Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2014 (87th Annual Awards)
Nominations and Winners

Listed below are the Academy Award nominations and winners for the year 2014. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to the winner in each category. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations and winners from that year.

Best Picture

American Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan.
Winner markerBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight. Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole.
Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production. Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson.
The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company. Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman.
Selma, a Paramount Pictures Production; Paramount. Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner.
The Theory of Everything, a Working Title Films Production; Focus Features. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten.
Whiplash, a Blumhouse Productions/Right of Way Films/Bold Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster.

Actor in a Leading Role

Steve Carell in Foxcatcher, an Annapurna Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Classics.
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company.
Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight.
Winner markerEddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything, a Working Title Films Production; Focus Features.

Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night, a Les Films du Fleuve/Archipel 35/Eyeworks/BIM Distribuzione Production; Sundance Selects.
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything, a Working Title Films Production; Focus Features.
Winner markerJulianne Moore in Still Alice, a Killer Films Production; Sony Pictures Classic.
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl, a 20th Century Fox and Regency Enterprises Production; 20th Century Fox.
Reese Witherspoon in Wild, a Pacific Standard Production; Fox Searchlight.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall in The Judge, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros.
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production.
Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight.
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher, an Annapurna Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Classics.
Winner markerJ. K. Simmons in Whiplash, a Blumhouse Productions/Right of Way Films/Bold Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics.

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner markerPatricia Arquette in Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production.
Laura Dern in Wild, a Pacific Standard Production; Fox Searchlight.
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company.
Emma Stone in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight.
Meryl Streep in Into the Woods, a Disney Production; Walt Disney.

Directing

Winner markerBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight. Alejandro G. Iñárritu.
Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production. Richard Linklater.
Foxcatcher, an Annapurna Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Bennett Miller.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Wes Anderson.
The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company. Morten Tyldum.

Animated Feature Film

Winner markerBig Hero 6, a Walt Disney Animation Studios Production; Walt Disney. Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli.
The Boxtrolls, a Laika Production; Focus Features. Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight.
How to Train Your Dragon 2, a DreamWorks Animation Production; 20th Century Fox. Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold.
Song of the Sea, a Cartoon Saloon Production; GKIDS. Tomm Moore and Paul Young.
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, a Studio Ghibli Production; GKIDS. Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura.

Cinematography

Winner markerBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight. Emmanuel Lubezki.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Robert Yeoman.
Ida, a Phoenix Film-Opus Film in association with Portobello Pictures and Phoenix Poland Production; Music Box Films. (Poland) Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski.
Mr. Turner, a Thin Man Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Dick Pope.
Unbroken, a Jolie Pas/3 Arts Entertainment Production; Universal. Roger Deakins.

Costume Design

Winner markerThe Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Milena Canonero.
Inherent Vice, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Mark Bridges.
Into the Woods, a Disney Production; Walt Disney. Colleen Atwood.
Maleficent, a Disney Production. Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive.
Mr. Turner, a Thin Man Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Jacqueline Durran.

Documentary

(Feature)

Winner markerCitizenFour, a Praxis Films Production; Radius. Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky.
Finding Vivian Maier, a Ravine Pictures Production; Sundance Selects. John Maloof and Charlie Siskel.
Last Days in Vietnam, a Moxie Firecracker Films Production; American Experience Films. Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester.
The Salt of the Earth, a Decia Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier.
Virunga, a Grain Media Production; Netflix. Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara.

(Short Subject)

Winner markerCrisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry.
Joanna Aneta Kopacz.
Our Curse Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki.
The Reaper (La Parka) Gabriel Serra Arguello.
White Earth J. Christian Jensen.

Film Editing

American Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach.
Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production. Sandra Adair.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Barney Pilling.
The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company. William Goldenberg.
Winner markerWhiplash, a Blumhouse Productions/Right of Way Films/Bold Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Tom Cross.

Foreign Language Film

Winner markerIda, a Phoenix Film-Opus Film in association with Portobello Pictures and Phoenix Poland Production; Music Box Films. (Poland) Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski.
Leviathan, a Non-Stop Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Russia) Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev.
Tangerines (Estonia) Directed by Zaza Urushadze.
Timbuktu (Mauritania) Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako.
Wild Tales, a Kramer & Sigman Films/El Deseo Production; Sony Pictures Classics. (Argentina) Directed by Damián Szifron.

Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher, an Annapurna Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard.
Winner markerThe Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier.
Guardians of the Galaxy, a Marvel Studios Production; Walt Disney. Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White.

Music

(Original Score)

Winner markerThe Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Alexandre Desplat.
The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company. Alexandre Desplat.
Interstellar, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Paramount. Hans Zimmer.
Mr. Turner, a Thin Man Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Gary Yershon.
The Theory of Everything, a Working Title Films Production; Focus Features. Jóhann Jóhannsson.

(Original Song)

Everything Is Awesome from The LEGO Movie, a Warner Specialty Production; Warner Bros. Music and lyric by Shawn Patterson.
Winner markerGlory from Selma, a Paramount Pictures Production; Paramount. Music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn.
Grateful from Beyond the Lights, a Relativity Media/Undisputed Cinema/Homegrown Pictures/BET Films Production. Music and lyric by Diane Warren.
I'm Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell . . . I'll Be Me, a PCH Films Production; Area 23a. Music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond.
Lost Stars from Begin Again, a Likely Story/Exclusive Media/Apatow Production; Weinstein Company. Music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois.

Production Design

Winner markerThe Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration).
The Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company. Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration).
Interstellar, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Paramount. Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration).
Into the Woods, a Disney Production; Walt Disney. Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration).
Mr. Turner, a Thin Man Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration).

Short Films

(Animated)

The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees.
The Dam Keeper Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi.
Winner markerFeast Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed.
Me and My Moulton Torill Kove.
A Single Life Joris Oprins.

(Live Action)

Aya Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis.
Boogaloo and Graham Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney.
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) Hu Wei and Julien Féret.
Parvaneh Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger.
Winner markerThe Phone Call Mat Kirkby and James Lucas.

Sound Editing

Winner markerAmerican Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight. Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, a New Line/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Brent Burge and Jason Canovas.
Interstellar, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Paramount. Richard King.
Unbroken, a Jolie Pas/3 Arts Entertainment Production; Universal. Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro.

Sound Mixing

American Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight. Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga.
Interstellar, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Paramount. Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten.
Unbroken, a Jolie Pas/3 Arts Entertainment Production; Universal. Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee.
Winner markerWhiplash, a Blumhouse Productions/Right of Way Films/Bold Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley.

Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, a Marvel Studios Production; Walt Disney. Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, a 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox. Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist.
Guardians of the Galaxy, a Marvel Studios Production; Walt Disney. Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould.
Winner markerInterstellar, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Paramount. Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher.
X-Men: Days of Future Past, a 20th Century Fox Production; 20th Century Fox. Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer.

Writing

(Adapted Screenplay)

American Sniper, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Written by Jason Hall.
Winner markerThe Imitation Game, a Black Bear Pictures/Bristol Automotive Production; Weinstein Company. Written by Graham Moore.
Inherent Vice, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production; Warner Bros. Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson.
The Theory of Everything, a Working Title Films Production; Focus Features. Screenplay by Anthony McCarten.
Whiplash, a Blumhouse Productions/Right of Way Films/Bold Films Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Written by Damien Chazelle.

(Original Screenplay)

Winner markerBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), a New Regency/M Productions/LeGrisbi Production; Fox Searchlight. Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo.
Boyhood, an IFC Productions/Detour Filmproduction Production. Written by Richard Linklater.
Foxcatcher, an Annapurna Pictures Production; Sony Pictures Classics. Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman.
The Grand Budapest Hotel, an American Empirical Production; Fox Searchlight. Screenplay by Wes Anderson; story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness.
Nightcrawler, a Bold Films Production; Open Road Films. Written by Dan Gilroy.

Honorary Award

Winner markerTo Jean-Claude Carriere, whose elegantly crafted screenplays elevate the art of screenwriting to the level of literature. [Statuette]
Winner markerTo Hayao Miyazaki, a master storyteller whose animated artistry has inspired filmmakers and audiences around the world. [Statuette]
Winner markerTo Maureen O’Hara, one of Hollywood’s brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength. [Statuette]
NOTE: The Honorary Awards were presented at the 6th Governors Awards ceremony on November 8, 2014.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner markerTo Harry Belafonte, for a lifetime of demonstrating how art is ennobled by ceaseless courage and conscience.
NOTE: The Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award was presented at the 6th Governors Awards ceremony on November 8, 2014.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

Winner markerDavid W. Gray
NOTE: The Gordon E. Sawyer Award was presented at the Scientific and Technical Awards ceremony on February 7, 2015.

Scientific and Technical Award

(Academy Award of Merit)

Winner markerTo Dr. Larry Hornbeck for the invention of digital micromirror technology as used in DLP Cinema projection. The Digital Micromirror Device (DMD) is the core technology that has enabled Texas Instruments’ DLP Cinema projection to become the standard of the motion picture industry.

(Academy Award of Commendation)

Winner markerTo Steven Tiffen, Jeff Cohen and Michael Fecik for their pioneering work in developing dye-based filters that reduce IR contamination when neutral density filters are used with digital cameras. The Tiffen Company identified the problem and rapidly engineered a series of absorptive filters that ameliorated infrared artifacts with lenses of all focal lengths. These widely adopted filters allow cinematographers to work as they have done with film-based technology.

(Scientific and Engineering Award)

Winner markerTo Lain Neil for the optical design, and to Andre de Winter for the mechanical design, of the Leica Summilux-C series of lenses. Incorporating novel telecentric multi-element aspherical optics, these camera lenses have delivered unprecedented optical and mechanical performance.
Winner markerTo Brad Walker, D. Scott Dewald, Bill Werner, Greg Pettitt and Frank Poradish for their contributions furthering the design and refinement of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema projection technology, whose high level of performance enabled color-accurate digital intermediate preview and motion picture theatrical presentation. Working in conjunction with the film industry, Texas Instruments created a high-resolution, high-quality digital projection system that has replaced most film-based projection systems in the theatrical environment.
Winner markerTo Ichiro Tsutsui, Masahiro Take, Mitsuyasu Tamura and Mitsuru Asano for the development of the Sony BVM-E Series Professional OLED Master Monitor. These precise, wide-gamut monitors allow creative image decisions to be made on set with confidence that the desired images can be accurately reproduced in post-production.
Winner markerTo John Frederick, Bob Myers, Karl Rasche and Tom Lianza for the development of the HP DreamColor LP2480zx Professional Display. This cost-effective display offered a stable, wide color gamut, allowing facility-wide adoption in feature animation and visual effects studios.

(Technical Achievement Award)

Winner markerTo Peter Braun for the concept and development of the MAT-Towercam Twin Peek, a portable, remote-controlled, telescoping column that smoothly positions a camera up to 24 feet vertically. This small cross-section system from Mad About Technology can operate from above or below the camera, achieving nearly impossible shots with repeatable movements through openings no larger than the camera itself.
Winner markerTo Robert Nagle and Allan Padelford for The Biscuit Jr. self-propelled, high-performance, drivable camera and vehicle platform. The Biscuit Jr.’s unique chassis and portable driver pod enables traveling photography from a greater range of camera positions than previously possible, while keeping actors safe and the rig out of frame.
Winner markerTo Harold Milligan, Steven Krycho and Reiner Doetzkies for the implementation engineering in the development of the Texas Instruments DLP Cinema digital projection technology. Texas Instruments’ color-accurate, high-resolution, high-quality digital projection system has replaced most film-based projection systems in the theatrical environment.
Winner markerTo Cary Phillips, Nico Popravka, Philip Peterson and Colette Mullenhoff for the architecture, development and creation of the artist-driven interface of the ILM Shape Sculpting System. This comprehensive system allows artists to quickly enhance and modify character animation and simulation performances. It has become a crucial part of ILM’s production workflow over the past decade.
Winner markerTo Tim Cotter, Roger van der Laan, Ken Pearce and Greg LaSalle for the innovative design and development of the MOVA Facial Performance Capture system. The MOVA system provides a robust way to capture highly detailed, topologically consistent, animated meshes of a deforming object. This technology is fundamental to the facial pipeline at many visual effects companies. It allows artists to create character animation of extremely high quality.
Winner markerTo Dan Piponi, Kim Libreri and George Borshukov for their pioneering work in the development of Universal Capture at ESC Entertainment. The Universal Capture system broke new ground in the creation of realistic human facial animation. This technology produced an animated, high-resolution, textured mesh driven by an actor’s performance.
Winner markerTo Marco Revelant for the original concepts and artistic vision, and to Alasdair Coull and Shane Cooper for the original architectural and engineering design, of the Barbershop hair grooming system at Weta Digital. Barbershop’s unique architecture allows direct manipulation of full-density hair using an intuitive, interactive and procedural toolset, resulting in greatly enhanced productivity with finer-grained artistic control than is possible with other existing systems.
Winner markerTo Michael Sechrest for the modeling design and implementation, Chris King for the real-time interactive engineering, and Greg Croft for the user interface design and implementation of SpeedTree Cinema. This software substantially improves an artist’s ability to create specifically designed trees and vegetation by combining a procedural building process with the flexibility of intuitive, direct manipulation of every detail.
Winner markerTo Scott Peterson, Jeff Budsberg and Jonathan Gibbs for the design and implementation of the DreamWorks Animation Foliage System. This toolset has a hierarchical spline system, a core data format and an artist-driven modeling tool, which have been instrumental in creating art-directed vegetation in animated films for nearly two decades.
Winner markerTo Erwin Coumans for the development of the Bullet physics library, and to Nafees Bin Zafar and Stephen Marshall for the separate development of two large-scale destruction simulation systems based on Bullet. These pioneering systems demonstrated that large numbers of constrained rigid bodies could be used to animate visually complex, believable destruction effects with minimal simulation time.
Winner markerTo Brice Criswell and Ron Fedkiw for the development of the ILM PhysBAM Destruction System. his system incorporates innovative research on many algorithms that provide accurate methods for resolving contact, collision and stacking into a mature, robust and extensible production toolset. The PhysBAM Destruction System was one of the earliest toolsets capable of depicting large-scale destruction with a high degree of design control.
Winner markerTo Ben Cole for the design of the Kali Destruction System, to Eric Parker for the development of the Digital Molecular Matter toolkit, and to James O’Brien for his influential research on the finite element methods that served as a foundation for these tools. The combined innovations in Kali and DMM provide artists with an intuitive, art-directable system for the creation of scalable and realistic fracture and deformation simulations. These tools established finite element methods as a new reference point for believable on-screen destruction.
Winner markerTo Magnus Wrenninge for leading the design and development of Field3D. Field3D provides a flexible and open framework for storing and accessing voxel data efficiently. This allows interchange between previously incompatible modeling, simulation and rendering software.
Winner markerTo Robert Bridson for early conceptualization of sparse-tiled voxel data structures and their application to modeling and simulation. Robert Bridson’s pioneering work on voxel data structures and its subsequent validation in fluid simulation tools have had a significant impact on the design of volumetric tools throughout the visual effects industry.
Winner markerTo Ken Museth, Peter Cucka and Mihai Alden for the creation of OpenVDB. OpenVDB is a widely adopted, sparse hierarchical data structure that provides a fast and efficient mechanism for storing and manipulating voxels.
NOTE: The Scientific and Technical Awards were presented at a separate Scientific and Technical Awards ceremony on February 7, 2015.