Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


1999 (72nd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 1999. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

All About My Mother, El Deseo S.A./Renn/France 2 Cinéma Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Spain)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

American Beauty, Jinks/Cohen Company Production; DreamWorks.

Winner markerBest Picture. Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Kevin Spacey.
Actress in a Leading Role. Annette Bening.
Winner markerDirecting. Sam Mendes.
Winner markerCinematography. Conrad L. Hall.
Film Editing. Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury.
Music (Original Score). Thomas Newman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Alan Ball.

Angela’s Ashes, David Brown/Scott Rudin/Dirty Hands Production; Paramount-Universal Pictures International.

Music (Original Score). John Williams.

Anna and the King, Fox 2000 Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Luciana Arrighi; set decoration by Ian Whittaker.
Costume Design. Jenny Beavan.

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, Eric’s Boy, Moving Pictures & Team Todd Production; New Line.

Makeup. Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson.

Being John Malkovich, Propaganda Films/Single Cell Pictures Production; USA Films. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Catherine Keener.
Directing. Spike Jonze.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Charlie Kaufman.

Bicentennial Man, Touchstone Pictures/Columbia Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Makeup. Greg Cannom.

Boys Don’t Cry, Killer Films/Hart-Sharp Entertainment Production; Fox Searchlight.

Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Hilary Swank.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Chloë Sevigny.

Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico), Nimbus Film & Dansk Novellefilm Production. (Denmark)

Short Films (Live Action). Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten.

Buena Vista Social Club, Road Movies Production; Artisan. (Germany)

Documentary (Feature). Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg.

Caravan, Galatée Films - France 2 Cinéma - Les Productions de la Guéville/Les Productions JMH/Antelope (UK) Limited/National Studio Limited/Bac Films Production. (Nepal)

Foreign Language Film.

The Cider House Rules, FilmColony Production; Miramax Films.

Best Picture. Richard N. Gladstein, Producer.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Michael Caine.
Directing. Lasse Hallström.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by David Gropman; set decoration by Beth Rubino.
Film Editing. Lisa Zeno Churgin.
Music (Original Score). Rachel Portman.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). John Irving.

East-West, UGC YM Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Election, MTV Films in association with Bona Fide Production; Paramount.

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor.

The End of the Affair, Stephen Woolley Production; Columbia.

Actress in a Leading Role. Julianne Moore.
Cinematography. Roger Pratt.

Eyewitness, Marbert Art Foundation Production; Seventh Art.

Documentary (Short Subject). Bert Van Bork.

Fight Club, Fox 2000 Pictures and New Regency Production; 20th Century Fox.

Sound Effects Editing. Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns.

Genghis Blues, Wadi Rum Production; Roxie Releasing.

Documentary (Feature). Roko Belic and Adrian Belic.

Girl, Interrupted, Red Wagon/Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Angelina Jolie.

The Green Mile, Castle Rock Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael Clarke Duncan.
Sound. Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Frank Darabont.

Humdrum, Aardman Animations Limited Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Peter Peake.

The Hurricane, Beacon Pictures Production; Universal and Beacon.

Actor in a Leading Role. Denzel Washington.

The Insider, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Best Picture. Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Russell Crowe.
Directing. Michael Mann.
Cinematography. Dante Spinotti.
Film Editing. William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom.
Sound. Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Eric Roth and Michael Mann.

Killing Joe, Joy Films and Chelsea Pictures Production. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax.

King Gimp, Whiteford-Hadary/University of Maryland/Tapestry International Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford.

Kleingeld (Small Change), A Production of Die Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen “Konrad Wolf” Potsdam-Babelsberg. (Germany)

Short Films (Live Action). Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins.

Life, Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production; Universal.

Makeup. Rick Baker.

Magnolia, JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; New Line.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Tom Cruise.
Music (Original Song). “Save Me”. Music and lyric by Aimee Mann.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Paul Thomas Anderson.

Major and Minor Miracles, Dramatiska Institutet Production. (Sweden)

Short Films (Live Action). Marcus Olsson.

The Matrix, Matrix Films Pty Ltd. Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerFilm Editing. Zach Staenberg.
Winner markerSound. John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee.
Winner markerSound Effects Editing. Dane A. Davis.
Winner markerVisual Effects. John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum.

The Mummy, Alphaville Production; Universal.

Sound. Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro.

Music of the Heart, Craven/Maddalena Films Production; Miramax Films.

Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.
Music (Original Song). “Music of My Heart”. Music and lyric by Diane Warren.

My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts, National Film Board of Canada & Studio Magica a.s. Production. (Canada/Norway)

Short Films (Animated). Torill Kove.

My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York, Kickstart Production; American Film Institute.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel.

The Old Man and the Sea, Productions Pascal Blais/Imagica Corp./Dentsu Tech./NHK Enterprise 21/Panorama Studio of Yaroslavl Production. (Canada/Japan/Russia)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Alexander Petrov.

On the Ropes, Highway Films Production; WinStar Cinema.

Documentary (Feature). Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen.

One Day in September, Arthur Cohn Production. (Switzerland)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Arthur Cohn and Kevin Macdonald.

The Red Violin, Rhombus Media Production; Lions Gate Films. (Canada/Italy)

Winner markerMusic (Original Score). John Corigliano.

The Sixth Sense, Kennedy/Marshall/Barry Mendel Production; Buena Vista.

Best Picture. Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Haley Joel Osment.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Toni Collette.
Directing. M. Night Shyamalan.
Film Editing. Andrew Mondshein.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). M. Night Shyamalan.

Sleepy Hollow, Scott Rudin/American Zoetrope Production; Paramount and Mandalay.

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Rick Heinrichs; set decoration by Peter Young.
Cinematography. Emmanuel Lubezki.
Costume Design. Colleen Atwood.

Snow Falling on Cedars, Kennedy/Marshall/Harry J. Ufland/Ron Bass Production; Universal.

Cinematography. Robert Richardson.

Solomon and Gaenor, APT Film and Television Company Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (United Kingdom)

Foreign Language Film.

South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut, Scott Rudin and Trey Parker/Matt Stone in association with Comedy Central Production; Paramount and Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “Blame Canada”. Music and lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman.

Speaking in Strings, CounterPoint Films Production; Seventh Art.

Documentary (Feature). Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster.

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace, Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production; 20th Century Fox.

Sound. Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley.
Sound Effects Editing. Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort.
Visual Effects. John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman.

The Straight Story, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista. (France/U.S.A.)

Actor in a Leading Role. Richard Farnsworth.

Stuart Little, Douglas Wick and Franklin/Waterman and Columbia Pictures Production; Columbia.

Visual Effects. John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard.

Sweet and Lowdown, Jean Doumanian Production; Sony Pictures Classics.

Actor in a Leading Role. Sean Penn.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Samantha Morton.

The Talented Mr. Ripley, Mirage Enterprises/Timnick Films Production; Paramount & Miramax.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Jude Law.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Roy Walker; set decoration by Bruno Cesari.
Costume Design. Ann Roth and Gary Jones.
Music (Original Score). Gabriel Yared.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Anthony Minghella.

Tarzan, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “You’ll Be in My Heart”. Music and lyric by Phil Collins.

3 Misses, CinéTé Film Production. (The Netherlands)

Short Films (Animated). Paul Driessen.

Titus, Clear Blue Sky Production; Fox Searchlight.

Costume Design. Milena Canonero.

Topsy-Turvy, Simon Channing-Williams Production; USA Films. (United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Eve Stewart; set decoration by Eve Stewart and John Bush.
Winner markerCostume Design. Lindy Hemming.
Winner markerMakeup. Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Mike Leigh.

Toy Story 2, Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studios Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Song). “When She Loved Me”. Music and lyric by Randy Newman.

Tumbleweeds, Spanky Pictures/Filmtribe in association with River One Films Production; Fine Line Features.

Actress in a Leading Role. Janet McTeer.

Under the Sun, Sweetwater AB Production. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.

When the Day Breaks, National Film Board of Canada Production. (Canada)

Short Films (Animated). Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis.

The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo, Gabriel Films Production; Seventh Art.

Documentary (Short Subject). Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack.