
Costume Design. Jenny Beavan and John Bright.
Music (Original Score). Richard Robbins.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Ruth Prawer Jhabvala.

The Scent of Green Papaya, Les Productions Lazennec (Paris)/Giai Phong Film Studio (Ho Chi Minh City) Production. (Vietnam)

Foreign Language Film.

Schindler’s List, Universal Pictures/Amblin Entertainment Production; Universal.

Winner markerBest Picture. Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Liam Neeson.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Ralph Fiennes.
Winner markerDirecting. Steven Spielberg.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Allan Starski; set decoration by Ewa Braun.
Winner markerCinematography. Janusz Kaminski.
Costume Design. Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Michael Kahn.
Makeup. Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle and Judy Alexander Cory.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Steven Zaillian.

The Screw (La Vis), Perla Films Production. (France)

Short Films (Live Action). Didier Flamand.

Searching for Bobby Fischer, Scott Rudin/Mirage Production; Paramount.

Cinematography. Conrad L. Hall.

Shadowlands, Shadowlands Production; Savoy Pictures. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Debra Winger.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). William Nicholson.

Short Cuts, Avenue Pictures Production; Fine Line Features.

Directing. Robert Altman.

Six Degrees of Separation, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Production; MGM/UA.

Actress in a Leading Role. Stockard Channing.

Sleepless in Seattle, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Music (Original Song). “A Wink and a Smile”. Music by Marc Shaiman; lyric by Ramsey McLean.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, and Jeff Arch; story by Jeff Arch.

Small Talk, Bob Godfrey Films, Ltd. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin.

The Village, Pizazz Pictures Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Mark Baker.

The War Room, R. J. Cutler/Wendy Ettinger/Frazer Pennebacker Production.

Documentary (Feature). D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus.

The Wedding Banquet, Central Motion Pictures Corporation Production. (Republic of China on Taiwan)

Foreign Language Film.

What’s Eating Gilbert Grape, Matalon Teper Ohlsson Production; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Leonardo DiCaprio.

What’s Love Got to Do with It, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Actor in a Leading Role. Laurence Fishburne.
Actress in a Leading Role. Angela Bassett.

The Wrong Trousers, Aardman Animations Limited Production. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Nick Park.