Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2004 (77th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 2004. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

As It Is in Heaven, GF Studios Production. (Sweden) Sweden.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Kay Pollak]

Autism Is a World, State of the Art, Inc. Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Gerardine Wurzburg.

The Aviator, Forward Pass/Appian Way/IMF Production; Miramax, Initial Entertainment Group and Warner Bros. (U.S.A./Japan/Germany)

Best Picture. Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Leonardo DiCaprio.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Alan Alda.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Cate Blanchett.
Directing. Martin Scorsese.
Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Dante Ferretti; set decoration by Francesca Lo Schiavo.
Winner markerCinematography. Robert Richardson.
Winner markerCostume Design. Sandy Powell.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Thelma Schoonmaker.
Sound Mixing. Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by John Logan.

Before Sunset, Castle Rock Entertainment/Detour Film Production; Warner Independent Pictures.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan.

Being Julia, 2024846 Ontario Inc./Serendipity Point Films/ISL Films Ltd./Being Julia Ltd. Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Canada/U.S.A./Hungary/United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Annette Bening.

Birthday Boy, Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production. (Australia)

Short Films (Animated). Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory.

Born into Brothels, Red Light Films, Inc. Production; THINKFilm. (India/U.S.A.)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski.

The Children of Leningradsky, Hanna Polak Production. (Poland)

Documentary (Short Subject). Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski.

The Chorus (Les Choristes), Galatée Films/Pathé Renn/France 2 Cinema/Novo Arturo Films/Vega Film AG Production; Miramax. (France/Switzerland/Germany) France.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Christophe Barratier]
Music (Original Song). “Look to Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)”. Music by Bruno Coulais; lyric by Christophe Barratier.

Closer, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Clive Owen.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Natalie Portman.

Collateral, Parkes/MacDonald/Darabont/Fried/Russell Production; DreamWorks Pictures and Paramount Pictures.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Jamie Foxx.
Film Editing. Jim Miller and Paul Rubell.

Downfall, Constantin Film Production. (Germany/Italy) Germany.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel]

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Anonymous Content/This is That Production; Focus Features.

Actress in a Leading Role. Kate Winslet.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth.

Everything in This Country Must, Six Mile LLC Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Gary McKendry.

Finding Neverland, FilmColony Production; Miramax. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.)

Best Picture. Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Johnny Depp.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Gemma Jackson; set decoration by Trisha Edwards.
Costume Design. Alexandra Byrne.
Film Editing. Matt Chesse.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Jan A. P. Kaczmarek.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by David Magee.

Gopher Broke, Blur Studio Production.

Short Films (Animated). Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller.

Guard Dog, Bill Plympton Productions.

Short Films (Animated). Bill Plympton.

Hardwood, Hardwood Pictures and National Film Board of Canada Production. (Canada)

Documentary (Short Subject). Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Warner Bros. Productions Ltd./Heyday Films/1492 Pictures/P of A Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Visual Effects. Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George.

Hotel Rwanda, Miracle Pictures/Seamus Production; United Artists in association with Lions Gate Entertainment through MGM Distribution Co. (Canada/United Kingdom/Italy/South Africa)

Actor in a Leading Role. Don Cheadle.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Sophie Okonedo.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George.

House of Flying Daggers, Elite Group (2003) Enterprises Inc. Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (China/Hong Kong)

Cinematography. Zhao Xiaoding.

I, Robot, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Visual Effects. John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri.

The Incredibles, Pixar Animation Studios Production; Buena Vista.

Winner markerAnimated Feature Film. Brad Bird.
Winner markerSound Editing. Michael Silvers and Randy Thom.
Sound Mixing. Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Brad Bird.

Kinsey, Qwerty Films Production; Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox. (U.S.A./Germany)

Actress in a Supporting Role. Laura Linney.

Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events, Parkes/MacDonald/Nickelodeon Movies Production; Paramount and DreamWorks.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Rick Heinrichs; set decoration by Cheryl Carasik.
Costume Design. Colleen Atwood.
Winner markerMakeup. Valli O’Reilly and Bill Corso.
Music (Original Score). Thomas Newman.

Little Terrorist, Alipur Films Production. (United Kingdom/India)

Short Films (Live Action). Ashvin Kumar.

Lorenzo, Walt Disney Pictures Production.

Short Films (Animated). Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth.

Maria Full of Grace, Journeyman Pictures in association with Tucan Producciones/Cinematograficas/Altercine Production; HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features. (U.S.A./Colombia)

Actress in a Leading Role. Catalina Sandino Moreno.

Mighty Times: The Children’s March, Tell the Truth Pictures Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston.

Million Dollar Baby, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerBest Picture. Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Clint Eastwood.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Hilary Swank.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Morgan Freeman.
Winner markerDirecting. Clint Eastwood.
Film Editing. Joel Cox.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Paul Haggis.

The Motorcycle Diaries, South Fork Pictures in association with Tu Vas Voir Production; Focus Features and Film Four. (U.S.A./Germany/United Kingdom/Argentina/Chile/Peru/France)

Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “Al Otro Lado Del Río”. Music and lyric by Jorge Drexler.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by José Rivera.

The Passion of the Christ, Icon Production; Icon and Newmarket.

Cinematography. Caleb Deschanel.
Makeup. Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley.
Music (Original Score). John Debney.

The Phantom of the Opera, The Really Useful Group Production; Warner Bros. (U.S.A./United Kingdom)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Anthony Pratt; set decoration by Celia Bobak.
Cinematography. John Mathieson.
Music (Original Song). “Learn to Be Lonely”. Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; lyric by Charles Hart.

The Polar Express, Castle Rock Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Song). “Believe”. Music and lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri.
Sound Editing. Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard.
Sound Mixing. Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan.

Ray, Universal Pictures/Bristol Bay Production; Universal.

Best Picture. Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Jamie Foxx.
Directing. Taylor Hackford.
Costume Design. Sharen Davis.
Film Editing. Paul Hirsch.
Winner markerSound Mixing. Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa.

Ryan, Copper Heart Entertainment & National Film Board of Canada Production. (Canada)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Chris Landreth.

The Sea Inside, Sogecine and Himenóptero Production; Fine Line Features and Sogepaq. (Spain/France/Italy) Spain.

Winner markerForeign Language Film. [Directed by Alejandro Amenábar]
Makeup. Jo Allen and Manuel García.

7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana), Ibarretxe & Co. Production. (Spain)

Short Films (Live Action). Nacho Vigalondo.

Shark Tale, DreamWorks Animation LLC Production; DreamWorks.

Animated Feature Film. Bill Damaschke.

Shrek 2, PDI/DreamWorks Production; DreamWorks.

Animated Feature Film. Andrew Adamson.
Music (Original Song). “Accidentally in Love”. Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey.

Sideways, Sideways Productions, Inc. Production; Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox. (U.S.A./Hungary)

Best Picture. Michael London, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Thomas Haden Church.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Virginia Madsen.
Directing. Alexander Payne.
Winner markerWriting (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor.

Sister Rose’s Passion, New Jersey Studios Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer.

Spider-Man 2, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Sound Editing. Paul N. J. Ottosson.
Sound Mixing. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger.
Winner markerVisual Effects. John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier.

The Story of the Weeping Camel, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München Production; THINKFilm. (Germany/Mongolia)

Documentary (Feature). Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa.

Super Size Me, Kathbur Productions/The Con Production; Roadside Attractions/Samuel Goldwyn Films.

Documentary (Feature). Morgan Spurlock.

Troy, Warner Bros. Pictures/Radiant/Plan B/Helena Production; Warner Bros. (U.S.A./Malta/United Kingdom)

Costume Design. Bob Ringwood.

Tupac: Resurrection, MTV - Amaru Entertainment, Inc. Production; Paramount.

Documentary (Feature). Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali.

Twist of Faith, Chain Camera Pictures Production.

Documentary (Feature). Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt.

Two Cars, One Night, Defender Films Limited Production. (New Zealand)

Short Films (Live Action). Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner.

Vera Drake, Simon Channing-Williams/Thin Man Films Production; Fine Line Features, Alain Sarde and UK Film Council in association with Inside Track Films. (United Kingdom/France/New Zealand)

Actress in a Leading Role. Imelda Staunton.
Directing. Mike Leigh.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Mike Leigh.

A Very Long Engagement, 2003 Productions/Warner Bros. France/Tapioca Films/TF1 Films Production; Warner Independent Pictures. (France/U.S.A.)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Aline Bonetto.
Cinematography. Bruno Delbonnel.

The Village, Touchstone Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Music (Original Score). James Newton Howard.

Wasp, Cowboy Films Production. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Andrea Arnold.

Yesterday, Videovision Entertainment Production; HBO Films. (South Africa) South Africa.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Darrell Roodt]