Oscar statuette ©AMPAS


2016 (89th Annual Awards)
Nominations and Winners

Listed below are the Academy Award nominations and winners for the year 2016. TheWinner marker symbol appears next to the winner in each category. Click on the name of a film, person or song in the list to display more information about that film, person or song. Or, click on a year in the column on the right to display the nominations and winners from that year.

Best Picture

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers.
Fences, A Bron Creative/Macro Media/Scott Rudin Productions Production; Paramount. Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers.
Hacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment. Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers.
Hell or High Water, A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment production; CBS Films/Lionsgate. Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers.
Hidden Figures, A Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment production; 20th Century Fox. Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers.
La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers.
Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors. Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers.
Manchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios. Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers.
Winner markerMoonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24. Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers.

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner markerCasey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios.
Andrew Garfield in Hacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment.
Ryan Gosling in La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment.
Viggo Mortensen in Captain Fantastic, An Electric City Entertainment/ShivHans Pictures production; Bleecker Street.
Denzel Washington in Fences, A Bron Creative/Macro Media/Scott Rudin Productions Production; Paramount.

Actress in a Leading Role

Isabelle Huppert in Elle, SBS Prod./Pallas/France 2 Cinéma/Entre Chien et Loup/Canal+/France Télévisions/Orange Cinéma Séries/Casa Kafka/Proximus/Centre National de la Cinématographie/Filmförderungsanstalt; SBS Distribution.
Ruth Negga in Loving, A Big Beach/Raindog Films production; Focus Features.
Natalie Portman in Jackie, An LD Entertainment/Wild Bunch/Fabula/Why Not Productions/Bliss Media/Endemol Shine Studios/Protozoa production; Fox Searchlight.
Winner markerEmma Stone in La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment.
Meryl Streep in Florence Foster Jenkins, A Pathé/BBC Films/Qwerty Films production; Paramount/20th Century Fox.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner markerMahershala Ali in Moonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24.
Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water, A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment production; CBS Films/Lionsgate.
Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios.
Dev Patel in Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors.
Michael Shannon in Nocturnal Animals, A Fade to Black production; Focus Features.

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner markerViola Davis in Fences, A Bron Creative/Macro Media/Scott Rudin Productions Production; Paramount.
Naomie Harris in Moonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24.
Nicole Kidman in Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors.
Octavia Spencer in Hidden Figures, A Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment production; 20th Century Fox.
Michelle Williams in Manchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios.

Directing

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Denis Villeneuve.
Hacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment. Mel Gibson.
Winner markerLa La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Damien Chazelle.
Manchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios. Kenneth Lonergan.
Moonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24. Barry Jenkins.

Animated Feature Film

Kubo and the Two Strings, A Laika production; Focus Features. Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner.
Moana, A Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios production; Walt Disney. John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer.
My Life as a Zucchini, Gebeka Films. Claude Barras and Max Karli.
The Red Turtle, A Prima Linea Productions/Why Not Productions/Wild Bunch/Studio Ghibli/CN4 Productions/Arte France Cinéma/Belvision production; Wild Bunch/Lumière/Toho. Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki.
Winner markerZootopia, A Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios production; Walt Disney. Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer.

Cinematography

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Bradford Young.
Winner markerLa La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Linus Sandgren.
Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors. Greig Fraser.
Moonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24. James Laxton.
Silence, A Sharpsword Films/AI Film/CatchPlay/IM Global/Verdi Productions/YLK Sikelia/Fábrica de Cine production; Paramount. Rodrigo Prieto.

Costume Design

Allied, A GK Films/ImageMovers production; Paramount. Joanna Johnston.
Winner markerFantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, A Heyday Films production; Warner Bros. Pictures. Colleen Atwood.
Florence Foster Jenkins, A Pathé/BBC Films/Qwerty Films production; Paramount/20th Century Fox. Consolata Boyle.
Jackie, An LD Entertainment/Wild Bunch/Fabula/Why Not Productions/Bliss Media/Endemol Shine Studios/Protozoa production; Fox Searchlight. Madeline Fontaine.
La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Mary Zophres.

Documentary

(Feature)

Fire at Sea, 01 Distribution. Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo.
I Am Not Your Negro, Magnolia Pictures. Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck.
Life, Animated, A Motto Pictures/A&E IndieFilms/Roger Ross Williams Productions production; The Orchard. Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman.
Winner markerO. J.: Made in America, An ESPN Films/Laylow Films production; ESPN Films. Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow.
13th, A Kandoo Films production; Netflix. Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish.

(Short Subject)

Extremis, Netflix. Dan Krauss.
4.1 Miles Daphne Matziaraki.
Joe’s Violin Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen.
Watani: My Homeland, ITN Productions. Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis.
Winner markerThe White Helmets, Netflix. Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara.

Film Editing

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Joe Walker.
Winner markerHacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment. John Gilbert.
Hell or High Water, A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment production; CBS Films/Lionsgate. Jake Roberts.
La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Tom Cross.
Moonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24. Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon.

Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine, Nordisk Film. (Denmark)
A Man Called Ove, A Tre Vänner production; Nordisk Film. (Sweden)
Winner markerThe Salesman, A Memento Films Production/Asghar Farhadi Production/Arte France Cinéma production; Filmiran/Memento Films Distribution. (Iran)
Tanna, Lightyear Entertainment. (Australia)
Toni Erdmann, A QA Komplizen Film/Coop99/KNM/Missing Link Films/SWR/WDR/Arte production; NFP Marketing & Distribution/Enfilade. (Germany)

Makeup and Hairstyling

A Man Called Ove, A Tre Vänner production; Nordisk Film. (Sweden) Eva von Bahr and Love Larson.
Star Trek Beyond, A Skydance Media/Alibaba Pictures/Huahua Media/Bad Robot Productions/Sneaky Shark/Perfect Storm Entertainment production; Paramount. Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo.
Winner markerSuicide Squad, A DC Entertainment/RatPac-Dune Entertainment/Atlas Entertainment production; Warner Bros. Pictures. Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson.

Music

(Original Score)

Jackie, An LD Entertainment/Wild Bunch/Fabula/Why Not Productions/Bliss Media/Endemol Shine Studios/Protozoa production; Fox Searchlight. Mica Levi.
Winner markerLa La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Justin Hurwitz.
Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors. Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka.
Moonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24. Nicholas Britell.
Passengers, An LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Wanda Pictures/Original Film/Company Films/Start Motion Pictures production; Columbia Pictures. Thomas Newman.

(Original Song)

Audition (The Fools Who Dream) from La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Music by Justin Hurwitz; lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.
Can’t Stop The Feeling from Trolls, A DreamWorks Animation production; 20th Century Fox. Music and lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster.
Winner markerCity of Stars from La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Music by Justin Hurwitz; lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul.
The Empty Chair from Jim: The James Foley Story Music and lyric by J. Ralph and Sting.
How Far I’ll Go from Moana, A Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios production; Walt Disney. Music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda.

Production Design

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Production design by Patrice Vermette; set decoration by Paul Hotte.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, A Heyday Films production; Warner Bros. Pictures. Production design by Stuart Craig; set decoration by Anna Pinnock.
Hail, Caesar!, A Working Title Films/Mike Zoss Productions production; Universal. Production design by Jess Gonchor; set decoration by Nancy Haigh.
Winner markerLa La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Production design by David Wasco; set decoration by Sandy Reynolds-Wasco.
Passengers, An LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Wanda Pictures/Original Film/Company Films/Start Motion Pictures production; Columbia Pictures. Production design by Guy Hendrix Dyas; set decoration by Gene Serdena.

Short Films

(Animated)

Blind Vaysha, National Film Board of Canada. Theodore Ushev.
Borrowed Time, Quorum Films. Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj.
Pear Cider and Cigarettes Robert Valley and Cara Speller.
Pearl Patrick Osborne.
Winner markerPiper, A Pixar Animation Studios/Walt Disney Pictures production; Walt Disney. Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer.

(Live Action)

Ennemis Intérieurs Sélim Azzazi.
La Femme et le TGV Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff.
Silent Nights Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson.
Winner markerSing Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy.
Timecode Juanjo Giménez.

Sound Editing

Winner markerArrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Sylvain Bellemare.
Deepwater Horizon, A Participant Media/Di Bonaventura Pictures/Closest to the Hole Productions/Leverage Entertainment production; Summit Entertainment. Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli.
Hacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment. Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright.
La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan.
Sully, A Village Roadshow Pictures/Flashlight Films/The Kennedy/Marshall Company/Malpaso Productions production; Warner Bros. Pictures. Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman.

Sound Mixing

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye.
Winner markerHacksaw Ridge, A Pandemonium Films/Permut Productions/Vendian Entertainment/Kylin Pictures production; Summit Entertainment. Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace.
La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow.
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, A Lucasfilm Ltd. production; Walt Disney. David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson.
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, A 3 Arts Entertainment production; Paramount. Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth.

Visual Effects

Deepwater Horizon, A Participant Media/Di Bonaventura Pictures/Closest to the Hole Productions/Leverage Entertainment production; Summit Entertainment. Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton.
Doctor Strange, A Marvel Studios production; Walt Disney. Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould.
Winner markerThe Jungle Book, A Walt Disney Pictures/Fairview Entertainment production; Walt Disney. Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon.
Kubo and the Two Strings, A Laika production; Focus Features. Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff.
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, A Lucasfilm Ltd. production; Walt Disney. John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould.

Writing

(Adapted Screenplay)

Arrival, A Lava Bear Films/21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment Production; Paramount. Screenplay by Eric Heisserer.
Fences, A Bron Creative/Macro Media/Scott Rudin Productions Production; Paramount. Screenplay by August Wilson.
Hidden Figures, A Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment production; 20th Century Fox. Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi.
Lion, A See-Saw Films/Aquarius Films/Screen Australia/Sunstar Entertainment/Narrative Capital/The Weinstein Company production; The Weinstein Company/Transmission Films/Entertainment Film Distributors. Screenplay by Luke Davies.
Winner markerMoonlight, An A24/Plan B Entertainment/Pastel Productions production; A24. Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; story by Tarell Alvin McCraney.

(Original Screenplay)

Hell or High Water, A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment production; CBS Films/Lionsgate. Written by Taylor Sheridan.
La La Land, A Black Label Media/TIK Films Limited/Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Productions production; Summit Entertainment. Written by Damien Chazelle.
The Lobster, An Element Pictures/Scarlet Films/Faliro House Productions/Haut et Court/Lemming Film/Film4 Productions production; Picturehouse Entertainment. Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou.
Winner markerManchester by the Sea, A K Period Media/B Story/CMP/Pearl Street Films production; Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios. Written by Kenneth Lonergan.
20th Century Women, An Annapurna Pictures/Archer Gray/Modern People production; A24. Written by Mike Mills.

Honorary Award

Winner markerTo Jackie Chan, an international film star who has captivated millions with his wit, boundless energy and unparalleled athletic artistry. [Statuette]
Winner markerTo Anne V. Coates, in recognition of a film editing career of remarkable breadth and exceptional collaborative achievement. [Statuette]
Winner markerTo Lynn Stalmaster, a true pioneer whose keen insight and inspired creativity transformed the art of motion picture casting. [Statuette]
Winner markerTo Frederick Wiseman, whose masterful and distinctive documentaries examine the familiar and reveal the unexpected. [Statuette]
NOTE: The Honorary Awards were presented at the 8th Governors Awards ceremony on November 12, 2016.

Scientific and Technical Award

(Scientific and Engineering Award)

Winner markerTo ARRI for the pioneering design and engineering of the Super 35 format Alexa digital camera system. With an intuitive design and appealing image reproduction, achieved through close collaboration with filmmakers, ARRI’s Alexa cameras were among the first digital cameras widely adopted by cinematographers.
Winner markerTo RED Digital Cinema for the pioneering design and evolution of the RED Epic digital cinema cameras with upgradeable full-frame image sensors. RED’s revolutionary design and innovative manufacturing process have helped facilitate the wide adoption of digital image capture in the motion picture industry.
Winner markerTo Sony for the development of the F65 CineAlta camera with its pioneering high-resolution imaging sensor, excellent dynamic range, and full 4K output. Sony’s unique photosite orientation and true RAW recording deliver exceptional image quality.
Winner markerTo Panavision and Sony for the conception and development of the groundbreaking Genesis digital motion picture camera. Using a familiar form factor and accessories, the design features of the Genesis allowed it to become one of the first digital cameras to be adopted by cinematographers.
Winner markerTo Marcos Fajardo for the creative vision and original implementation of the Arnold Renderer, and to Chris Kulla, Alan King, Thiago Ize and Clifford Stein for their highly optimized geometry engine and novel ray-tracing algorithms which unify the rendering of curves, surfaces, volumetrics and subsurface scattering as developed at Sony Pictures Imageworks and Solid Angle SL. Arnold’s scalable and memory-efficient single-pass architecture for path tracing, its authors’ publication of the underlying techniques, and its broad industry acceptance were instrumental in leading a widespread adoption of fully ray-traced rendering for motion pictures.
Winner markerTo Vladimir Koylazov for the original concept, design and implementation of V-Ray from Chaos Group. V-Ray’s efficient production-ready approach to ray-tracing and global illumination, its support for a wide variety of workflows, and its broad industry acceptance were instrumental in the widespread adoption of fully ray-traced rendering for motion pictures.
Winner markerTo Luca Fascione, J. P. Lewis and Iain Matthews for the design, engineering, and development of the FACETS facial performance capture and solving system at Weta Digital. FACETS was one of the first reliable systems to demonstrate accurate facial tracking from an actor-mounted camera, combined with rig-based solving, in large-scale productions. This system enables animators to bring the nuance of the original live performances to a new level of fidelity for animated characters.
Winner markerTo Steven Rosenbluth, Joshua Barratt, Robert Nolty and Archie Te for the engineering and development of the Concept Overdrive motion control system. This user-friendly hardware and software system creates and controls complex interactions of real and virtual motion in hard real-time, while safely adapting to the needs of on-set filmmakers.

(Technical Achievement Award)

Winner markerTo Thomson Grass Valley for the design and engineering of the pioneering Viper FilmStream digital camera system. The Viper camera enabled frame-based logarithmic encoding, which provided uncompressed camera output suitable for importing into existing digital intermediate workflows.
Winner markerTo Larry Gritz for the design, implementation and dissemination of Open Shading Language (OSL). OSL is a highly optimized runtime architecture and language for programmable shading and texturing that has become a de facto industry standard. It enables artists at all levels of technical proficiency to create physically plausible materials for efficient production rendering.
Winner markerTo Carl Ludwig, Eugene Troubetzkoy and Maurice van Swaaij for the pioneering development of the CGI Studio renderer at Blue Sky Studios. CGI Studio’s groundbreaking ray-tracing and adaptive sampling techniques, coupled with streamlined artist controls, demonstrated the feasibility of ray-traced rendering for feature film production.
Winner markerTo Brian Whited for the design and development of the Meander drawing system at Walt Disney Animation Studios. Meander’s innovative curve-rendering method faithfully captures the artist’s intent, resulting in a significant improvement in creative communication throughout the production pipeline.
Winner markerTo Mark Rappaport for the concept, design and development, to Scott Oshita for the motion analysis and CAD design, to Jeff Cruts for the development of the faux-hair finish techniques, and to Todd Minobe for the character articulation and drive-train mechanisms, of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet. The Animatronic Horse Puppet provides increased actor safety, close integration with live action, and improved realism for filmmakers.
Winner markerTo Glenn Sanders and Howard Stark for the design and engineering of the Zaxcom Digital Wireless Microphone System. The Zaxcom system has advanced the state of wireless microphone technology by creating a fully digital modulation system with a rich feature set, which includes local recording capability within the belt pack and a wireless control scheme providing real-time transmitter control and time-code distribution.
Winner markerTo David Thomas, Lawrence E. Fisher and David Bundy for the design, development and engineering of the Lectrosonics Digital Hybrid Wireless Microphone System. The Lectrosonics system has advanced the state of wireless microphone technology by means of an innovative digital predictive algorithm to realize full fidelity audio transmission over a conventional analog FM radio link, by reducing transmitter size, and by increasing power efficiency.
Winner markerTo Parag Havaldar for the development of expression-based facial performance-capture technology at Sony Pictures Imageworks. This pioneering system enabled large-scale use of animation rig-based facial performance-capture for motion pictures, combining solutions for tracking, stabilization, solving and animator-controllable curve editing.
Winner markerTo Nicholas Apostoloff and Geoff Wedig for the design and development of animation rig-based facial performance-capture systems at ImageMovers Digital and Digital Domain. These systems evolved through independent, then combined, efforts at two different studios, resulting in an artist-controllable, editable, scalable solution for the high-fidelity transfer of facial performances to convincing digital characters.
Winner markerTo Kiran Bhat, Michael Koperwas, Brian Cantwell and Paige Warner for the design and development of the ILM facial performance-capture solving system. This system enables high-fidelity facial performance transfer from actors to digital characters in large-scale productions while retaining full artistic control, and integrates stable rig-based solving and the resolution of secondary detail in a controllable pipeline.
NOTE: The Scientific and Technical Awards were presented at a separate Scientific and Technical Awards ceremony on February 11, 2017.