Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1996 (69th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1996. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Angels and Insects, Playhouse International Production; Samuel Goldwyn Company.

Costume Design. Paul Brown.

The Birdcage, United Artists Picture Production; MGM/UA.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Bo Welch; set decoration by Cheryl Carasik.

Breaking the Waves, Zentropa Entertainment Production in collaboration with Trust Film Svenska, Liberator Productions, Argus Film and Northern Lights; October Films.

Actress in a Leading Role. Emily Watson.

Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien, Inscrutable Films/Pacific News Service Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Jessica Yu.

Canhead, Timothy Hittle Production.

Short Films (Animated). Timothy Hittle and Chris Peterson.

A Chef in Love, Adam and Eve Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Georgia)

Foreign Language Film.

Cosmic Voyage, Cosmic Voyage Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Jeffrey Marvin and Bayley Silleck.

The Crucible, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Joan Allen.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Arthur Miller.

Daylight, Davis Entertainment/Joseph M. Singer Production; Universal.

Sound Effects Editing. Richard L. Anderson and David A. Whittaker.

De Tripas, Corazón, IMCINE/DPC/Universidad de Guadalajara Production. (Mexico)

Short Films (Live Action). Antonio Urrutia.

Dear Diary, DreamWorks SKG Production.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). David Frankel and Barry Jossen.

Dragonheart, Raffaella De Laurentiis Production; Universal.

Visual Effects. Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus and Kit West.

Emma, Matchmaker Films/Haft Entertainment Production; Miramax Films.

Costume Design. Ruth Myers.
Winner markerMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Rachel Portman.

The English Patient, Tiger Moth Production; Miramax Films.

Winner markerBest Picture. Saul Zaentz, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. Ralph Fiennes.
Actress in a Leading Role. Kristin Scott Thomas.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Juliette Binoche.
Winner markerDirecting. Anthony Minghella.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stuart Craig; set decoration by Stephenie McMillan.
Winner markerCinematography. John Seale.
Winner markerCostume Design. Ann Roth.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Walter Murch.
Winner markerMusic (Original Dramatic Score). Gabriel Yared.
Winner markerSound. Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Anthony Minghella.

Eraser, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Sound Effects Editing. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman.

Ernst & Lyset, M & M Production. (Denmark)

Short Films (Live Action). Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen.

Esposados, Zodiac Films/Juan Carlos Fresnadillo P.C. Production. (Spain)

Short Films (Live Action). Juan Carlos Fresnadillo.

An Essay on Matisse, Great Projects Film Company, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Perry Wolff.

Evita, Hollywood Pictures/Cinergi Pictures Entertainment Production; Buena Vista.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Brian Morris; set decoration by Philippe Turlure.
Cinematography. Darius Khondji.
Film Editing. Gerry Hambling.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “You Must Love Me”. Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; lyric by Tim Rice.
Sound. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston.

Fargo, Working Title Production; Gramercy Pictures.

Best Picture. Ethan Coen, Producer.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Frances McDormand.
Actor in a Supporting Role. William H. Macy.
Directing. Joel Coen.
Cinematography. Roger Deakins.
Film Editing. Roderick Jaynes.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Ethan Coen and Joel Coen.

The First Wives Club, Scott Rudin Production; Paramount.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Marc Shaiman.

Fly Away Home, Sandollar Production; Columbia.

Cinematography. Caleb Deschanel.

The Ghost and the Darkness, Douglas/Reuther Production; Paramount.

Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Bruce Stambler.

Ghosts of Mississippi, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Supporting Role. James Woods.
Makeup. Matthew W. Mungle and Deborah La Mia Denaver.

Hamlet, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Columbia. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Tim Harvey.
Costume Design. Alex Byrne.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Patrick Doyle.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Kenneth Branagh.

The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Music by Alan Menken; lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; orchestral score by Alan Menken.

Independence Day, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Sound. Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Volker Engle, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskocil.

James and the Giant Peach, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Randy Newman.

Jerry Maguire, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Best Picture. James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Tom Cruise.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Cuba Gooding, Jr..
Film Editing. Joe Hutshing.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Cameron Crowe.

Kolya, Biograf Jan Sverak/Portobello Pictures/Ceska Televize/Pandora Cinema Production; Miramax Films. (Czech Republic)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

La Salla, National Film Board of Canada. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Richard Condie.

The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story, New York Times History Production; Castle Hill.

Documentary (Feature). Susan W. Dryfoos.

Lone Star, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Sony Pictures Classics.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). John Sayles.

Mandela, Clinica Estetico, Ltd. Production; Island Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Jo Menell and Angus Gibson.

Marvin’s Room, Marvin’s Room Production; Miramax Films.

Actress in a Leading Role. Diane Keaton.

Michael Collins, Geffen Pictures Production; Geffen Pictures through Warner Bros.

Cinematography. Chris Menges.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Elliot Goldenthal.

The Mirror Has Two Faces, TriStar Pictures Production; TriStar.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Lauren Bacall.
Music (Original Song). “I Finally Found Someone”. Music and lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert “Mutt” Lange.

The Nutty Professor, Imagine Entertainment Production; Universal.

Winner markerMakeup. Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson.

One Fine Day, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Music (Original Song). “For the First Time”. Music and lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich.

The Other Side of Sunday, NRK Drama Production. (Norway)

Foreign Language Film.

The People vs. Larry Flynt, Ixtlan Production; Columbia.

Actor in a Leading Role. Woody Harrelson.
Directing. Milos Forman.

The Portrait of a Lady, Polygram Pictures Production; Gramercy Pictures.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Barbara Hershey.
Costume Design. Janet Patterson.

The Preacher’s Wife, Touchstone Pictures/Samuel Goldwyn Company Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Hans Zimmer.

Primal Fear, Gary Lucchesi Production; Paramount in association with Rysher Entertainment.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Edward Norton.

Prisoner of the Mountains, Caravan JSC/B.G. Production; Orion Classics. (Russia)

Foreign Language Film.

Quest, Thomas Stellmach Animation Production. (Germany)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Tyron Montgomery and Thomas Stellmach.

Ridicule, Epithete/Cinea Production; Miramax Films. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

The Rock, Hollywood Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Sound. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester.

Secrets & Lies, CIBY 2000 and Thin Man Films Production; October Films. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Simon Channing-Williams, Producer.
Actress in a Leading Role. Brenda Blethyn.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Marianne Jean-Baptiste.
Directing. Mike Leigh.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Mike Leigh.

Shine, Momentum Films Production; Fine Line Features. (Australia)

Best Picture. Jane Scott, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Geoffrey Rush.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Armin Mueller-Stahl.
Directing. Scott Hicks.
Film Editing. Pip Karmel.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). David Hirschfelder.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by Jan Sardi; story by Scott Hicks.

Sleepers, Propaganda Films Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Williams.

Sling Blade, Shooting Gallery Production; Miramax Films.

Actor in a Leading Role. Billy Bob Thornton.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Billy Bob Thornton.

Special Effects, NOVA/WGBH Boston Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Susanne Simpson and Ben Burtt.

Star Trek: First Contact, Rick Berman Production; Paramount.

Makeup. Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler and Jake Garber.

Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse, Seahorse Films, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Feature). Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson.

Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press, Never Tire Production.

Documentary (Feature). Rick Goldsmith.

That Thing You Do!, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Music (Original Song). “That Thing You Do!”. Music and lyric by Adam Schlesinger.

Trainspotting, Channel Four Films Production; Miramax Films. (Ireland)

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). John Hodge.

Twister, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros./Universal.

Sound. Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell and Geoffrey Patterson.
Visual Effects. Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour and Henry La Bounta.

Up Close and Personal, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Song). “Because You Loved Me”. Music and lyric by Diane Warren.

Wat’s Pig, Aardman Animations Limited Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Peter Lord.

When We Were Kings, DASFilms Ltd. Production; Gramercy Pictures.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Leon Gast and David Sonenberg.

The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage, Tyrus Entertainment Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Paul Seydor and Nick Redman.

William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Catherine Martin; set decoration by Brigitte Broch.

Wordless, Film Trust Italia Production. (Italy)

Short Films (Live Action). Bernadette Carranza and Antonello De Leo.