Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1998 (71st Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1998. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Affliction, Tormenta Production; Lions Gate Films.

Actor in a Leading Role. Nick Nolte.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. James Coburn.

American History X, Turman-Morrissey Company Production; New Line.

Actor in a Leading Role. Edward Norton.

Armageddon, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Song). “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing”. Music and lyric by Diane Warren.
Sound. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester.
Sound Effects Editing. George Watters II.
Visual Effects. Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung and John Frazier.

Babe: Pig in the City, Kennedy Miller Media Pty. Ltd. Production; Universal. (Australia)

Music (Original Song). “That’ll Do”. Music and lyric by Randy Newman.

Beloved, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Costume Design. Colleen Atwood.

A Bug’s Life, Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studios Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Randy Newman.

Bulworth, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by Warren Beatty and Jeremy Pikser; story by Warren Beatty.

Bunny, Blue Sky Studios, Inc. Production.

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Chris Wedge.

The Canterbury Tales, S4C/BBC Wales/HBO Production. (Wales)

Short Films (Animated). Christopher Grace and Jonathan Myerson.

Central Station, Arthur Cohn Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Brazil)

Actress in a Leading Role. Fernanda Montenegro.
Foreign Language Film.

Children of Heaven, Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults Production; Miramax Films. (Iran)

Foreign Language Film.

A Civil Action, Touchstone Pictures and Paramount Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Robert Duvall.
Cinematography. Conrad L. Hall.

Culture, False Alarm Pictures Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Will Speck and Josh Gordon.

Dancemaker, Four Oaks Foundation Production.

Documentary (Feature). Matthew Diamond and Jerry Kupfer.

Election Night (Valgaften), M & M Production. (Denmark)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen.

Elizabeth, Working Title Production; Gramercy Pictures. (United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers.
Actress in a Leading Role. Cate Blanchett.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John Myhre; set decoration by Peter Howitt.
Cinematography. Remi Adefarasin.
Costume Design. Alexandra Byrne.
Winner markerMakeup. Jenny Shircore.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). David Hirschfelder.

The Farm: Angola, U.S.A., Gabriel Films Production.

Documentary (Feature). Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus.

Gods and Monsters, Regent Pictures; Lions Gate Films.

Actor in a Leading Role. Ian McKellen.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Lynn Redgrave.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Bill Condon.

The Grandfather, Nickel Odeon Dos S.A. Production; Miramax Films. (Spain)

Foreign Language Film.

Hilary and Jackie, Oxford Film Company Production; October Films. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Emily Watson.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Rachel Griffiths.

Holiday Romance, Jovy Junior Enterprises Ltd. Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Alexander Jovy and JJ Keith.

The Horse Whisperer, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Song). “A Soft Place to Fall”. Music and lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen.

Jolly Roger, Astley Baker/Silver Bird Production for Channel Four. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Mark Baker.

La Carte Postale (The Postcard), K2 S.A. Production. (Belgium)

Short Films (Live Action). Vivian Goffette.

The Last Days, Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation Production; October Films.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). James Moll and Ken Lipper.

Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth, Whyaduck Productions.

Documentary (Feature). Robert B. Weide.

Life Is Beautiful, Melampo Cinematografica Production; Miramax Films. (Italy)

Best Picture. Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Roberto Benigni.
Directing. Roberto Benigni.
Film Editing. Simona Paggi.
Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Winner markerMusic (Original Dramatic Score). Nicola Piovani.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni.

Little Voice, Scala Production; Miramax Films. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Brenda Blethyn.

The Mask of Zorro, Amblin Entertainment Production; TriStar.

Sound. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack.
Sound Effects Editing. David McMoyler.

Mighty Joe Young, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Visual Effects. Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall and Jim Mitchell.

More, Bad Clams Productions/Swell Productions/Flemington Pictures Production.

Short Films (Animated). Mark Osborne and Steve Kalafer.

Mulan, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Music by Matthew Wilder; lyrics by David Zippel; orchestral score by Jerry Goldsmith.

One True Thing, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.

Out of Sight, Jersey Films Production; Universal.

Film Editing. Anne V. Coates.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Scott Frank.

Patch Adams, Universal Pictures Production; Universal.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Marc Shaiman.

The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in The Golden Years, Keiko Ibi Film Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Keiko Ibi.

A Place in the Land, Guggenheim Productions.

Documentary (Short Subject). Charles Guggenheim.

Pleasantville, Larger Than Life Production; New Line.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Jeannine Oppewall; set decoration by Jay Hart.
Costume Design. Judianna Makovsky.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Randy Newman.

Primary Colors, Universal Pictures Production; Universal and Mutual Film Company.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Kathy Bates.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Elaine May.

The Prince of Egypt, DreamWorks SKG Production; DreamWorks SKG.

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; orchestral score by Hans Zimmer.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “When You Believe”. Music and lyric by Stephen Schwartz.

Quest for Camelot, Warner Bros. Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “The Prayer”. Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa.

Regret to Inform, Sun Fountain Production.

Documentary (Feature). Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole.

Saving Private Ryan, Amblin Entertainment Production in association with Mutual Film Company; DreamWorks Pictures and Paramount Pictures.

Best Picture. Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Tom Hanks.
Winner markerDirecting. Steven Spielberg.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Tom Sanders; set decoration by Lisa Dean Kavanaugh.
Winner markerCinematography. Janusz Kaminski.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Michael Kahn.
Makeup. Lois Burwell, Conor O’Sullivan and Daniel C. Striepeke.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). John Williams.
Winner markerSound. Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Robert Rodat.

Shakespeare in Love, Miramax Films, Universal Pictures, Bedford Falls Company Production; Miramax Films. (United Kingdom/U.S.)

Winner markerBest Picture. David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Gwyneth Paltrow.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Geoffrey Rush.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Judi Dench.
Directing. John Madden.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Martin Childs; set decoration by Jill Quertier.
Cinematography. Richard Greatrex.
Winner markerCostume Design. Sandy Powell.
Film Editing. David Gamble.
Makeup. Lisa Westcott and Veronica Brebner.
Winner markerMusic (Original Musical or Comedy Score). Stephen Warbeck.
Sound. Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard.

A Simple Plan, Mutual Film Company Production; Paramount and Mutual Film Company in association with Savoy Pictures.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Billy Bob Thornton.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Scott B. Smith.

Sunrise over Tiananmen Square, National Film Board of Canada.

Documentary (Short Subject). Shui-Bo Wang and Donald McWilliams.

Tango, Argentina Sono Film/Alma ATA International Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Argentina)

Foreign Language Film.

The Thin Red Line, Fox 2000 Pictures Presentation from Phoenix Pictures in association with George Stevens, Jr.; 20th Century Fox.

Best Picture. Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers.
Directing. Terrence Malick.
Cinematography. John Toll.
Film Editing. Billy Weber, Leslie Jones and Saar Klein.
Music (Original Dramatic Score). Hans Zimmer.
Sound. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Terrence Malick.

The Truman Show, Scott Rudin Production; Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Ed Harris.
Directing. Peter Weir.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Andrew Niccol.

Velvet Goldmine, Zenith/Killer Films Production; Miramax Films. (United Kingdom)

Costume Design. Sandy Powell.

Victor, Bergvall Bilder/Hemikrania Production. (Sweden)

Short Films (Live Action). Simon Sandquist and Joel Bergvall.

What Dreams May Come, Interscope Communications Production in association with Metafilmics; PolyGram.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Eugenio Zanetti; set decoration by Cindy Carr.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack.

When Life Departs, A. Film Production. (Denmark)

Short Films (Animated). Karsten Kiilerich and Stefan Fjeldmark.