Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1995 (68th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1995. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

All Things Fair, Per Holst Film Production. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

The American President, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Marc Shaiman.

Anne Frank Remembered, Jon Blair Film Company Limited Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Jon Blair.

Antonia’s Line, Bergen Theatre-Film-Television Production; First Look Pictures. (The Netherlands)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Apollo 13, Imagine Entertainment and Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Brian Grazer, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Ed Harris.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Kathleen Quinlan.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Michael Corenblith; set decoration by Merideth Boswell.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Mike Hill and Dan Hanley.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). James Horner.
Winner markerSound. Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and David MacMillan.
Visual Effects. Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker and Matt Sweeney.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). William Broyles, Jr. and Al Reinert.

Babe, Kennedy Miller Pictures Production; Universal. (Australia)

Best Picture. George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. James Cromwell.
Directing. Chris Noonan.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Roger Ford; set decoration by Kerrie Brown.
Film Editing. Marcus D’Arcy and Jay Friedkin.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan and John Cox.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). George Miller and Chris Noonan.

Batman Forever, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Cinematography. Stephen Goldblatt.
Sound. Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick and Petur Hliddal.
Sound Effects Editing. John Leveque and Bruce Stambler.

The Battle over Citizen Kane, Lennon Documentary Group Producton for The American Experience.

Documentary (Feature). Thomas Lennon and Michael Epstein.

Braveheart, Icon Productions/Ladd Company Production; Paramount.

Winner markerBest Picture. Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers.
Winner markerDirecting. Mel Gibson.
Winner markerCinematography. John Toll.
Costume Design. Charles Knode.
Film Editing. Steven Rosenblum.
Winner markerMakeup. Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison and Lois Burwell.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). James Horner.
Sound. Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer and Brian Simmons.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Lon Bender and Per Hallberg.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Randall Wallace.

The Bridges of Madison County, Amblin/Malpaso Production; Warner Bros.

Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.

Brooms, Yes/No Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas.

Casino, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Actress in a Leading Role. Sharon Stone.

The Chicken from Outer Space, Stretch Films, Inc./Hanna-Barbera Cartoons, Inc./Cartoon Network Production.

Short Films (Animated). John R. Dilworth.

A Close Shave, Aardman Animations Limited Production. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Nick Park.

Crimson Tide, Hollywood Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Film Editing. Chris Lebenzon.
Sound. Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins and William B. Kaplan.
Sound Effects Editing. George Watters II.

Dead Man Walking, Working Title/Havoc Production; Gramercy Pictures.

Actor in a Leading Role. Sean Penn.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Susan Sarandon.
Directing. Tim Robbins.
Music (Original Song). “Dead Man Walkin’”. Music and lyric by Bruce Springsteen.

Don Juan DeMarco, Juno Pix Production; New Line.

Music (Original Song). “Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman”. Music and lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange.

Duke of Groove, Chanticleer Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Griffin Dunne and Thom Colwell.

Dust of Life, 3B Production. (Algeria)

Foreign Language Film.

the end, Alias/Wavefront Production.

Short Films (Animated). Chris Landreth and Robin Bargar.

Fiddlefest—Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program, Four Oaks Foundation Production.

Documentary (Feature). Allan Miller and Walter Scheuer.

Gagarin, Second Frog Animation Group Production. (Russia)

Short Films (Animated). Alexij Kharitidi.

Georgia, CIBY 2000 Production; Miramax Films.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Mare Winningham.

Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream, Turner Original Production.

Documentary (Feature). Mike Tollin and Fredric Golding.

Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls, Outside in July, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Nancy Dine and Richard Stilwell.

Leaving Las Vegas, Initial Productions; MGM/UA.

Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Nicolas Cage.
Actress in a Leading Role. Elisabeth Shue.
Directing. Mike Figgis.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Mike Figgis.

Lieberman in Love, Chanticleer Films.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Christine Lahti and Jana Sue Memel.

A Little Princess, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Bo Welch; set decoration by Cheryl Carasik.
Cinematography. Emmanuel Lubezki.

Little Surprises, Chanticleer Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Jeff Goldblum and Tikki Goldberg.

The Living Sea, MacGillivray Freeman Films Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Greg MacGillivray and Alec Lorimore.

Mighty Aphrodite, Sweetheart Production; Miramax Films.

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Mira Sorvino.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Woody Allen.

Mr. Holland’s Opus, Hollywood Pictures/Interscope Communications Production; Buena Vista.

Actor in a Leading Role. Richard Dreyfuss.

My Family, Mi Familia, New Line Cinema Production; New Line.

Makeup. Ken Diaz and Mark Sanchez.

Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper, American Film Foundation.

Documentary (Short Subject). Terry Sanders and Freida Lee Mock.

Nixon, Hollywood Pictures/Cinergi Pictures Entertainment Production; Buena Vista.

Actor in a Leading Role. Anthony Hopkins.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Joan Allen.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Williams.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson and Oliver Stone.

O Quatrilho, Producoes Cinematograficas L.C. Barreto Ltda./Filmes do Equador Ltda. Production. (Brazil)

Foreign Language Film.

One Survivor Remembers, Home Box Office and The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Kary Antholis.

Pocahontas, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Winner markerMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; orchestral score by Alan Menken.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Colors of the Wind”. Music by Alan Menken; lyric by Stephen Schwartz.

The Postman (Il Postino), Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica Production/Pentafilm/Esterno Mediterraneo/Blue Dahlia Production; Miramax Films. (Italy)

Best Picture. Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Massimo Troisi.
Directing. Michael Radford.
Winner markerMusic (Original Dramatic Score). Luis Enrique Bacalov.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli and Massimo Troisi.

Restoration, Segue Productions/Avenue Pictures in association with Oxford Film Company Production; Miramax Films.

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Eugenio Zanetti.
Winner markerCostume Design. James Acheson.

Richard III, Richard III Limited Production; MGM/UA.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Tony Burrough.
Costume Design. Shuna Harwood.

Rob Roy, United Artists Corporation Limited Production; MGM/UA.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Tim Roth.

Roommates, Hollywood Pictures/Interscope Communications Production; Buena Vista.

Makeup. Greg Cannom, Bob Laden and Colleen Callaghan.

Runaway Brain, Walt Disney Pictures Production.

Short Films (Animated). Chris Bailey.

Sabrina, Mirage/Scott Rudin/Sandollar Production; Paramount in association with Constellation Films.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). John Williams.
Music (Original Song). “Moonlight”. Music by John Williams; lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman.

Sense and Sensibility, Mirage Production; Columbia.

Best Picture. Lindsay Doran, Producer.
Actress in a Leading Role. Emma Thompson.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Kate Winslet.
Cinematography. Michael Coulter.
Costume Design. Jenny Beavan and John Bright.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Patrick Doyle.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Emma Thompson.

Seven, Juno Pix Production; New Line.

Film Editing. Richard Francis-Bruce.

The Shadow of Hate, Guggenheim Productions, Inc. Production for the Southern Poverty Law Center.

Documentary (Short Subject). Charles Guggenheim.

Shanghai Triad, Shanghai Film Studios Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (People’s Republic of China)

Cinematography. Lu Yue.

The Star Maker, Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica Production; Miramax Films. (Italy)

Foreign Language Film.

Toy Story, Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Randy Newman.
Music (Original Song). “You’ve Got a Friend”. Music and lyric by Randy Newman.
Winner markerSpecial Achievement Award. John Lasseter.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen and Alec Sokolow; story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton and Joe Ranft.

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern, West City Films, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Feature). Jeanne Jordan and Steven Ascher.

Tuesday Morning Ride, Chanticleer Films.

Short Films (Live Action). Dianne Houston and Joy Ryan.

12 Monkeys, Atlas/Classico Productions; Universal.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Brad Pitt.
Costume Design. Julie Weiss.

Unstrung Heroes, Hollywood Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Thomas Newman.

The Usual Suspects, Blue Parrot Production; Gramercy Pictures.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Kevin Spacey.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Christopher McQuarrie.

Waterworld, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Sound. Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Keith A. Wester.