Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2016 (89th Annual Awards)
Nominations by Film

Listed below are the films nominated for Academy Awards in 2016. Beneath each film are the categories for which the film was nominated. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to those categories it ultimately won. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations by film for that year.

Allied, A GK Films/ImageMovers production; Paramount.

Costume Design. Joanna Johnston.

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers.
Directing. Denis Villeneuve.
Cinematography. Bradford Young.
Film Editing. Joe Walker.
Production Design. Production design by Patrice Vermette; set decoration by Paul Hotte.
Winner markerSound Editing. Sylvain Bellemare.
Sound Mixing. Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Eric Heisserer.

Blind Vaysha, National Film Board of Canada.

Short Films (Animated). Theodore Ushev.

Borrowed Time, Quorum Films.

Short Films (Animated). Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj.

Captain Fantastic, An Electric City Entertainment/ShivHans Pictures production; Bleecker Street.

Actor in a Leading Role. Viggo Mortensen.

Deepwater Horizon, A Participant Media/Di Bonaventura Pictures/Closest to the Hole Productions/Leverage Entertainment production; Summit Entertainment.

Sound Editing. Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli.
Visual Effects. Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton.

Doctor Strange, A Marvel Studios production; Walt Disney.

Visual Effects. Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould.

Elle, SBS Prod./Pallas/France 2 Cinéma/Entre Chien et Loup/Canal+/France Télévisions/Orange Cinéma Séries/Casa Kafka/Proximus/Centre National de la Cinématographie/Filmförderungsanstalt; SBS Distribution.

Actress in a Leading Role. Isabelle Huppert.

Ennemis Intérieurs

Short Films (Live Action). Sélim Azzazi.

Extremis, Netflix.

Documentary (Short Subject). Dan Krauss.

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, A Heyday Films production; Warner Bros. Pictures.

Winner markerCostume Design. Colleen Atwood.
Production Design. Production design by Stuart Craig; set decoration by Anna Pinnock.

Fences, A Bron Creative/Macro Media/Scott Rudin Productions Production; Paramount.

Best Picture. Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Denzel Washington.
Winner markerActress in a Supporting Role. Viola Davis.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by August Wilson.

Fire at Sea, 01 Distribution.

Documentary (Feature). Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo.

Florence Foster Jenkins, A Pathé/BBC Films/Qwerty Films production; Paramount/20th Century Fox.

Actress in a Leading Role. Meryl Streep.
Costume Design. Consolata Boyle.

4.1 Miles

Documentary (Short Subject). Daphne Matziaraki.

Hacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment.

Best Picture. Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Andrew Garfield.
Directing. Mel Gibson.
Winner markerFilm Editing. John Gilbert.
Sound Editing. Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright.
Winner markerSound Mixing. Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace.

Hail, Caesar!, A Working Title Films/Mike Zoss Productions production; Universal.

Production Design. Production design by Jess Gonchor; set decoration by Nancy Haigh.

Hell or High Water, A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment production; CBS Films/Lionsgate.

Best Picture. Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Jeff Bridges.
Film Editing. Jake Roberts.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Taylor Sheridan.

Hidden Figures, A Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment production; 20th Century Fox.

Best Picture. Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Octavia Spencer.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi.

I Am Not Your Negro, Magnolia Pictures.

Documentary (Feature). Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck.

Jackie, An LD Entertainment/Wild Bunch/Fabula/Why Not Productions/Bliss Media/Endemol Shine Studios/Protozoa production; Fox Searchlight.

Actress in a Leading Role. Natalie Portman.
Costume Design. Madeline Fontaine.
Music (Original Score). Mica Levi.

Jim: The James Foley Story

Music (Original Song). “The Empty Chair”. Music and lyric by J. Ralph and Sting.

Joe’s Violin

Documentary (Short Subject). Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen.

The Jungle Book, A Walt Disney Pictures/Fairview Entertainment production; Walt Disney.

Winner markerVisual Effects. Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon.

Kubo and the Two Strings, A Laika production; Focus Features.

Animated Feature Film. Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner.
Visual Effects. Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff.

La Femme et le TGV

Short Films (Live Action). Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff.

La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment.

Best Picture. Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers.
Actor in a Leading Role. Ryan Gosling.
Winner markerActress in a Leading Role. Emma Stone.
Winner markerDirecting. Damien Chazelle.
Winner markerCinematography. Linus Sandgren.
Costume Design. Mary Zophres.
Film Editing. Tom Cross.
Winner markerMusic (Original Score). Justin Hurwitz.
Music (Original Song). “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”. Music by Justin Hurwitz; lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.
Winner markerMusic (Original Song). “City of Stars”. Music by Justin Hurwitz; lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.
Winner markerProduction Design. Production design by David Wasco; set decoration by Sandy Reynolds-Wasco.
Sound Editing. Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan.
Sound Mixing. Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow.
Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Damien Chazelle.

Land of Mine, Nordisk Film. (Denmark)

Foreign Language Film.

Life, Animated, A Motto Pictures/A&E IndieFilms/Roger Ross Williams Productions production; The Orchard.

Documentary (Feature). Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman.

Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors.

Best Picture. Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Dev Patel.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Nicole Kidman.
Cinematography. Greig Fraser.
Music (Original Score). Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka.
Writing (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Luke Davies.

The Lobster, An Element Pictures/Scarlet Films/Faliro House Productions/Haut et Court/Lemming Film/Film4 Productions production; Picturehouse Entertainment.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou.

Loving, A Big Beach/Raindog Films production; Focus Features.

Actress in a Leading Role. Ruth Negga.

A Man Called Ove, A Tre Vänner production; Nordisk Film. (Sweden)

Foreign Language Film.
Makeup and Hairstyling. Eva von Bahr and Love Larson.

Manchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios.

Best Picture. Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Leading Role. Casey Affleck.
Actor in a Supporting Role. Lucas Hedges.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Michelle Williams.
Directing. Kenneth Lonergan.
Winner markerWriting (Original Screenplay). Written by Kenneth Lonergan.

Moana, A Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios production; Walt Disney.

Animated Feature Film. John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer.
Music (Original Song). “How Far I’ll Go”. Music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda.

Moonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24.

Winner markerBest Picture. Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers.
Winner markerActor in a Supporting Role. Mahershala Ali.
Actress in a Supporting Role. Naomie Harris.
Directing. Barry Jenkins.
Cinematography. James Laxton.
Film Editing. Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon.
Music (Original Score). Nicholas Britell.
Winner markerWriting (Adapted Screenplay). Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; story by Tarell Alvin McCraney.

My Life as a Zucchini, Gebeka Films.

Animated Feature Film. Claude Barras and Max Karli.

Nocturnal Animals, A Fade to Black production; Focus Features.

Actor in a Supporting Role. Michael Shannon.

O. J.: Made in America, An ESPN Films/Laylow Films production; ESPN Films.

Winner markerDocumentary (Feature). Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow.

Passengers, An LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Wanda Pictures/Original Film/Company Films/Start Motion Pictures production; Columbia Pictures.

Music (Original Score). Thomas Newman.
Production Design. Production design by Guy Hendrix Dyas; set decoration by Gene Serdena.

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Short Films (Animated). Robert Valley and Cara Speller.

Pearl

Short Films (Animated). Patrick Osborne.

Piper, A Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Pictures production; Walt Disney.

Winner markerShort Films (Animated). Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer.

The Red Turtle, A Prima Linea Productions/Why Not Productions/Wild Bunch/Studio Ghibli/CN4 Productions/Arte France Cinéma/Belvision production; Wild Bunch/Lumière/Toho.

Animated Feature Film. Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki.

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, A Lucasfilm Ltd. production; Walt Disney.

Sound Mixing. David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson.
Visual Effects. John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould.

The Salesman, A Memento Films Production/Asghar Farhadi Production/Arte France Cinéma production; Filmiran/Memento Films Distribution. (Iran)

Winner markerForeign Language Film.

Silence, A Sharpsword Films/AI Film/CatchPlay/IM Global/Verdi Productions/YLK Sikelia/Fábrica de Cine production; Paramount.

Cinematography. Rodrigo Prieto.

Silent Nights

Short Films (Live Action). Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson.

Sing

Winner markerShort Films (Live Action). Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy.

Star Trek Beyond, A Skydance Media/Alibaba Pictures/Huahua Media/Bad Robot Productions/Sneaky Shark/Perfect Storm Entertainment production; Paramount.

Makeup and Hairstyling. Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo.

Suicide Squad, A DC Entertainment/RatPac-Dune Entertainment/Atlas Entertainment production; Warner Bros. Pictures.

Winner markerMakeup and Hairstyling. Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson.

Sully, A Village Roadshow Pictures/Flashlight Films/The Kennedy/Marshall Company/Malpaso Productions production; Warner Bros. Pictures.

Sound Editing. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman.

Tanna, Lightyear Entertainment. (Australia)

Foreign Language Film.

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, A 3 Arts Entertainment production; Paramount.

Sound Mixing. Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth.

13th, A Kandoo Films production; Netflix.

Documentary (Feature). Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish.

Timecode

Short Films (Live Action). Juanjo Giménez.

Toni Erdmann, A QA Komplizen Film/Coop99/KNM/Missing Link Films/SWR/WDR/Arte production; NFP Marketing & Distribution/Enfilade. (Germany)

Foreign Language Film.

Trolls, A DreamWorks Animation production; 20th Century Fox.

Music (Original Song). “Can’t Stop The Feeling”. Music and lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster.

20th Century Women, An Annapurna Pictures/Archer Gray/Modern People production; A24.

Writing (Original Screenplay). Written by Mike Mills.

Watani: My Homeland, ITN Productions.

Documentary (Short Subject). Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis.

The White Helmets, Netflix.

Winner markerDocumentary (Short Subject). Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara.

Zootopia, A Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios production; Walt Disney.

Winner markerAnimated Feature Film. Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer.