Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2002 (75th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 2002. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

About a Boy, Tribeca/Working Title Production; Universal. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz.

About Schmidt, Michael Besman/Harry Gittes Production; New Line.

Actor in a Leading Role. Jack Nicholson.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Kathy Bates.

Adaptation, Columbia Pictures/Intermedia Films Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Actor in a Leading Role. Nicolas Cage.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Chris Cooper.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Meryl Streep.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman.

Bowling for Columbine, Salter Street Films/VIF 2/Dog Eat Dog Films Production; United Artists and Alliance Atlantis. (Canada)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Michael Moore and Michael Donovan.

Catch Me If You Can, Kemp Company and Splendid Pictures Production, a Parkes/MacDonald Production; DreamWorks.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Christopher Walken.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.

The Cathedral, Platige Image Production. (Poland)

Short Films (Animated). Tomek Baginski.

Chicago, Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production; Miramax.

Winner markerBest Picture. Martin Richards, Producer.
Actress in a Leading Role. Renée Zellweger.
Actor in a Supporting Role. John C. Reilly.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Queen Latifah.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Catherine Zeta-Jones.
Directing. Rob Marshall.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John Myhre; set decoration by Gordon Sim.
Cinematography. Dion Beebe.
Winner markerCostume Design. Colleen Atwood.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Martin Walsh.
Music (Original Song). “I Move On”. Music by John Kander; lyric by Fred Ebb.
Winner markerSound. Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Bill Condon.

The ChubbChubbs!, Sony Pictures Imageworks Production; Columbia.

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Eric Armstrong.

The Collector of Bedford Street, An Alice Elliott Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Alice Elliott.

Das Rad, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Production. (Germany)

Short Films (Animated). Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger.

Daughter from Danang, Interfaze Educational Production; Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco.

8 Mile, Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production; Universal.

Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Lose Yourself”. Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; lyric by Eminem.

El Crimen del Padre Amaro, Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production; Samuel Goldwyn Films. (Mexico/Spain/Argentina/France) Mexico.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Carlos Carrera]

Fait D’Hiver, Another Dimension of an Idea Production. (Belgium)

Short Films (Live Action). Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans.

Far from Heaven, Vulcan, Section Eight, Killer Films Production; Focus Features.

Actress in a Leading Role. Julianne Moore.
Cinematography. Edward Lachman.
Music (Original Score). Elmer Bernstein.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Todd Haynes.

Frida, Ventanarosa in association with Lions Gate Films Production; Miramax.

Actress in a Leading Role. Salma Hayek.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Felipe Fernandez del Paso; set decoration by Hania Robledo.
Costume Design. Julie Weiss.
Winner markerMakeup. John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Elliot Goldenthal.
Music (Original Song). “Burn It Blue”. Music by Elliot Goldenthal; lyric by Julie Taymor.

Gangs of New York, Alberto Grimaldi Production; Miramax.

Best Picture. Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Daniel Day-Lewis.
Directing. Martin Scorsese.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dante Ferretti; set decoration by Francesca Lo Schiavo.
Cinematography. Michael Ballhaus.
Costume Design. Sandy Powell.
Film Editing. Thelma Schoonmaker.
Music (Original Song). “The Hands That Built America”. Music and lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen.
Sound. Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; story by Jay Cocks.

Hero, Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production; Miramax. (China/Hong Kong) People’s Republic of China.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Zhang Yimou]

The Hours, Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production; Paramount & Miramax.

Best Picture. Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Nicole Kidman.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Ed Harris.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Julianne Moore.
Directing. Stephen Daldry.
Costume Design. Ann Roth.
Film Editing. Peter Boyle.
Music (Original Score). Philip Glass.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by David Hare.

I’ll Wait for the Next One . . . (J’Attendrai Le Suivant . . .), La Boîte Production. (France)

Short Films (Live Action). Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin.

Ice Age, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Animated Feature Film. Chris Wedge.

Inja (Dog), Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production. (Australia)

Short Films (Live Action). Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone.

Johnny Flynton, Red Corner Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono.

Lilo & Stitch, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Animated Feature Film. Chris Sanders.

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production; New Line.

Best Picture. Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Grant Major; set decoration by Dan Hennah and Alan Lee.
Film Editing. Michael Horton.
Sound. Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek.
Winner markerSound Editing. Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke.

The Man Without a Past, Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Finland/Germany/France) Finland.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Aki Kaurismäki]

Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks, Tell the Truth Pictures Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston.

Mike’s New Car, Pixar Animation Studios Production; Buena Vista.

Short Films (Animated). Pete Docter and Roger Gould.

Minority Report, 20th Century Fox and DreamWorks Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox and DreamWorks.

Sound Editing. Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom.

Mt. Head, Yamamura Animation Production. (Japan)

Short Films (Animated). Koji Yamamura.

My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Playtone Production; IFC/Gold Circle Films.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Nia Vardalos.

Nowhere in Africa, MTM Medien & Television München Production; Zeitgeist Films. (Germany) Germany.

Winner markerForeign Language Film. [Directed by Caroline Link]

The Pianist, R. P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production; Focus Features. (France/Poland/Germany/United Kingdom)

Best Picture. Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Adrien Brody.
Winner markerDirecting. Roman Polanski.
Cinematography. Pawel Edelman.
Costume Design. Anna Sheppard.
Film Editing. Hervé de Luze.
Winner markerWriting (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Ronald Harwood.

Prisoner of Paradise, Média Vérité/Café Production; Alliance Atlantis. (Canada/U.S.A.)

Documentary (Feature). Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender.

The Quiet American, Mirage Enterprises/Saga Pictures/IMF Production; Miramax and Intermedia. (Australia/U.S.A.)

Actor in a Leading Role. Michael Caine.

Road to Perdition, Zanuck Company Production; DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Paul Newman.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Nancy Haigh.
Winner markerCinematography. Conrad L. Hall.
Music (Original Score). Thomas Newman.
Sound. Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett.
Sound Editing. Scott A. Hecker.

Spellbound, Blitz/Welch Production; THINKFilm.

Documentary (Feature). Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch.

Spider-Man, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Sound. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick.
Visual Effects. John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier.

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron, DreamWorks Animation LLC, DreamWorks Pictures Production; DreamWorks.

Animated Feature Film. Jeffrey Katzenberg.

Spirited Away, Studio Ghibli Production; Buena Vista. (Japan)

Winner markerAnimated Feature Film. Hayao Miyazaki.

Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones, Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production; 20th Century Fox.

Visual Effects. Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow.

Talk to Her, El Deseo S.A. Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Spain)

Directing. Pedro Almodóvar.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Written by Pedro Almodóvar.

This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand), M & M Productions for Novellefilm Production. (Denmark)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen.

The Time Machine, Parkes/MacDonald Production; DreamWorks and Warner Bros.

Makeup. John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz.

Treasure Planet, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Animated Feature Film. Ron Clements.

Twin Towers, Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port.

Unfaithful, Fox 2000 Pictures and Regency Enterprises Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Diane Lane.

Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?, Public Policy Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel.

The Wild Thornberrys Movie, Klasky Csupo Production; Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies.

Music (Original Song). “Father and Daughter”. Music and lyric by Paul Simon.

Winged Migration, Galatée Films/France 2 Cinéma/France 3 Cinéma/Les Productions de la Guéville/Bac Films/Pandora Film/Les Productions JMH/Wanda Vision/Eyescreen Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (France/Germany/Spain/Italy/Switzerland)

Documentary (Feature). Jacques Perrin.

Y Tu Mamá También, Producciones Anhelo Production; IFC Films. (Mexico)

Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón.

Zus & Zo, Filmprodukties de Luwte Production; LifeSize Entertainment. (The Netherlands) The Netherlands.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Paula van de Oest]