Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2003 (76th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 2003. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion], Studio Arkadena Production. (Slovenia)

Short Films (Live Action). Stefan Arsenijević.

American Splendor, Good Machine Production; HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman.

Asylum, Constant Communication & Make-do Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker.

Balseros, Bausan Films S.L. Production; Seventh Art. (Spain)

Documentary (Feature). Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech.

The Barbarian Invasions, Cinémaginaire Inc. Production; Miramax. (Canada/France) Canada.

Winner markerForeign Language Film. [Directed by Denys Arcand]
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Denys Arcand.

Big Fish, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Music (Original Score). Danny Elfman.

Boundin’, Pixar Animation Studios Production.

Short Films (Animated). Bud Luckey.

Brother Bear, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Animated Feature Film. Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker.

Capturing the Friedmans, Hit the Ground Running Production; Magnolia Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling.

Chernobyl Heart, Downtown TV Documentaries Production. (Belarus/U.S.A.)

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Maryann DeLeo.

City of God, O2 Filmes and VideoFilmes Production, Co-Production Globo Filmes, Lumiere, StudioCanal and Wild Bunch; Miramax. (Brazil/France/U.S.A.)

Directing. Fernando Meirelles.
Cinematography. Cesar Charlone.
Film Editing. Daniel Rezende.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani.

Cold Mountain, Mirage Enterprises/Bona Fide Production; Miramax.

Actor in a Leading Role. Jude Law.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Renée Zellweger.
Cinematography. John Seale.
Film Editing. Walter Murch.
Music (Original Score). Gabriel Yared.
Music (Original Song). “Scarlet Tide”. Music and lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello.
Music (Original Song). “You Will Be My Ain True Love”. Music and lyric by Sting.

The Cooler, Cooler LLC Production; Lions Gate Films.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Alec Baldwin.

Destino, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista. (U.S.A./France)

Short Films (Animated). Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney.

Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket), Hamburger Filmwerkstatt Production. (Germany)

Short Films (Live Action). Florian Baxmeyer.

Dirty Pretty Things, Celador Films Production; Miramax and BBC Films. (United Kingdom)

Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Steven Knight.

Evil, Moviola Film & Television Production. (Sweden) Sweden.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Mikael Håfström]

Ferry Tales, Penelope Pictures Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Katja Esson.

Finding Nemo, Pixar Animation Studios Production; Buena Vista.

Winner markerAnimated Feature Film. Andrew Stanton.
Music (Original Score). Thomas Newman.
Sound Editing. Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, and David Reynolds; original story by Andrew Stanton.

The Fog of War, Globe Department Store Production; Sony Pictures Classics.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Errol Morris and Michael Williams.

Girl with a Pearl Earring, Archer Street Ltd. 2003 Production; Lions Gate Films. (United Kingdom/Luxembourg)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Ben Van Os; set decoration by Cecile Heideman.
Cinematography. Eduardo Serra.
Costume Design. Dien van Straalen.

Gone Nutty, Blue Sky Studios Production; 20th Century Fox.

Short Films (Animated). Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin.

Harvie Krumpet, Melodrama Pictures Production. (Australia)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Adam Elliot.

House of Sand and Fog, Michael London Production; DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group.

Actor in a Leading Role. Ben Kingsley.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Shohreh Aghdashloo.
Music (Original Score). James Horner.

In America, Hell’s Kitchen Production; Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox. (Ireland/United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Samantha Morton.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Djimon Hounsou.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan.

The Last Samurai, Samurai Pictures, LLC Production; Warner Bros. (U.S.A./New Zealand/Japan)

Actor in a Supporting Role. Ken Watanabe.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Lilly Kilvert; set decoration by Gretchen Rau.
Costume Design. Ngila Dickson.
Sound Mixing. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler.

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, Wingnut Films Production; New Line. (U.S.A./New Zealand)

Winner markerBest Picture. Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers.
Winner markerDirecting. Peter Jackson.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Grant Major; set decoration by Dan Hennah and Alan Lee.
Winner markerCostume Design. Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Jamie Selkirk.
Winner markerMakeup. Richard Taylor and Peter King.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Howard Shore.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Into the West”. Music and lyric by Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox.
Winner markerSound Mixing. Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke.
Winner markerWriting (Adapted Screenplay). Written by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson.

Lost in Translation, American Zoetrope/Elemental Films Production; Focus Features. (U.S.A./Japan)

Best Picture. Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Bill Murray.
Directing. Sofia Coppola.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Written by Sofia Coppola.

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, 20th Century Fox and Universal Pictures and Miramax Films Production; 20th Century Fox.

Best Picture. Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers.
Directing. Peter Weir.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by William Sandell; set decoration by Robert Gould.
Winner markerCinematography. Russell Boyd.
Costume Design. Wendy Stites.
Film Editing. Lee Smith.
Makeup. Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng.
Winner markerSound Editing. Richard King.
Sound Mixing. Paul Massey, D. M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester.
Visual Effects. Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg.

A Mighty Wind, Castle Rock Entertainment Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow”. Music and lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O’Toole.

Monster, MDP Film Productions and Zodiac Production; Newmarket Films. (U.S.A./Germany)

Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Charlize Theron.

Most (The Bridge), Eastwind Films Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka.

My Architect, Louis Kahn Project, Inc. Production; New Yorker Films.

Documentary (Feature). Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr.

Mystic River, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Sean Penn.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Tim Robbins.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Marcia Gay Harden.
Directing. Clint Eastwood.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Brian Helgeland.

Nibbles, Acme Filmworks Production. (Canada/U.S.A.)

Short Films (Animated). Chris Hinton.

Pieces of April, IFC Productions through United Artists Films Inc. Production; United Artists through MGM.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Patricia Clarkson.

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Actor in a Leading Role. Johnny Depp.
Makeup. Ve Neill and Martin Samuel.
Sound Editing. Christopher Boyes and George Watters II.
Sound Mixing. Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff.
Visual Effects. John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee.

Seabiscuit, Universal Pictures, DreamWorks Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment Production; Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass.

Best Picture. Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Jeannine Oppewall; set decoration by Leslie Pope.
Cinematography. John Schwartzman.
Costume Design. Judianna Makovsky.
Film Editing. William Goldenberg.
Sound Mixing. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Written for the screen by Gary Ross.

Something’s Gotta Give, Columbia Pictures and Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Actress in a Leading Role. Diane Keaton.

Squash, Tetramedia Production. (France)

Short Films (Live Action). Lionel Bailliu.

Thirteen, Michael London Productions, Working Title Films, Antidote Films Production; Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox. (U.S.A./United Kingdom)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Holly Hunter.

The Triplets of Belleville, Les Armateurs Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (France/Belgium/Canada/United Kingdom)

Animated Feature Film. Sylvain Chomet.
Music (Original Song). “Belleville Rendez-Vous”. Music by Benoit Charest; lyric by Sylvain Chomet.

21 Grams, This is That, Y Productions Production; Focus Features.

Actress in a Leading Role. Naomi Watts.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Benicio Del Toro.

The Twilight Samurai, Shochiku/Nippon Television Network/Sumitomo/Hakuhodo/Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/Eisei Gekijo Production; Empire Pictures. (Japan) Japan.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Yoji Yamada]

Twin Sisters, IdtV Film Production; Miramax. (The Netherlands/Luxembourg) The Netherlands.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Ben Sombogaart]

Two Soldiers, Shoe Clerk Picture Company Production.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks.

The Weather Underground, Free History Project Production; Shadow Distribution.

Documentary (Feature). Sam Green and Bill Siegel.

Whale Rider, South Pacific Pictures Production; Newmarket Films. (New Zealand/Germany)

Actress in a Leading Role. Keisha Castle-Hughes.

Želary, Total HelpArt T.H.A./Barrandov Studio Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Czech Republic/Slovakia/Austria) Czech Republic.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Ondřej Trojan]