Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2000 (73rd Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 2000. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Almost Famous, Vinyl Films Production; DreamWorks and Columbia.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Kate Hudson.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Frances McDormand.
Film Editing. Joe Hutshing and Saar Klein.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Cameron Crowe.

Amores Perros, AltaVista Films Production; Lions Gate Films. (Mexico)

Foreign Language Film.

Before Night Falls, Grandview Pictures Production; Fine Line Features.

Actor in a Leading Role. Javier Bardem.

Big Mama, Birthmark Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Tracy Seretean.

Billy Elliot, Working Title Films Production; Universal Focus. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Julie Walters.
Directing. Stephen Daldry.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Lee Hall.

By Courier, Two Tequila Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Peter Riegert and Ericka Frederick.

Cast Away, ImageMovers/Playtone Production; 20th Century Fox and DreamWorks.

Actor in a Leading Role. Tom Hanks.
Sound. Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan.

The Cell, Caro-McLeod/Radical Media Production; New Line.

Makeup. Michèle Burke and Edouard Henriques.

Chocolat, David Brown Production; Miramax Films.

Best Picture. David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers.
Actress in a Leading Role. Juliette Binoche.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Judi Dench.
Music (Original Score). Rachel Portman.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Robert Nelson Jacobs.

The Contender, Battleground in association with the SE8 Group Production; DreamWorks and Cinerenta/Cinecontender.

Actress in a Leading Role. Joan Allen.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jeff Bridges.

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Zoom Hunt International Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Taiwan)

Best Picture. Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers.
Directing. Ang Lee.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Tim Yip.
Winner markerCinematography. Peter Pau.
Costume Design. Tim Yip.
Film Editing. Tim Squyres.
Winner markerForeign Language Film.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Tan Dun.
Music (Original Song). “A Love Before Time”. Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; lyric by James Schamus.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Wang Hui Ling, James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung.

Curtain Call, NJN/White Whale Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Chuck Braverman and Steve Kalafer.

Dancer in the Dark, Fine Line Features/Zentropa Entertainments 4/Trust Film Svenska/Film I Vast/Liberator Production; Fine Line Features.

Music (Original Song). “I’ve Seen It All”. Music by Björk; lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson.

Divided We Fall, Total Helpart T.H.A./Czech Television Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Czech Republic)

Foreign Language Film.

Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas, Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production; Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Michael Corenblith; set decoration by Merideth Boswell.
Costume Design. Rita Ryack.
Winner markerMakeup. Rick Baker and Gail Ryan.

Dolphins, MacGillivray Freeman Films Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Greg MacGillivray and Alec Lorimore.

The Emperor’s New Groove, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Song). “My Funnny Friend and Me”. Music by Sting and David Hartley; lyric by Sting.

Erin Brockovich, Jersey Films Production; Universal and Columbia.

Best Picture. Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Julia Roberts.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Albert Finney.
Directing. Steven Soderbergh.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Susannah Grant.

Everybody Famous!, Otomatic Production; Miramax Films. (Belgium)

Foreign Language Film.

Father and Daughter, CinéTé Filmproductie bv/Cloudrunner Ltd. Production. (United Kingdom/The Netherlands)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Michael Dudok de Wit.

Gladiator, Douglas Wick in association with Scott Free Production; DreamWorks and Universal.

Winner markerBest Picture. Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Russell Crowe.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Joaquin Phoenix.
Directing. Ridley Scott.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Arthur Max; set decoration by Crispian Sallis.
Cinematography. John Mathieson.
Winner markerCostume Design. Janty Yates.
Film Editing. Pietro Scalia.
Music (Original Score). Hans Zimmer.
Winner markerSound. Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Ken Weston.
Winner markerVisual Effects. John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke and Rob Harvey.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Screenplay by David Franzoni, John Logan, and William Nicholson; story by David Franzoni.

Hollow Man, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Visual Effects. Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk and Stan Parks.

Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport, Sabine Films Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Mark Jonathan Harris and Deborah Oppenheimer.

Legacy, Nomadic Pictures Production.

Documentary (Feature). Tod Lending.

Long Night’s Journey into Day, Iris Films Production; Seventh Art.

Documentary (Feature). Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann.

Malèna, Medusa Film in collaboration with TELE+ Production; Miramax Films. (Italy)

Cinematography. Lajos Koltai.
Music (Original Score). Ennio Morricone.

The Man on Lincoln’s Nose, Adama Films Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Daniel Raim.

Meet the Parents, Universal Pictures Production; Universal and DreamWorks.

Music (Original Song). “A Fool in Love”. Music and lyric by Randy Newman.

O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Working Title Production; Buena Vista.

Cinematography. Roger Deakins.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Ethan Coen and Joel Coen.

On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom, On Tip Toe Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Eric Simonson and Leelai Demoz.

One Day Crossing, Open Eyes Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Joan Stein and Christina Lazaridi.

102 Dalmatians, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Costume Design. Anthony Powell.

The Patriot, Mutual Film Company/Centropolis Entertainment Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Cinematography. Caleb Deschanel.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Lee Orloff.

The Perfect Storm, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Sound. John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and Keith A. Wester.
Visual Effects. Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier and Walt Conti.

The Periwig-Maker, Ideal Standard Film Production. (Germany)

Short Films (Animated). Steffen Schäffler and Annette Schäffler.

Pollock, Brant/Allen Films/Zeke Films/Fred Berner Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics.

Actor in a Leading Role. Ed Harris.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Marcia Gay Harden.

Quiero Ser (I Want to Be . . . ), Mondragon Films Production. (Germany)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Florian Gallenberger.

Quills, Industry Entertainment/Walrus & Associates, Ltd. Production; Fox Searchlight.

Actor in a Leading Role. Geoffrey Rush.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Martin Childs; set decoration by Jill Quertier.
Costume Design. Jacqueline West.

Rejected, Bitter Films Production.

Short Films (Animated). Don Hertzfeldt.

Requiem for a Dream, Thousand Words Production; Artisan.

Actress in a Leading Role. Ellen Burstyn.

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy, Social Media Production.

Documentary (Feature). Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker.

Seraglio, Seraglio Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Gail Lerner and Colin Campbell.

Shadow of the Vampire, Saturn Films Production; Lions Gate Films.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Willem Dafoe.
Makeup. Ann Buchanan and Amber Sibley.

A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol), UM Filmes Production. (Brazil/U.S.A.)

Short Films (Live Action). Paulo Machline.

Sound and Fury, Production of Aronson Film Associates and Public Policy Productions; Artistic License Films.

Documentary (Feature). Josh Aronson and Roger Weisberg.

Space Cowboys, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Sound Editing. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman.

The Taste of Others, Telema/Les Films A4/France 2 Cinema Production; Offline Entertainment and Miramax Zöe. (France)

Foreign Language Film.

Traffic, Bedford Falls/Laura Bickford Production; USA Films.

Best Picture. Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Benicio Del Toro.
Winner markerDirecting. Steven Soderbergh.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Stephen Mirrione.
Winner markerWriting (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Stephen Gaghan.

U-571, Dino De Laurentiis Production; Universal and Studio Canal.

Sound. Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline and Ivan Sharrock.
Winner markerSound Editing. Jon Johnson.

Vatel, Legende Enterprises-Gaumont in association with Nomad, Timothy Burrill, T.F.1 Films Production; Miramax Films.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Jean Rabasse; set decoration by Françoise Benoit-Fresco.

Wonder Boys, Scott Rudin/Curtis Hanson Production; Paramount and Mutual Film Company.

Film Editing. Dede Allen.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Things Have Changed”. Music and lyric by Bob Dylan.
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published). Steve Kloves.

You Can Count on Me, Shooting Gallery/Hart Sharp Entertainment Production; Paramount Classics/Shooting Gallery/Hart Sharp Entertainment in association with Cappa Productions.

Actress in a Leading Role. Laura Linney.
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen). Kenneth Lonergan.