Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2005 (78th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 2005. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Ausreisser (The Runaway), Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production. (Germany)

Short Films (Live Action). Ulrike Grote.

Badgered, National Film & Television School. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Animated). Sharon Colman.

Batman Begins, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Cinematography. Wally Pfister.

Brokeback Mountain, River Road Entertainment Production; Focus Features.

Best Picture. Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Heath Ledger.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jake Gyllenhaal.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Michelle Williams.
Winner markerDirecting. Ang Lee.
Cinematography. Rodrigo Prieto.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Gustavo Santaolalla.
Winner markerWriting (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana.

Capote, A-Line Pictures/Cooper’s Town/Infinity Media Production; UA/Sony Pictures Classics.

Best Picture. Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Philip Seymour Hoffman.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Catherine Keener.
Directing. Bennett Miller.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Dan Futterman.

Cashback, Left Turn Films Production; The British Film Institute. (United Kingdom)

Short Films (Live Action). Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Warner Bros. Productions, Ltd. Production; Warner Bros.

Costume Design. Gabriella Pescucci.

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Walt Disney Pictures/Walden Media Production; Buena Vista.

Winner markerMakeup. Howard Berger and Tami Lane.
Sound Mixing. Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson.
Visual Effects. Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar.

Cinderella Man, Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production; Universal and Miramax.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Paul Giamatti.
Film Editing. Mike Hill and Dan Hanley.
Makeup. David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson.

The Constant Gardener, Potboiler Production; Focus Features. (Germany/United Kingdom)

Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Rachel Weisz.
Film Editing. Claire Simpson.
Music (Original Score). Alberto Iglesias.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine.

Crash, Bob Yari/DEJ/BlackFriar’s Bridge/Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull’s Eye Entertainment Production; Lions Gate Films. (U.S.A./Germany)

Winner markerBest Picture. Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Matt Dillon.
Directing. Paul Haggis.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Hughes Winborne.
Music (Original Song). “In the Deep”. Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker; lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; story by Paul Haggis.

Darwin’s Nightmare, Mille et Une Production; International Film Circuit. (Austria/Belgium/France/Canada/Finland/Sweden)

Documentary (Feature). Hubert Sauper.

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club, Dan Krauss Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Dan Krauss.

Don’t Tell, Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production. (Italy/United Kingdom/France/Spain) Italy.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Cristina Comencini]

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, HDNet Films Production; Magnolia Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot.

God Sleeps in Rwanda, Acquaro/Sherman Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman.

Good Night, and Good Luck, Good Night Good Luck LLC Production; Warner Independent Pictures. (Japan/France/United Kingdom/U.S.A.)

Best Picture. Grant Heslov, Producer.
Actor in a Leading Role. David Strathairn.
Directing. George Clooney.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Jim Bissell; set decoration by Jan Pascale.
Cinematography. Robert Elswit.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov.

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Warner Bros. Productions, Ltd. Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Stuart Craig; set decoration by Stephenie McMillan.

A History of Violence, Benderspink Production; New Line.

Actor in a Supporting Role. William Hurt.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Josh Olson.

Howl’s Moving Castle, Studio Ghibli Production; Buena Vista. (Japan)

Animated Feature Film. Hayao Miyazaki.

Hustle & Flow, Crunk Pictures/Homegrown Pictures Production; Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment.

Actor in a Leading Role. Terrence Howard.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “It’s Hard out Here for a Pimp”. Music and lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard.

Joyeux Noël, Nord-Ouest Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (France/Germany/United Kingdom/Belgium/Romania) France.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Christian Carion]

Junebug, Epoch Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics.

Actress in a Supporting Role. Amy Adams.

King Kong, Universal Pictures Production; Universal. (New Zealand/U.S.A.)

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Grant Major; set decoration by Dan Hennah and Simon Bright.
Winner markerSound Editing. Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn.
Winner markerSound Mixing. Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek.
Winner markerVisual Effects. Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor.

The Last Farm, Zik Zak Filmworks Production. (Iceland)

Short Films (Live Action). Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson.

March of the Penguins, Bonne Pioche Production; Warner Independent Pictures. (France)

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau.

Match Point, Jada in association with BBC Films and Thema S.A. Production; DreamWorks. (United Kingdom/U.S.A./Luxembourg)

Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Woody Allen.

Memoirs of a Geisha, Columbia Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures/Spyglass Entertainment Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John Myhre; set decoration by Gretchen Rau.
Winner markerCinematography. Dion Beebe.
Winner markerCostume Design. Colleen Atwood.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Sound Editing. Wylie Stateman.
Sound Mixing. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett.

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation, John Canemaker Production.

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). John Canemaker and Peggy Stern.

Mrs. Henderson Presents, Heyman Hoskins Production; The Weinstein Company. (United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Judi Dench.
Costume Design. Sandy Powell.

Munich, Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production; Universal and DreamWorks.

Best Picture. Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers.
Directing. Steven Spielberg.
Film Editing. Michael Kahn.
Music (Original Score). John Williams.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth.

Murderball, Eat Films Production; THINKFilm.

Documentary (Feature). Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro.

The Mushroom Club, Farallon Films Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Steven Okazaki.

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, 3D Films Production; Monster Distributes. (Australia)

Short Films (Animated). Anthony Lucas.

The New World, Virginia Company, LLC Production; New Line.

Cinematography. Emmanuel Lubezki.

9, Shane Acker Production.

Short Films (Animated). Shane Acker.

North Country, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Actress in a Leading Role. Charlize Theron.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Frances McDormand.

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin, NomaFilms Production.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson.

One Man Band, Pixar Animation Studios Production.

Short Films (Animated). Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews.

Our Time Is Up, Station B Production.

Short Films (Live Action). Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente.

Paradise Now, Augustus Film Production; Warner Independent Pictures. (France/Germany/The Netherlands/Israel) The Palestinian Territories.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Hany Abu-Assad]

Pride & Prejudice, Working Title/Scion Films Production; Focus Features. (France/U.S.A./United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Keira Knightley.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer.
Costume Design. Jacqueline Durran.
Music (Original Score). Dario Marianelli.

Six Shooter, Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production; Sundance Film Channel. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Martin McDonagh.

Sophie Scholl—The Final Days, Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production; Zeitgeist Films. (Germany) Germany.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Marc Rothemund]

The Squid and the Whale, Squid and Whale, Inc. Production; Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Releasing.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Noah Baumbach.

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith, Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production; 20th Century Fox.

Makeup. Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley.

Street Fight, Marshall Curry Production.

Documentary (Feature). Marshall Curry.

Syriana, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. George Clooney.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Stephen Gaghan.

Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Warner Bros. Productions, Ltd. Production; Warner Bros. (United Kingdom/U.S.A.)

Animated Feature Film. Mike Johnson and Tim Burton.

Transamerica, Belladonna Production; The Weinstein Company and IFC Films.

Actress in a Leading Role. Felicity Huffman.
Music (Original Song). “Travelin’ Thru”. Music and lyric by Dolly Parton.

Tsotsi, Moviworld Production; Miramax. (United Kingdom/South Africa) South Africa.

Winner markerForeign Language Film. [Directed by Gavin Hood]

Walk the Line, Fox 2000 Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actor in a Leading Role. Joaquin Phoenix.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Reese Witherspoon.
Costume Design. Arianne Phillips.
Film Editing. Michael McCusker.
Sound Mixing. Paul Massey, D. M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland.

Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, Aardman Animations Limited Production; DreamWorks Animation SKG. (United Kingdom)

Winner markerAnimated Feature Film. Nick Park and Steve Box.

War of the Worlds, Amblin Entertainment/C|W Production; Paramount and DreamWorks.

Sound Editing. Richard King.
Sound Mixing. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins.
Visual Effects. Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick.