Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2006 (79th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 2006. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

After the Wedding, Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production; IFC Films. (Denmark/United Kingdom) Denmark.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Susanne Bier]

Apocalypto, Icon Distribution, Inc. Production; Buena Vista.

Makeup. Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano.
Sound Editing. Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar.
Sound Mixing. Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara.

Babel, Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production; Paramount and Paramount Vantage.

Best Picture. Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Adriana Barraza.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Rinko Kikuchi.
Directing. Alejandro González Iñárritu.
Film Editing. Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Gustavo Santaolalla.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Guillermo Arriaga.

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta y la Gran Idea), Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production. (Spain)

Short Films (Live Action). Javier Fesser and Luis Manso.

The Black Dahlia, Millennium Films Production; Universal.

Cinematography. Vilmos Zsigmond.

Blood Diamond, Liberty Pictures, Inc. Production; Warner Bros.

Actor in a Leading Role. Leonardo DiCaprio.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Djimon Hounsou.
Film Editing. Steven Rosenblum.
Sound Editing. Lon Bender.
Sound Mixing. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock.

The Blood of Yingzhou District, Thomas Lennon Films Production. (U.S.A./China)

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon.

Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips.

Cars, Pixar Animation Studios Production; Buena Vista.

Animated Feature Film. John Lasseter.
Music (Original Song). “Our Town”. Music and lyric by Randy Newman.

Children of Men, Universal Pictures/Strike Entertainment Production; Universal.

Cinematography. Emmanuel Lubezki.
Film Editing. Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby.

Click, Columbia Pictures/Revolution Studios Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Makeup. Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso.

Curse of the Golden Flower, Film Partner International Inc. Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (China/Hong Kong)

Costume Design. Yee Chung Man.

The Danish Poet, Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production; National Film Board of Canada. (Norway/Canada)

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Torill Kove.

Days of Glory (Indigènes), Tessalit Production; The Weinstein Company/IFC Films. (Algeria/France/Morocco/Belgium) Algeria.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Rachid Bouchareb]

Deliver Us from Evil, Disarming Films Production; Lionsgate.

Documentary (Feature). Amy Berg and Frank Donner.

The Departed, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Winner markerBest Picture. Graham King, Producer.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Mark Wahlberg.
Winner markerDirecting. Martin Scorsese.
Winner markerFilm Editing. Thelma Schoonmaker.
Winner markerWriting (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by William Monahan.

The Devil Wears Prada, Fox 2000 Pictures Production; 20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.
Costume Design. Patricia Field.

Dreamgirls, Laurence Mark Production; DreamWorks and Paramount.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Eddie Murphy.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Jennifer Hudson.
Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by John Myhre; set decoration by Nancy Haigh.
Costume Design. Sharen Davis.
Music (Original Song). “Listen”. Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; lyric by Anne Preven.
Music (Original Song). “Love You I Do”. Music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Siedah Garrett.
Music (Original Song). “Patience”. Music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Willie Reale.
Winner markerSound Mixing. Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton.

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many), Altube Filmeak Production; Kimuak. (Spain)

Short Films (Live Action). Borja Cobeaga.

Flags of Our Fathers, Malpaso/Amblin Entertainment Production; DreamWorks and Warner Bros., distributed by Paramount.

Sound Editing. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman.
Sound Mixing. John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin.

The Good German, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Music (Original Score). Thomas Newman.

The Good Shepherd, Morgan Creek Production; Universal.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Jeannine Oppewall; set decoration by Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins.

Half Nelson, Hunting Lane Films Production; THINKFilm.

Actor in a Leading Role. Ryan Gosling.

Happy Feet, Kingdom Pictures, LLC Production; Warner Bros. (Australia/U.S.A.)

Winner markerAnimated Feature Film. George Miller.

Helmer & Son, Nordisk Film Production. (Denmark)

Short Films (Live Action). Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson.

The Illusionist, Yari Film Group Production; Yari Film Group.

Cinematography. Dick Pope.

An Inconvenient Truth, Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production; Paramount Classics and Participant Productions.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Davis Guggenheim.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “I Need to Wake Up”. Music and lyric by Melissa Etheridge.

Iraq in Fragments, Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production; Typecast Releasing in association with HBO Documentary Films.

Documentary (Feature). James Longley and John Sinno.

Jesus Camp, Loki Films Production; Magnolia Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady.

The Last King of Scotland, Cowboy Films/Slate Films Production; Fox Searchlight. (United Kingdom/Germany)

Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Forest Whitaker.

Letters from Iwo Jima, DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Best Picture. Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers.
Directing. Clint Eastwood.
Winner markerSound Editing. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis.

Lifted, Pixar Animation Studios Production; Buena Vista.

Short Films (Animated). Gary Rydstrom.

Little Children, Bona Fide/Standard Film Company Production; New Line.

Actress in a Leading Role. Kate Winslet.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jackie Earle Haley.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta.

The Little Matchgirl, Walt Disney Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Short Films (Animated). Roger Allers and Don Hahn.

Little Miss Sunshine, Big Beach/Bona Fide Production; Fox Searchlight.

Best Picture. David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Alan Arkin.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Abigail Breslin.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Written by Michael Arndt.

The Lives of Others, Wiedemann & Berg Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Germany) Germany.

Winner markerForeign Language Film. [Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck]

Maestro, Kedd Production; SzimplaFilm. (Hungary)

Short Films (Animated). Géza M. Tóth.

Marie Antoinette, I Want Candy, LLC Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Winner markerCostume Design. Milena Canonero.

Monster House, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Animated Feature Film. Gil Kenan.

My Country, My Country, Praxis Films Production; Zeitgeist Films.

Documentary (Feature). Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer.

No Time for Nuts, Blue Sky Studios Production; 20th Century Fox.

Short Films (Animated). Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier.

Notes on a Scandal, Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production; Fox Searchlight. (U.S.A./United Kingdom)

Actress in a Leading Role. Judi Dench.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Cate Blanchett.
Music (Original Score). Philip Glass.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Patrick Marber.

Pan’s Labyrinth, Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production; Picturehouse. (Spain/Mexico)

Winner markerArt Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Eugenio Caballero; set decoration by Pilar Revuelta.
Winner markerCinematography. Guillermo Navarro.
Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Guillermo del Toro]
Winner markerMakeup. David Martí and Montse Ribé.
Music (Original Score). Javier Navarrete.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Guillermo del Toro.

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Walt Disney Pictures/Jerry Bruckheimer Films Production; Buena Vista.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Rick Heinrichs; set decoration by Cheryl Carasik.
Sound Editing. Christopher Boyes and George Watters II.
Sound Mixing. Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff.
Winner markerVisual Effects. John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall.

Poseidon, Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.

Visual Effects. Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier.

The Prestige, Touchstone Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Buena Vista.

Art Direction-Set Decoration. Art direction by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Julie Ochipinti.
Cinematography. Wally Pfister.

The Pursuit of Happyness, Columbia Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Releasing.

Actor in a Leading Role. Will Smith.

The Queen, Granada Production; Miramax, Pathé and Granada. (United Kingdom/France/Italy)

Best Picture. Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Helen Mirren.
Directing. Stephen Frears.
Costume Design. Consolata Boyle.
Music (Original Score). Alexandre Desplat.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Peter Morgan.

Recycled Life, Iwerks/Glad Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad.

Rehearsing a Dream, Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon.

The Saviour, Australian Film Television and Radio School Production; Australian Film Television and Radio School. (Australia)

Short Films (Live Action). Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn.

Superman Returns, Outback Pictures Inc. Production; Warner Bros.

Visual Effects. Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum.

Two Hands, Crazy Boat Pictures Production.

Documentary (Short Subject). Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr.

United 93, Universal Pictures/StudioCanal/Working Title Films Production; Universal and StudioCanal. (U.S.A./United Kingdom/France)

Directing. Paul Greengrass.
Film Editing. Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson.

Venus, Free Range Film Production; Miramax, FilmFour and UK Film Council. (United Kingdom)

Actor in a Leading Role. Peter O’Toole.

Volver, El Deseo D.A., S.L.U. Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Spain)

Actress in a Leading Role. Penélope Cruz.

Water, Hamilton-Mehta Production; Fox Searchlight. (Canada) Canada.

Foreign Language Film. [Directed by Deepa Mehta]

West Bank Story, Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production.

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Ari Sandel.